1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME pp.14b-18a

Weston (entire township)
and
Bancroft Plantation (part 1 of 2)

Continued from Datyon Plantation (pt.2 of 2) and Haynesville Plantation, (pp.13a-14a)


Go to the first name in Weston

Go to the first name in Bancroft Plantation


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by
, ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Note: In the Southern Aroostook Census District the numbering of dwellings and families enumerated begins at number 1 in the first township visited (Molunkus Plantation), and continues consecutively to the last township in the district. Weston includes families 205-253; Bancroft Plantation--families 204--280.


Page 14b
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Weston  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  14b
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 6th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourne (p.28)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   194  205 Gelerson       Thomas         49   M         Farmer         500       Me.
 2   194  205 Gelerson       Priscila       46   F                                  Me.
 3   194  205 Gelerson       Elbridge       18   M         Farmer                   Me.
 4   194  205 Gelerson       Susan          16   F                                  Me.                     X
 5   194  205 Gelerson       Mahala         13   F                                  Me.                     X
 6   194  205 Gelerson       Seth           9    M                                  Me.                     X
 7   195  206 Gelerson       John           25   M         Farmer         250       Me.
 8   195  206 Gelerson       Phebe          18   F                                  Me.
 9   196  207 Gelerson       Joseph         27   M         Farmer         500       Me.
 10  196  207 Gelerson       Augustus       23   M         Farmer                   Me.
 11  196  207 Gelerson       Mary J.        21   F                                  Me.
 12  197  208 Gelerson       William        48   M         Farmer         1,000     Me.
 13  197  208 Gelerson       Nancy          49   F                                  Me.
 14  197  208 Gelerson       Emely          18   F                                  Me.
 15  197  208 Gelerson       Josephine      15   F                                  Me.                     X
 16  197  208 Gelerson       Julia A.       14   F                                  Me.                     X
 17  197  208 Gelerson       Mary           12   F                                  Me.                     X
 18  197  208 Gelerson       William        10   M                                  Me.                     X
 19  197  208 Gelerson       Loisa          7    F                                  Me.                     X
 20  197  208 Gelerson       Harrison       6    M                                  Me.                     X
 21  198  209 Gelerson       Warren         25   M         Farmer         350       Me.
 22  198  209 Gelerson       Martha A.      21   F                                  Me.
 23  198  209 Gelerson       Milton A.      1    M                                  Me.
 24  199  210 Gelerson       George W.      42   M         Farmer         800       Me.
 25  199  210 Gelerson       Mary           54   F                                  Me.
 26  199  210 Gelerson       Leonard        21   M         Farmer                   Me.
 27  199  210 Gelerson       Charles        15   M                                  Me.                     X
 28  199  210 Gelerson       George         14   M                                  Me.                     X
 29  199  210 Gelerson       Martha         9    F                                  Me.                     X
 30  199  210 McCaslin       Betsy          18   F                                  N.B.
 31  200  211 White          Jesse          46   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 32  200  211 White          Charity        40   F                                  N.B.
 33  200  211 White          Robert         16   M         Farmer                   Me.                     X
 34  200  211 White          Isiah          14   M                                  Me.                     X
 35  200  211 White          Jesse          12   M                                  Me.                     X
 36  200  211 White          Welington      10   M                                  Me.                     X
 37  200  211 White          Alexander      7    M                                  Me.                     X
 38  200  211 White          Martha J.      6    F                                  Me.                     X
 39  200  211 White          Alvin          4    M                                  Me.
 40  200  211 White          Melissa        4/12 F                                  Me.
 41  *    *   *              *
                   REMARKS:  this line was left blank
 42  *    *   *              *
                   REMARKS:  this line was left blank

