1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.162a-164a)

Salmon Brook Plantation

Continued from Deerfield Academy Grant, p.161b


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census


Page 162a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Salmon Brook Plantation  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  162a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 26th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.325)  (image of page 162a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Randall        Jonathan       72   M         Farmer         600       Conn.
 2   1    1   Randall        Rachell        49   F                                  N.Scotia
 3   1    1   Randall        Jonathan, Jr.  17   M         Laborer                  Me.
 4   1    1   Randall        James          15   M         Laborer                  Me.
 5   1    1   Randall        David          11   M                                  Me.
 6   1    1   Randall        George         8    M                                  Me.
 7   1    1   Randall        Isiah          6    M                                  Me.
 8   1    1   Randall        Abraham        23   M         Laborer                  Me.
 9   2    2   Holmes         James          49   M         Farmer         500       N. Scotia
 10  2    2   Holmes         James, Jr.     23   M         Laborer                  N. Scotia
 11  2    2   Holmes         Sarah          22   F                                  N. Scotia
 12  2    2   Holmes         Elza           20   F                                  N. Scotia
 13  2    2   Holmes         Mary           17   F                                  N. Scotia
 14  2    2   Holmes         Drussilla      15   F                                  N. Scotia
 15  2    2   Holmes         Hugh           14   M                                  Me.
 16  2    2   Holmes         Alexander      12   M                                  Me.
 17  2    2   Holmes         Daniel         11   M                                  Me.
 18  2    2   Holmes         Samuel         8    M                                  Me.
 19  2    2   Holmes         Meriam         3    F                                  Me.
 20  2    2   Holmes         W'm H.         1    M                                  Me.
 21  3    3   Randall        Cha's          23   M         Laborer                  N. Scotia         X
 22  3    3   Randall        Sarah          20   F                                  N. Scotia         X
 23  4    4   Donnelly       James          50   M         Farmer         600       Ireland
 24  4    4   Donnelly       Margarett      40   F                                  N.B.
 25  4    4   Donnelly       John           22   M         Laborer                  Me.
 26  4    4   Donnelly       Edmund         20   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 27  4    4   Donnelly       Neil           17   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 28  4    4   Donnelly       Mary           14   F                                  N.B.
 29  4    4   Donnelly       Jane           11   F                                  N.B.
 30  4    4   Donnelly       Margaret       5    F                                  N.B.
 31  5    5   Hickey         Daniel         47   M         Farmer         900       Ireland
 32  6    6   Porter         Rob't          30   M         Farmer         800       Ireland
 33  6    6   Porter         Mary           28   F                                  Ireland
 34  6    6   Porter         Sarah J.       6    F                                  N.B.
 35  6    6   Porter         Mary           4    F                                  N.B.
 36  6    6   Porter         W'm J.         5/12 M                                  N.B.
 37  6    6   Farrell        Lawrence       56   M         Laborer                  Ireland
 38  6    6   Porter         John           25   M         Farmer         800       Ireland
 39  6    6   Donnelly       Racy           17   F                                  N.B.
 40  7    7   Braddock       Hiram          36   M         Farmer         900       Me.
 41  7    7   Braddock       Nancy          26   F                                  N.B.
 42  7    7   Braddock       Emily          2    F                                  Me.

