NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.
The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical
and historical data to the general public without fee or charge
of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in
a commercial manner.
Abstracted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records
Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census
of the United States in 1850.
Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain
when copied or downloaded.
This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.
LN = Line Number Family
appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place
of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15
years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper,
or convict.
This page has been transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US census.
Page 99a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 99a REFERENCE: Enumerated 7th day of August 1850 by B. Cummings (p.199) (image of page 99a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 1 1 Russell John 26 M farmer 400 NB 2 1 1 Russell Sarah 24 F NB 3 1 1 Russell John 5 M Me. 4 1 1 Russell Thomas 3 M Me. 5 1 1 Russell Patrick 2 M Me. 6 1 1 Russell Michael 8/12 M Me 7 2 2 Ontes Isaac 56 M laborer New York 8 3 3 Russell Michael 62 M farmer 400 Ireland 9 3 3 Russell Phebe 50 F N.B. 10 3 3 Russell Thomas 22 M farmer 100 Me. 11 3 3 Russell William 20 M Me. 12 3 3 Russell Nicholas 21 M Me. 13 3 3 Russell Martha 15 F Me. 14 3 3 Russell Nancy 12 F Me. 15 3 3 Russell Margarett 9 F Me. 16 4 4 McDonald John 43 M laborer Ireland 17 5 5 McKenney Michael 30 M farming 400 Ireland 18 5 5 McKenney Mary 27 F NB 19 5 5 McKenney Nicholas 10 M Me. 20 5 5 McKenney Jane 7 F Me. 21 5 5 McKenney James 6 M Me. 22 5 5 McKenney Mary 3 F Me. 23 6 6 Lundey William 31 M farming 200 Ireland 24 6 6 Lundey Sally 22 F Maine 25 6 6 Lundey John 4 M Maine 26 6 6 Lundey Phebe 2 F Maine 27 6 6 Lundey Fanny 2/12 F Maine 28 7 7 Herd Henry 47 M farming 200 Ireland 29 7 7 Herd Bridgett 35 F Ireland 30 7 7 Herd Mary 13 F NB 31 7 7 Herd Henry 12 M Maine 32 7 7 Herd Margrett 10 F Maine 33 7 7 Herd Barbery 7 F Maine 34 7 7 Herd Morah 4 U Maine 35 7 7 Herd Sarah 2 F Maine 36 8 8 Lovely John 35 M farming 400 NB 37 8 8 Lovely Elizabeth 33 F NB 38 8 8 Lovely William 13 M Maine 39 8 8 Lovely John 12 M Maine 40 8 8 Lovely Ransford 10 M Maine 41 8 8 Lovely Mary J 9 F Maine 42 8 8 Lovely Hannah 7 F Maine
Page 99b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Grant REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 99b REFERENCE: Enumberate 7th day of August 1850 by B. Cummings (p.200) (image of page 99b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 8 8 Lovely Albert 6 M Maine 2 8 8 Lovely Sarah 4 F Maine 3 8 8 Lovely Augustus 2 M Maine 4 8 8 Lovely Belsey 22 F Maine 5 9 9 Bishop William 55 M farming 600 N. Brunswick 6 9 9 Bishop Esther 48 F N. Brunswick 7 9 9 Bishop Amos 28 M laborer N. Brunswick 8 9 9 Bishop James 26 M laborer N. Brunswick 9 9 9 Bishop Alfonso 23 M laborer N. Brunswick 10 9 9 Bishop Frederick 20 M labourer N. Brunswick 11 9 9 Bishop George 14 M Maine 12 9 9 Bishop John 10 M Maine 13 9 9 Bishop Seppera 8 F Maine 14 9 9 Bishop Mariah 2 F Maine 15 10 10 Bishop Joshua 53 M farming 200 N. Brunswick 16 10 10 Bishop Margarett 53 F N. Brunswick 17 10 10 Bishop William 21 M labourer N. Brunswick 18 10 10 Bishop Elizabeth 19 F N. Brunswick 19 10 10 Bishop John 16 M labourer N. Brunswick 20 10 10 Bishop Elijah 13 M N. Brunswick 21 10 10 Sights Joseph 6 M Me. 22 11 11 Adams John 28 M labourer N. Brunswick 23 11 11 Adams Jane 26 F N. Brunswick 24 11 11 