Page 15a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 15a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 7th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.29) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 201 212 Pratt Thomas L. 39 M Farmer 500 Me. 2 201 212 Pratt Sarah 28 F Me. 3 201 212 Pratt Homan 11 M Me. X 4 201 212 Pratt Loisa 8 F Me. X 5 201 212 Pratt Lorana 5 F Me. X 6 201 212 Pratt Hannah 4 F Me. 7 202 213 White Jeremiah 24 M Farmer 200 N.B. 8 202 213 White Hariett 17 F Me. 9 202 213 White Jonas 22 M Farmer Me. 10 202 213 White Charles 24 M Farmer Me. 11 203 214 Smith Nathaniel 51 M Farmer 300 Me. 12 203 214 Smith Sarah 42 F Me. 13 203 214 Smith Mary 7 F Me. X 14 204 215 Butterfield Joseph 31 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 15 204 215 Butterfield Mary 28 F Me. 16 204 215 Butterfield George W. 8 M Me. X 17 204 215 Butterfield Alonzo 6 M Me. X 18 204 215 Butterfield Mary 4 F Me. 19 204 215 Butterfield James 3 M Me. 20 204 215 Butterfield Joseph J. 1 M Me. 21 205 216 Gove Elijah 45 M Farmer 500 Me. 22 205 216 Gove Bethana 42 F Me. 23 205 216 Gove Charles 12 M Me. X 24 205 216 Gove Maria 10 F Me. X 25 205 216 Gove Mary 8 F Me. X 26 205 216 Gove George 7 M Me. X 27 205 216 Gove Sarah 3 F Me. 28 205 216 McGuinly James 30 M Laborer N.B. 29 205 216 Gove John C. 30 M Laborer Me. 30 206 217 Dillin John 38 M Farmer 140 Ireland 31 206 217 Dillin Nancy 35 F Ireland 32 206 217 Dillin Thomas 17 M Farmer Ireland 33 206 217 Dillin Mary 14 F Ireland X 34 206 217 Tool John 25 M Farmer Ireland 35 206 217 Tool Bridget 16 F Ireland 36 206 217 McClusky Catherine 10 F Me. 37 207 218 Springer Stetly 58 M Farmer 300 Me. 38 207 218 Springer Nancy 51 F Me. 39 207 218 Springer George H. 18 M Farmer Me. 40 207 218 Springer Albert S. 16 M Farmer Me. X 41 207 218 Springer Nathan W.S. 14 M Me. X 42 207 218 Springer Mary 12 F Me. X
Page 15b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 15b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 7th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.30) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 207 218 Springer Ann M. 10 F Me. X 2 207 218 Springer Henry K. 7 M Me. X 3 207 218 Springer Harriet F. 5 F Me. 4 208 219 Barker Daniel J. 29 M Blacksmith 500 Me. 5 208 219 Barker Rosanna 22 F Me. 5 208 219 Barker Mary A. 1 F Me. 7 208 219 Barker Benadict A. 3/12 M Me. 8 209 220 Springer John 50 M Farmer 500 Me. 9 209 220 Springer Hannah M. 35 F N.B. 10 209 220 Springer Hiram S. 13 M Me. 11 209 220 Springer Julia A. 12 F Me. X 12 209 220 Springer Rebecca J. 10 F Me. X 13 209 220 Springer John W. 9 M Me. X 14 209 220 Springer Danvill D. 8 M Me. X 15 209 220 Springer Eliza E. 6 F Me. X 16 209 220 Springer Benjamin F. 4 M Me. 17 209 220 Springer Freman R. 3 M Me. 18 210 221 Butterfield William 37 M Farmer 450 Me. 19 210 221 Butterfield Nancy 36 F Me. 20 210 221 Butterfield Martin 17 M Farmer Me. X 21 210 221 Butterfield Amanda 10 F Me. X 22 210 221 Butterfield Sthephen 8 M Me. X 23 210 221 Butterfield Harrison 2 M Me. 24 210 221 Butterfield Mary A. 11/12 F Me. 25 211 222 Foster Samuel J. 41 M Farmer Me. 26 211 222 Foster Julia 38 F Me. 27 211 222 Foster George 15 M Me. X 28 211 222 Foster Maria 14 F Me. X 29 211 222 Foster Henry 11 M Me. X 30 211 222 Foster John 7 M Me. X 31 211 222 Foster Julia E. 4 F Me. X 32 211 222 Hannaford Olive 30 F Me. 33 211 222 Powers James 25 M None Unknown X REMARKS: Idiotic written in last column 34 211 222 Skilinger Jacob 34 M Carpenter Me. 35 211 222 Willie John S. 21 M Clerk Me. 36 212 223 Bracket George W. 28 M Farmer 200 Me. 37 212 223 Bracket Frances 19 F N.B. 38 212 223 Bracket Hiram 3 M Me. 39 213 224 Butterfield William 62 M Farmer 1,800 Me. 40 213 224 Butterfield Tenny 64 F Mass. 41 213 224 Butterfield John 18 M Farmer Me. 42 213 224 Misha Mary 12 F Me.