Page 162b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Salmon Brook Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 162b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 26th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.326) (image of page 162b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 8 8 Brown John W. 50 M Laborer Ireland 2 8 8 Brown Elizabeth 40 F N.B. 3 8 8 Brown Elinor 14 F N.B. 4 8 8 Brown W'm 15 M Laborer N.B. 5 8 8 Brown Caroline 14 F N.B. 6 8 8 Brown Rob't 11 M N.B. 7 8 8 Brown John W. 9 M N.B. 8 8 8 Brown Martha 5 F N.B. 9 8 8 Brown Elizabeth A. 2 F N.B. 10 9 9 Linton Tho's 42 M Farmer 600 N.B. 11 9 9 Linton Eliza 21 F N. Scotia 12 10 10 Brannin Thomas 51 M Laborer N.B. REMARKS: (Brennan) 13 10 10 Brannin Mary J. 40 F N.B. 14 11 11 Bugbee Samuel 40 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 15 11 11 Bugbee Adaline J. 37 F Me. 16 11 11 Bugbee Alfred C. 15 M Laborer Me. 17 11 11 Bugbee Lonisa J. 13 F Me. 18 11 11 Bugbee Cha's R. 11 M Me. 19 11 11 Bugbee Mary S. 9 F Me. 20 11 11 Bugbee Abey 7 F Me. 21 11 11 Bugbee Hannah E. 4 F Me. 22 11 11 Bugbee Sarah 3/12 F Me. 23 11 11 Staples John 60 M Laborer N.B. 24 11 11 McGuiner Warren 20 M Laborer N.B. 25 11 11 Lovely Benja. 19 M Laborer Me. 26 12 12 Stoddard Cha's C. 30 M Farmer 600 Me. 27 12 12 Stoddard Sarah 24 F Me. 28 12 12 Stoddard Susan 5 F Me. 29 12 12 Stoddard Geo. R. 3 M Me. 30 12 12 Stoddard Cha's L. 1 M Me. 31 12 12 Pyle David W. 16 M Laborer Me. 32 13 13 Wilder Rob't 48 M Farmer 1,500 Me. 33 13 13 Wilder Hannah 48 F Mass. 34 13 13 Wilder Benjamin C. 21 M Laborer Me. 35 13 13 Wilder Rob't W. 19 M Me. 36 13 13 Wilder Mahitable L. 15 F Me. 37 13 13 Wilder Lavinda J. 8 F Me. 38 13 13 Brown Amanda 18 F N.B. 39 14 14 Wilder Isaac 35 M Carpenter 3,000 Me. 40 14 14 Wilder Catherine 25 F N.B. 41 14 14 Wilder Amy M. 2 F Me. 42 14 14 Wilder Hannah 1 F Me.
Page 163a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Salmon Brook Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 163a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 26th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.327) (image of page 163a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 14 14 Wilder Sarah 1/12 F Me. 2 15 15 Stratton Wilder 40 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 3 15 15 Stratton Nancy 30 F N.B. 4 15 15 Stratton Westley 9 M Me. 5 15 15 Stratton Albion W. 7 M Me. 6 15 15 Stratton Franklin 1 M Me. 7 16 16 McDonald Tho's 35 M Farmer 600 Ireland 8 16 16 McDonald Allis 30 F Ireland 9 16 16 McDonald Tho's, Jr. 11 M Me. 10 16 16 McDonald Mary 9 F Me. 11 16 16 McDonald Catherine 7 F Me. 12 16 16 McDonald John 5 M Me. 13 16 16 McDonald Valentine 3 M Me. 14 16 16 McDonald Babe 4/12 M Me. 15 17 17 Bellmain W'm 37 M Farmer 300 N.B. 16 17 17 Bellmain Margaret 31 F N.B. 17 17 17 Bellmain Gennett 15 F N.B. 18 17 17 Bellmain Adalaid 12 F N.B. 19 17 17 Bellmain Isabel 8 F N.B. 20 17 17 Bellmain Mainda 5 F N.B. 21 17 17 Bellmain Geo. W. 1 M N.B. 22 18 18 Esty Ebenezer 52 M Farmer 1,000 N.B. 23 18 18 Esty Ann 50 F N.B. 24 18 18 Esty John 21 M Laborer N.B. 25 18 18 Esty Albion 20 M Laborer N.B. 26 18 18 Esty Daniel 18 M Laborer N.B. 27 18 18 Esty Zenas 15 M Laborer N.B. 28 18 18 Esty Edmund 13 M Me. 29 18 