1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME pp.85a-87a

Smyrna

Continued from Williams College Grant (pp.82a-84b)

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Page 85a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Smyrna  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  85a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.171)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Pingrey        Osgood         49   M         Carpenter                Salisbury, N.H.
 2   1    1   Pingrey        Abagail G.     57   F                                  Salisbury, N.H.
 3   1    1   Leavett        Moses          36   M         Farmer                   Royalton, Vt.
 4   2    2   Huntley        Isaac S.       36   M         Farmer                   Machias, Me.
 5   2    2   Huntley        Philena D.     44   F                                  Leeds, Me.
 6   2    2   Huntley        Abial D.       14   M                                  Wesley, Me.             X
 7   2    2   Huntley        Caroline M.    12   F                                  Wesley, Me.             X
 8   2    2   Huntley        Isaac S., Jr.  9    M                                  Leeds, Me.              X
 9   2    2   Huntley        Sam'l B.D.     3    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 10  3    3   Garey          Benjamin       37   M         Farmer                   Alfred, Me.
 11  3    3   Garey          Nancy G.       25   F                                  New Limerick, Me.
 12  3    3   Garey          Lorenzo        8    M                                  Belfast Grant, Me.      X
 13  3    3   Garey          James          6    M                                  Belfast Grant, Me.      X
 14  3    3   Garey          Alden          3    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 15  4    4   Donnelly       W'm            35   M         Farmer                   Province of N.B.
 16  4    4   Donnelly       Susan          28   F                                  Province of N.B.
 17  4    4   Donnelly       W'm F.         7    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 18  4    4   Donnelly       Henry C.       3    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 19  4    4   Donnelly       Susan          1    F                                  Smyrna, Me.
 20  4    4   Hill           Jane           30   F                                  Province of N.B.
 21  5    5   Goodnough      Elias          31   M         Farmer         500       New Limerick, Me.
 22  5    5   Goodnough      Sarah          26   F                                  Belgrade, Me.
 23  5    5   Goodnough      Celia A.       1    F                                  Smyrna, Me.
 24  6    6   Fisher         Joseph H.      25   M         Farmer                   Stueben, Me.
 25  6    6   Fisher         Rebecca        18   F                                  Corrinna, Me.
 26  6    6   Fisher         Stephen H.     2    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 27  6    6   Green          Levi           22   M         Farmer         300       Province of N.B.
 28  7    7   Berry          Peleg H.       21   M         Farmer         400       Paris, Me.        X
 29  7    7   Berry          Caroline K.    17   F                                  China, Me.        X
 30  7    7   Steward        Thomas B.      11   M                                  Province of N.B.        X
 31  8    8   Blodget        Elias          46   M         Farmer         600       Camden, Me.
 32  8    8   Blodget        Lodenia        33   F                                  Royalton, Vt.
 33  8    8   Blodget        Delphina V.    11   F                                  Smyrna, Me.             X
 34  8    8   Blodget        Geo. R.        2    M                                  Smyrna, Me.
 35  8    8   Ham            James          25   M         Farmer                   Hodgdon, Me.
 36  9    9   Estes          John           40   M         Farmer         4,000     Vassalboro, Me.
 37  9    9   Estes          Nancy M.       36   F                                  Monmouth, Me.
 38  9    9   Estes          Julia E.       14   F                                  China, Me.              X
 39  9    9   Estes          Geo. M.        11   M                                  China, Me.              X
 40  9    9   Estes          Anna M.        9    F                                  China, Me.              X
 41  9    9   Estes          Susan A.       7    F                                  China, Me.              X
 42  9    9   Estes          Charles A.     3    M                                  China, Me.