Page 16a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 16a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 7th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.31) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 213 224 Story Joseph 18 M Laborer N.B. 2 213 224 Haze John 50 M Laborer Ireland 3 214 225 Foss Joseph 61 M Farmer 2,150 Me. 4 214 225 Foss Rosanna 67 F Me. 5 215 226 Gilpatric Thomas 56 M Farmer 2,000 Me. 6 215 226 Gilpatric Mary 40 F Me. 7 215 226 Gilpatric Thomas 17 M Farmer Me. 8 215 226 Gilpatric Elisha 15 M Me. X 9 215 226 Gilpatric Abigail 14 F Me. X 10 215 226 Gilpatric Grant 13 M Me. X 11 215 226 Gilpatric Charles 11 M Me. X 12 215 226 Gilpatric Mary 9 F Me. X 13 215 226 Gilpatric Lyman 7 M Me. X 14 215 226 Gilpatric Loisa 5 F Me. X 15 215 226 Gilpatric Hannah 3 F Me. 16 215 226 Gilpatric Julia A. 1 F Me. 17 216 227 Frost Francis 50 M Laborer Me. 18 216 227 Frost Charlotte 48 F Me. 19 216 227 Frost Sarah 21 F Me. 20 216 227 Frost Francis 15 M Me. X 21 216 227 Frost Stilman 13 M Me. X 22 216 227 Frost Alphonzo 4 M Me. 23 217 228 Davenport John 71 M Farmer 500 Mass. 24 218 229 Branen Culven P. 40 M Carpenter N.B. 25 218 229 Branen Julia A. 37 F Me. 26 218 229 Branen William 18 M Carpenter Me. 27 218 229 Branen George 16 M Farmer Me. 28 218 229 Branen Sthephen 13 M Me. X 29 218 229 Branen Weston 10 M Me. X 30 218 229 Branen Mary E. 7 F Me. X 31 218 229 Branen Nancy A. 4 F Me. 32 218 229 Branen Edwin D. 1 M Me. 33 219 230 Jackson Abel J. 24 M Laborer Me. 34 219 230 Jackson Mary J. 21 F Me. 35 219 230 Jackson Mary 1 F Me. 36 220 231 Foss Liberty 26 M Farmer Me. 37 220 231 Foss Tenny 23 F Me. 38 220 231 Foss Matilda J. 6 F Me. X 39 220 231 Foss Elen A. 5 F Me. X 40 220 231 Foss John R. 3 M Me. 41 220 231 Foss Daniel H. 1 M Me. 42 220 231 Foss Cornelius 2/12 M Me.
Page 16b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 16b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 8th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.32) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 221 232 Foss Joel 35 M Farmer 500 Me. 2 221 232 Foss Mary M. 30 F N.H. 3 221 232 Foss Joseph P. 8 M Me. X 4 221 232 Foss John C. 6 M Me. X 5 221 232 Foss Alla J. 4 F Me. 6 221 232 Foss Clarra S. 1 F Me. 7 222 233 Clark Charles 33 M Blacksmith 200 Me. 8 222 233 Clark Harriet N. 33 F Me. 9 223 234 Clark Joseph 38 M Farmer 500 N.B. 10 223 234 Clark Julia A. 30 F N.B. 11 223 234 Clark Elisibeth 8 F Me. X 12 223 234 Grovan James 10 M N.B. X 13 224 235 Butterfield Asa 25 M Farmer 300 Me. 14 224 235 Butterfield Caroline 25 F Me. 15 224 235 Butterfield Lyman E. 2 M Me. 16 225 236 Bracket Hiram 63 M Farmer 500 N.H. 17 225 236 Bracket Nancy 56 F Me. 18 225 236 Bracket Aaron 21 M Farmer Me. 19 225 236 Bracket Hiram C. 18 M Farmer Me. 20 225 236 Bracket Charles H. 14 M Me. X 21 225 236 Bracket Luther 10 M Me. X 22 226 237 Brown James 32 M Carpenter Me. 23 226 237 Willey Joseph 23 M Farmer N.B. 24 227 238 Clapham Charles G. 45 M Farmer 150 Me. 25 227 238 Clapham Rosanna 35 F Me. 26 227 238 Clapham Sophronia 14 F Me. 27 227 238 Clapham Adeline 