18 Esty Sebrina 11 F Me. 30 18 18 Esty Geo. W. 10 M Me. 31 18 18 Esty W'm H. 5 M Me. 32 19 19 McCulvey Patrick 35 M Laborer Ireland 33 19 19 McCulvey Betsy A. 26 F N.B. 34 19 19 McCulvey Catherine 2 F Me. 35 19 19 McCulvey Robert 2 M Me. 36 20 20 Hickey John 62 M Farmer 1,000 Ireland 37 20 20 Honness Franklin 35 M Laborer Ireland 38 21 21 Harris Stephen 30 M Farmer 800 N.B. 39 21 21 Harris Charlotte 34 F N.B. 40 21 21 Harris Mary 13 F N.B. 41 21 21 Harris Sophronia 10 F Me. 42 21 21 Harris Georgeanna 7 F Me.
Page 163b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Salmon Brook Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 163b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 27th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.328) (image of page 163b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 21 21 Harris Sarah 5 F Me. 2 21 21 Harris Jarvis 4 M Me. 3 21 21 Harris Cha's 1 M Me. 4 22 22 Churchill Nathaniel 25 M Farmer 300 Me. 5 23 23 Dunn Joshua 44 M Farmer 1,800 Me. 6 23 23 Dunn Sarah L. 40 F N.B. 7 23 23 Dunn John W. 17 M Laborer N.B. 8 23 23 Dunn Frederick 12 M N.B. 9 23 23 Dunn Winfield S. 3 M Me. 10 23 23 Christie Hannah 20 F N.B. 11 23 23 McCloud Alex'r 24 M Laborer N. Scotia 12 24 24 Christie Joshua 53 M Farmer 900 N.B. 13 24 24 Christie *****th 40 F N.B. REMARKS: first name is marked over 14 24 24 Christie Hannah A. 20 F N.B. 15 24 24 Christie Duncan C. 18 M Laborer Me. 16 24 24 Christie Esther 16 F Me. 17 24 24 Christie Aron H. 14 M Me. 18 24 24 Christie Hepsipath 12 F Me. 19 24 24 Christie Caroline 10 F Me. 20 24 24 Christie Joshua 8 M Me. 21 24 24 Christie Tho's 2 M Me. 22 25 25 Eastley James 41 M Farmer 400 N.B. 23 25 25 Eastley Elizabeth 26 F N.B. 24 25 25 Eastley George 10 M N.B. 25 25 25 Eastley Elizabeth 8 F N.B. 26 25 25 Eastley John 6 M Me. 27 25 25 Eastley James, Jr. 3 M Me. 28 25 25 Eastley Daniel 4/12 M Me. 29 26 26 Churchill Nathaniel 51 M Farmer 800 N.B. 30 26 26 Churchill Belinda 42 F N.B. 31 26 26 Churchill John 18 M Me. 32 26 26 Churchill Prudence 11 F Me. 33 26 26 Churchill George 8 M Me. 34 26 26 Churchill Smith 6 M Me. 35 26 26 Churchill Jos. 2 M Me. 36 27 27 Harris John C. 27 M Laborer N.B. 37 27 27 Harris Margaret 28 F N.B. 38 27 27 Harris Augusta 5 F N.B. 39 27 27 Harris Hezekiah 3 M N.B. 40 27 27 Harris Thoda M. 1 F N.B. 41 28 28 Bull Peter 56 M Farmer 900 N.B. 42 28 28 Bull Eunice 50 F N.B.
Page 164a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Salmon Brook Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 164a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 27th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.329) (image of page 164a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 28 28 Bull W'm 27 M Laborer N.B. 2 28 28 Bull Cha's 25 M Laborer N.B. 3 28 28 Bull Peter, Jr. 20 M Laborer Me. 4 28 28 Bull Hitman 18 M Laborer Me. 5 28 28 Bull Eunice 19 F Me. 6 28 28 Bull Mary 12 F Me. 7 28 28 Bull Abner 10 M Me. 8 28 28 Bull Jeremiah 5 M Me. REMARKS: last name in Salmon Brook REMARKS: written on page after last name: Total Population of Salmon Brook Males 101 Females 75 --------------- 176



Continued with Number 12, Range 5, p.164b

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 25 May 2006
2000-2006 C. Gagnon