Page 85b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Smyrna REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 85b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.172) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 9 9 Estes Edwin P. 1 M Smyrna, Me. 2 9 9 Hanscomb Susan F. 40 F Elliot, Me. 3 9 9 Atherton James 33 M Laborer Province of N.B. 4 9 9 Young Lewis P. 22 M Laborer Corrina, Me. 5 10 10 Hassett Thomas 40 M Farmer 800 Ireland 6 10 10 Hassett Mary H. 52 F Carlyle, Mass. 7 10 10 Clark John D.B. 23 M Farmer 100 Brownville, Me. 8 10 10 Clark James C. 21 M Farmer Bedford, Mass. 9 10 10 Clark Arsenith D. 18 F No.9, R.1, Me. 10 11 11 Jackman Charles H. 23 M Farmer Manchester, Mass. 11 11 11 Jackman Charlotte 24 F Andover, N.H. 12 11 11 Jackman Charlotte 4 F Smyrna, Me. X 13 11 11 Jackman Helen 2 F Smyrna, Me. 14 12 12 McGarey Thomas 44 M Farmer 400 Ireland 15 12 12 McGarey Nancy 44 F Ireland 16 12 12 Stewart Robert I. 19 M Province of N.B. X 17 12 12 Stewart Jane McG. 20 F Ireland X 18 12 12 McGarey Geo. P. 18 M Farmer Atlantic Ocean X 19 12 12 McGarey John 15 M Farmer Linneus, Me. X 20 12 12 McGarey Nancy 13 F Smyrna, Me. X 21 12 12 McGarey Thomas 10 M Smyrna, Me. X 22 12 12 McGarey Daniel S. 8 M Smyrna, Me. X 23 12 12 McGarey Mary Ann 5 F Smyrna, Me. X 24 12 12 McGarey Samuel H. 3 M Smyrna, Me. X 25 12 12 Royal Charles 22 M Farmer Province of N.B. 26 13 13 Sleeper Jonathan 68 M Farmer 300 Andover, N.H. X 27 13 13 Sleeper Betsey 53 F Palermo, Me. X 28 13 13 Sleeper Oscar 12 M New Limerick, Me. X 29 14 14 Sleeper Jonathan, Jr. 36 M Farmer 300 Danbury, N.H. 30 14 14 Sleeper Betsey D. 42 F Boscowen, N.H. 31 14 14 Sleeper Hiram G. 9 M Smyrna, Me. X 32 14 14 Sleeper Florian 8 F Boscowen, N.H. X 33 14 14 Sleeper Charles A. 5 M Smyrna, Me. X 34 14 14 Sleeper Emily S. 6/12 F Smyrna, Me. 35 15 15 Sleeper Daniel P. 33 M Farmer 100 Danbury, N.H. 36 15 15 Sleeper Mahala A. 29 F Langersville, Me. 37 15 15 Sleeper Mary A. 7 F Smyrna, Me. X 38 15 15 Sleeper Caroline R. 5 F Smyrna, Me. X 39 15 15 Sleeper Flavilla A. 4 F Smyrna, Me. X 40 15 15 Sleeper Arvilla A. 2 F Smyrna, Me. 41 16 16 McGarey John 37 M Farmer Ireland X 42 16 16 McGarey Mary 34 F Ireland X
Page 86a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Smyrna REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 86a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.173) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 16 16 McGarey Thomas 15 M Farmer Ireland 2 16 16 McGarey Jane 13 F Ireland 3 16 16 McGarey Margaret 11 F Ireland 4 16 16 McGarey Rachel 5 F Smyrna, Me. 5 16 16 McGarey John 3 M Smyrna, Me. REMARKS: twins written next to names on this line and next line 6 16 16 McGarey Joseph 3 M Smyrna, Me. REMARKS: twins written next to names on this line and previous line 7 17 17 White Martin 30 M Farmer 100 Ireland X 8 17 17 White Mary 36 F Ireland X 9 17 17 White John 8 M Ireland X 10 17 17 White Eliza 5 F Smyrna, Me. 11 17 17 White Sarah 3 F Smyrna, Me. 12 17 17 White Thomas 1 M Smyrna, Me. 13 18 18 Gooch Mrs. Martha 56 F 450 Ireland 14 18 18 Gooch Cutler 11 M Houlton, Me. X 15 18 18 Emerson Alexander 19 M Farmer Houlton, Me. 16 18 18 Emerson Deborah 23 F Province of N.B. 17 18 18 Emerson Martha 16 F Smyrna, Me. 18 19 19 Ward Gorham 46 M Farmer China, Me. 19 19 19 Ward Mary Ann 26 F Province of N.B. 20 19 19 Ward Frederic S. 2 M Smyrna, Me. 21 19 19 Ward Almeida R. 9/12 F Smyrna, Me. 22 20 20 Timony James 30 M Farmer 200 Ireland 23 20 20 Timony Jane 36 F Ireland 24 20 20 Timony John 7 M Smyrna, Me. 25 20 20 Timony Alexander W. 5 M Smyrna, Me. 26 20 20 Timony James F. 3 M Smyrna, Me. 27 20 20 Timony Thomas C. 1 M Smyrna, Me. 28 21 21 Berry Thaddeus 27 M Farmer 500 Bethel, Me. 29 21 21 Berry