13 F Me. 28 227 238 Clapham Sthephen 11 M Me. 29 227 238 Clapham Daniel 7 M Me. 30 227 238 Clapham Melinda 5 F Me. 31 228 239 Moody Benjamin W. 28 M Farmer Me. 32 228 239 Moody Anne 32 F Me. 33 228 239 Moody George 8 M Me. X 34 228 239 Moody Morton 6 M Me. X 35 228 239 Moody Francis 4 M Me. 36 228 239 Moody Fredrick 2 M Me. 37 228 239 Starkie David 74 M None Mass. 38 228 239 Starkie Sarah 20 F Me. 39 229 240 Kimball James 20 M Farmer Me. 40 229 240 Kimball Elisibeth 17 F Me. 41 229 240 Bates Bela 40 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 42 229 240 Bates Sarah 42 F Me.
Page 17a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 17a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 9th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.33) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 230 241 Butterfield Samuel 35 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 2 230 241 Butterfield Sarah 39 F Me. 3 230 241 Butterfield Lewis E. 9 M Me. 4 230 241 Butterfield Henry P. 6 M Me. X 5 230 241 Butterfield Elen A. 4 F Me. X 6 230 241 Butterfield Samuel M. 2 M Me. 7 230 241 Butterfield William 14 M Me. X 8 231 242 Smith Sthephen 45 M Farmer 800 Me. 9 231 242 Smith Emma 45 F Me. 10 231 242 Smith Amanda 14 F Me. 11 231 242 Smith Randolph 12 M Me. X 12 231 242 Smith Elisibeth 11 F Me. X 13 231 242 Smith Deborah 9 F Me. X 14 231 242 Smith Ida 7 F Me. X 15 231 242 Springer Mercy 50 F Me. 16 232 243 Smith Leonard 40 M Farmer 300 Me. 17 232 243 Smith Lucy 36 F Me. 18 232 243 Smith Abigail 14 F Me. X 19 232 243 Smith William 12 M Me. X 20 232 243 Smith Warren 10 M Me. X 21 232 243 Smith Alfred 8 M Me. X 22 232 243 Smith John 6 M Me. X 23 232 243 Smith Clarra 4 F Me. 24 232 243 Smith Priscilla 2 F Me. 25 233 244 Moody James 33 M Farmer 1,200 Me. 26 233 244 Moody Jane 32 F Me. 27 233 244 Moody Susan J. 11 F Me. X 28 233 244 Moody Mary 10 F Me. X 29 233 244 Moody James W. 8 M Me. X 30 233 244 Moody Thomas 7 M Me. X 31 233 244 Moody Henry 5 M Me. 32 233 244 Moody Alvira 3 M Me. 33 233 244 Grovan Harris 33 M Laborer L. Canada REMARKS: (birthplace is Lower Canada, what is today Quebec) 34 233 244 Winship Thomas 25 M Laborer Me. 35 234 245 Smith Guilford 38 M Farmer 100 Me. 36 234 245 Smith Mary 28 F Me. X 37 234 245 Smith Emely 11 F Me. X 38 234 245 Smith Albert G. 9 M Me. X 39 234 245 Smith Weston 8 M Me. X 40 234 245 Smith James 5 M Me. X 41 234 245 Smith Wesley 1 M Me. 42 * * * * REMARKS: this line was left blank
Page 17b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 17b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 10th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.34) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 234 246 Foltner Patrick 34 M Farmer 500 Ireland 2 235 246 Foltner Eunice 30 F Me. 3 235 246 Foltner James 13 M Me. X 4 235 246 Foltner William H. 11 M Me. X 5 235 246 Foltner Joel 9 M Me. X 6 235 246 Foltner John 7 M Me. X 7 235 246 Foltner Joseph 5 M Me. 8 235 246 Foltner Jefferson 2 M Me. 9 235 246 Foltner Rosetta 1/12 F Me. 10 236 247 Robinson David 57 M Farmer 300 N.B. 11 236 247 Robinson Famicha 53 F N.B. 12 236 247 Robinson George 18 M Farmer Me. 13 236 247 Robinson Daniel 15 M N.B. X 14 236 247 Robinson Edwin 12 M N.B. X 15 236 247 Robinson Ellis 8 F Me. X 16 236 247 Churchill Emely 14 F Me. 17 237 248 Bracket William 33 M Farmer 1,200 Me. 18 237 248 Bracket Lucinda 33 F Me. 19 237 248 Bracket Almeda 10 F Me. X 20 237 248 Bracket Ophelia 8 F Me. X 