Adams Martha 11 F N. Brunswick 25 11 11 Adams Charity 9 F N. Brunswick 26 11 11 Adams Fransis 5 F N. Brunswick 27 11 11 Adams Dilla 2 F N. Brunswick 28 12 12 Giberson Simon 50 M labourer N. Brunswick 29 12 12 Giberson Ann 45 F N. Brunswick 30 12 12 Giberson Jedediah 23 M labourer N. Brunswick 31 12 12 Giberson Josiah 19 M labourer N. Brunswick 32 12 12 Giberson Ziba 17 M labourer N. Brunswick 33 12 12 Giberson J.M. 11 M N. Brunswick 34 12 12 Giberson Cecilia 9 F N. Brunswick 35 12 12 Giberson Mary Ann 7 F Canada 36 12 12 Giberson Hilekiah 4 M Canada 37 12 12 Mayber Ardelia 21 F Me. 38 13 13 Hammond Charles 50 M labourer Me. 39 13 13 Hammond Ann 30 F N. Brunswick 40 13 13 Hammond Phebe 16 F N. Brunswick 41 13 13 Hammond George 14 M N. Brunswick 42 13 13 Hammond Thomas 11 M N. Brunswick
Page 100a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Grant REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 100a REFERENCE: Enumberated 7th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.201) (image of page 100a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 13 13 Hammond Warren 8 M N. Brunswick 2 13 13 Hammond Bridgett 7 F N. Brunswick 3 13 13 Hammond Richard 6 M N. Brunswick 4 13 13 Hammond Pressilla 2 F Me. 5 13 13 Hammond Jacob 1 M Me. 6 14 14 Day William 33 M farming 200 N. Brunswick 7 14 14 Day Jane 27 F N. Brunswick 8 14 14 Day Charles A 12 M N. Brunswick 9 14 14 Day Sarah J. 9 F N. Brunswick 10 14 14 Day John 7 M Me. 11 14 14 Day Emma 4 F Me. 12 14 14 Day Sophia 1 F Me. 13 14 14 Cameron James 43 M labourer Nova Scotia 14 15 15 Gigguere James 51 M farming 300 N. Brunswick 15 15 15 Gigguere Alverny 41 F N. Brunswick 16 15 15 Gigguere John 14 M Me. 17 15 15 Gigguere Abagail 12 F Me. 18 15 15 Gigguere Mathe. 10 M Me. 19 15 15 Gigguere Mary 8 F Me. 20 15 15 Gigguere James 4 M Me. 21 15 15 Gigguere Pressilla 11/12 F Me. 22 16 16 Fumo Daniel 43 M farming 300 N. Brunswick 23 16 16 Fumo Sarah 35 F N. Brunswick 24 16 16 Fumo Charlie 12 M Me. 25 16 16 Fumo William 10 M Me. 26 16 16 Fumo Rebecca 8 F Me. 27 16 16 Fumo Catherine 5 F Me. 28 16 16 Fumo Melissa 2 F Me. 29 17 17 Smith Isuao 26 M farming 300 New Brunswick 30 17 17 Smith Mary 24 F New Brunswick 31 17 17 Smith Ebonezer 6 M Maine 32 17 17 Smith Mary Jane 2 F Maine 33 18 18 Jourden Richd. 47 M labourer New Brunswick 34 18 18 Jourden Mary 34 F New Brunswick 35 18 18 Jourden Samuel 20 M labourer New Brunswick 36 18 18 Jourden John 15 M labourer New Brunswick 37 18 18 Jourden Julia 13 F New Brunswick 38 18 18 Jourden Eunice 9 F New Brunswick 39 18 18 Jourden Abagale 6 F New Brunswick 40 18 18 Jourden Martha 2 F New Brunswick 41 19 19 Haley William 24 M farming 200 Ireland 42 19 19 Haley Rosanna 23 F N. Brunswick
Page 100b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Grant REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 100b REFERENCE: Enumerated 7th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.202) (image of page 100b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 19 19 Haley Mary A. 1 F Maine 2 20 20 Murphey John 40 M farming 200 Ireland 3 20 20 Murphey Bridget 23 F New Brunswick 4 20 20 Murphey Mary 2 F Maine 5 20 20 Murphey Edward 4/12 M Maine 6 20 20 Gregory Edward 63 M laborer England 7 21 21 Upton William 50 M farming 600 New Brunswick 8 21 21 Upton Catherine 47 F Ireland 9 21 21 Upton James 26 M labourer New Brunswick 10 21 21 Upton John 9 M New Brunswick 11 21 21 Fleming Eleza 55 F Ireland 12 22 22 Finland Patrick 39 M farming 500 Ireland 13 22 22 Finland Ann 34 F Ireland 14 22 22 Finland Mary 6 F Maine 15 22 22 Finland Margrett 4 F Maine 16 22 22 Finland Ann 2 F Maine 17 23 23 McLaughlin Daniel 40 M