Susan 24 F Argyle, Me. 30 21 21 Berry Augustus H. 6 M Smyrna, Me. X 31 21 21 Berry Charles L. 4 M Smyrna, Me. 32 21 21 Berry Francis S. 2 M Smyrna, Me. 33 21 21 Berry Levi 74 M Farmer Portland, Me. 34 21 21 Steward John 14 M Province of N.B. 35 22 22 Morrison Stephen 54 M Farmer Limerick, Me. 36 22 22 Morrison Elizabeth 46 F Limerick, Me. 37 22 22 Morrison Lauretta 6 F Belfast Grant, Me. X 38 22 22 Morrison Philena 4 F Belfast Grant, Me. 39 22 22 Morrison William 2 M Bangor, Me. 40 22 22 Vernor Robert T. 60 M Tailor England 41 22 22 Haskell James 23 M Blacksmith Enfield, Me. 42 23 23 Marley John 55 M Farmer 800 England
Page 86b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Smyrna REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 86b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.174) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 23 23 Marley Mary 47 F Wenham, Mass. 2 23 23 Marley John 21 M Farmer Wenham, Mass. X 3 23 23 Marley Mary 18 F Smyrna, Me. X 4 23 23 Marley Jonathan 15 M Farmer Smyrna, Me. X 5 23 23 Marley Benjamin 11 M Smyrna, Me. X 6 23 23 Marley Rebecca 9 F Smyrna, Me. X 7 23 23 Marley Helen E. 5 F Smyrna, Me. 8 24 24 Berry Levi, Jr. 49 M Inn holder & Farmer Paris, Me. 9 24 24 Berry Mary 51 F Paris, Me. 10 24 24 Berry Andrew J. 16 M Farmer Paris, Me. X 11 24 24 Berry Eliza S. 14 F Wilton, Me. X 12 24 24 Berry Samuel H. 11 M Wilton, Me. X 13 24 24 Berry Mary 8 F Smyrna, Me. X 14 24 24 Berry Levi, 3rd 4 M Smyrna, Me. 15 24 24 McKee Mary 18 F Ireland 16 25 25 Drew Samuel 51 M Farmer 500 Limington, Me. 17 25 25 Drew Olive 53 F South Berwick, Me. 18 25 25 Drew Moses 21 M Farmer New Limerick, Me. REMARKS: twins is written next to this name and the next name 19 25 25 Drew Aaron 21 M Farmer New Limerick, Me. REMARKS: twins is written next to this name and the previous name 20 25 25 Drew Nancy 20 F New Limerick, Me. 21 25 25 Drew W'm G. 18 M Farmer New Limerick, Me. X 22 25 25 Drew Stephen 14 M Smyrna, Me. X 23 25 25 Drew Lydia A. 11 F Smyrna, Me. X REMARKS: twins is written next to this name and the next name 24 25 25 Drew Olive J. 11 F Smyrna, Me. X REMARKS: twins is written next to this name and the previous name 25 26 26 Corliss Willard 43 M Farmer 500 Lubec, Me. 26 26 26 Corliss Elizabeth 37 F Province of N.B. 27 26 26 Corliss David 16 M Linneus, Me. X 28 26 26 Corliss John 14 M Smyrna, Me. X 29 26 26 Corliss Rachel 11 F Smyrna, Me. X 30 26 26 Corliss Charles 7 M Smyrna, Me. 31 26 26 Corliss Willard, Jr. 4 M Smyrna, Me. 32 26 26 Corliss Martha J. 1 F Smyrna, Me. 33 27 27 Briggs William 57 M Farmer 500 Greene, Me. 34 27 27 Briggs Phoebe 39 F Brunswick, Me. 35 27 27 Briggs John P. 14 M Greene, Me. X 36 27 27 Briggs Mary E. 5 F Smyrna, Me. X 37 27 27 Briggs Phoebe A. 1 F Smyrna, Me. 38 27 27 Hoyt Samuel 50 M Laborer Unity, Me. 39 27 27 Morrison Martha 15 F New Limerick, Me. 40 28 28 Perry Oliver H. 28 M Blacksmith 700 Chesterville, Me. 41 28 28 Perry Lydia J. 23 F Bethel, Me. 42 28 28 Perry Lucilla 3 F Smyrna, Me.
Page 87a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Smyrna REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 87a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.175) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 29 29 Leavett Thomas S. 36 M Farmer 300 Royalton, N.H. 2 29 29 Leavett Sarah W. 36 F Norway, Me. 3 29 29 Leavett Floren 11 M Smyrna, Me. X 4 29 29 Leavett Leroy 2 M Smyrna, Me. REMARKS: last name in Smyrna; total population 172
Page 87b was left blank and is not included in the microfilm copy of the census

Continued with Number 9, Range 5 (p.88a)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Houlton Census District, Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 5 May 2000
2003 C. Gagnon