21 237 248 Bracket Horace M. 7 M Me. X 22 237 248 Bracket Gilbert L. 5 M Me. X 23 237 248 Bracket Margaret 14 F Me. 24 237 248 Bracket Abigail 61 F Me. 25 237 248 Smith Cyrus 38 M Laborer Me. 26 238 249 Small George 29 M Farmer 850 Me. 27 238 249 Small Laura A. 27 F Me. 28 238 249 Small William R. 3 M Me. 29 238 249 Small Mary 3/12 F Me. 30 238 249 Henderson David 13 M Me. 31 239 250 McGuire Charles 42 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 32 239 250 McGuire Hannah 36 F Me. 33 239 250 McGuire George F. 6 M Me. X 34 239 250 McGuire Frances A. 4/12 F Me. 35 240 251 Marble Samuel F. 39 M Farmer 800 Me. 36 240 251 Marble Maria 34 F Me. 37 240 251 Marble Alonzo 13 M Me. X 38 240 251 Marble Clarisa A. 9 F Me. X 39 240 251 Marble Maria L. 6 F Me. X 40 241 252 Fellows Joseph 42 M Farmer 500 Me. 41 242 253 Gilpatrick William 28 M Farmer 300 Me. 42 242 253 Gilpatrick Emeline 26 F Me.
Page 18a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Weston REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 18a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 10th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.35) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 242 253 Gilpatrick Albert H. 2 M Me. 2 242 253 Cleaves Albert 22 M Farmer Me. REMARKS: last name in Weston 3 * * * * REMARKS: this line was left blank 4 * * * * REMARKS: this line was left blank 5 * * * * REMARKS: this line was left blank (page 18a) REMARKS: no names on lines 6 and 7; handwritten on these lines: 6 "Schedule 1 Free Inhabitants in Bancroft Plantation, in the County of Aroostic, State of Maine 7 enumerated by me on the Tenth day of August 1850 Humphrey Chadbourn, Asst. Marshal" 8 * * * * REMARKS: this line left blank 9 243 254 Gelerson Charles 74 M Farmer 700 Me. 10 243 254 Gelerson Deborah 64 F Me. 11 243 254 Gelerson James K. 22 M Farmer Me. 12 243 254 Gelerson Sarah A. 23 F N.B. 13 243 254 Gelerson Edverada 1 M Me. 14 244 255 Gelerson Sarah 22 F 600 Me. 15 244 255 Gelerson Naoma 5 F Me. X 16 244 255 Gelerson Deborah 3 F Me. 17 244 255 Gelerson Amelia 10/12 F Me. 18 244 255 Gelerson Samuel 23 M Farmer Me. 19 245 256 Ingraham John 28 M Carpenter Eng. 20 245 256 Ingraham Sarah 33 F N.B. 21 245 256 Ingraham Eliza 10 F N.B. X 22 245 256 Ingraham Margaret 8 F N.B. X 23 245 256 Ingraham Susan 6 F Me. X 24 245 256 Ingraham James 5 M Me. 25 245 256 Ingraham Maria 3 F Me. 26 245 256 Ingraham Mary 1 F Me. 27 245 256 Ingraham John 1/12 M Me. 28 246 257 Kelly Albert 29 M Farmer 1,500 Me. 29 246 257 Kelly Hannah 24 F Me. 30 246 257 Kelly Albert 3 M Me. 31 246 257 Kelly Hannah 2 F Me. 32 246 257 Kelly Clementina 1/12 F Me. 33 247 258 Kelly Shubel 52 M Farmer 700 Mass. 34 247 258 Kelly Mary 55 F Mass. 35 247 258 Kelly Lorenzo 27 M Farmer Me. 36 247 258 Kelly Mary A. 23 F Me. X REMARKS: "Idiotic" written in last column 37 247 258 Kelly Almena 15 F Me. X 38 247 258 Kelly Temperance 85 F Mass. 39 247 258 Dren** Sabina 22 F Me. REMARKS: (last name partially covered with tape) 40 248 259 Haley William 35 M Farmer Ireland 41 248 259 Haley Na*** 35 F Me. REMARKS: (first name partly covered with tape) 42 248 259 Haley Joh* 11 M Me. X REMARKS: (first name partly covered with tape)

Continued with Bancroft Plantation part 2

Return to top of page
Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page


Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Southern Aroostook County Census District

Last revised 14 Jan 2002
2003 C. Gagnon