farming 300 Ireland 18 23 23 McLaughlin Sarah 25 F New Brunswick 19 23 23 McLaughlin Nancy 8 F Maine 20 23 23 McLaughlin Daniel 7 M Maine 21 23 23 McLaughlin James 6 M Maine 22 23 23 McLaughlin John 5 M Maine 23 23 23 McLaughlin William 3 M Maine 24 23 23 McLaughlin Patrick 2 M Maine 25 23 23 McLaughlin Lydia 4/12 F Maine 26 24 24 Doyle Margarett 48 F Ireland 27 24 24 Doyle James 22 M farming 400 New Brunswick 28 24 24 Doyle Edward 19 M labourer New Brunswick 29 24 24 Doyle Mathew 17 M labourer New Brunswick 30 24 24 Doyle John 15 M New Brunswick 31 25 25 Davenport Samuel 42 M farming 200 New Brunswick 32 25 25 Davenport Charlotte 33 F New Brunswick 33 25 25 Davenport Hariett 12 F Maine 34 25 25 Davenport Charlotte 10 F Maine 35 25 25 Davenport James 8 M Maine 36 25 25 Davenport Julia 6 F Maine 37 25 25 Davenport Justin 4 M Maine 38 25 25 Davenport Amos 2 M Maine 39 26 26 Gibony Thomas 65 M labourer Ireland 40 27 27 Gibony James 45 M farming 200 New Brunswick 41 27 27 Rogers Caroline 36 F New Brunswick 42 27 27 Rogers George 11 M New Brunswick
Page 101a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Grant REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 101a REFERENCE: Enumerated 8th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.203) (image of page 101a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 27 27 Rogers James 15 M labourer Maine 2 27 27 Rogers Thomas 12 M Maine 3 27 27 Rogers Samuel 10 M Maine 4 27 27 Rogers William 7 M Maine 5 27 27 Rogers Charles 4 M Maine 6 27 27 Rogers Geny Ann 2 F Maine 7 28 28 Crock Phlan 51 M labourer Maine 8 28 28 Crock Phebe 36 F Canada 9 28 28 Crock Gabian 19 M labourer New Brunswick 10 28 28 Crock Louisa 17 F New Brunswick 11 28 28 Crock Sophia 15 F New Brunswick 12 28 28 Crock John 14 M New Brunswick 13 28 28 Crock Margarett 9 F Maine 14 28 28 Crock Thomas 8 M Maine 15 28 28 Crock Nancy 5 F Maine 16 28 28 Crock Phebe 2/12 F Maine 17 28 28 Evans Louisie 3 F Maine 18 29 29 Dean Samuel 26 M labourer New Brunswick 19 29 29 Dean Mary 24 F New Brunswick 20 29 29 Dean Sarah 8 F Maine 21 29 29 Dean Caroline 5 F Maine 22 29 29 Dean Israel 4 M Maine 23 29 29 Dean Margarett 2 F Maine 24 29 29 Dean Almeda 1/12 F Maine 25 30 30 Deane Georg 29 M labourer New Brunswick 26 30 30 Deane Marich 26 F New Brunswick 27 30 30 Deane Louisa 7 F New Brunswick 28 30 30 Deane John 4 M New Brunswick 29 30 30 Deane George W. 3 M New Brunswick 30 30 30 Deane Soloman 1 M Maine 31 31 31 White William 48 M farming 400 England 32 31 31 White Bridget 48 F Ireland 33 31 31 Fleming Patrick 30 M labourer New Foundland 34 31 31 White William 23 M labourer New Brunswick 35 31 31 White Gorge 20 M labourer New Brunswick 36 32 32 Fleming Thomas 25 M farming 200 New Brunswick 37 32 32 Fleming Phebe 23 F New Brunswick 38 32 32 Fleming Isaac 1 M New Brunswick 39 32 32 Fleming John 26 M labourer New Brunswick 40 33 33 Barnes Joseph 40 M farming 200 New Brunswick 41 33 33 Barnes Sarah 36 F New Brunswick 42 33 33 Barnes Henrietta 19 F New Brunswick
Page 101b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Plymouth Grant REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 101b REFERENCE: Enumerated 8th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.204) (image of page 101b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 33 33 Barnes Benjamin 17 M labourer New Brunswick 2 33 33 Barnes Emeline 15 F New Brunswick 3 33 33 Barnes Arina 14 F New Brunswick 4 33 33 Barnes Elizabeth 9 F New Brunswick 5 33 33 Barnes Joshua 7 M New Brunswick 6 33 33 Barnes Mary 6 F Me. 7 33 33 Barnes Sarah 4 F Me. 8 33 33 Barnes Miles 2 M Me. 9 34 34 Barnes Samuel 38 M labourer N Brunswick 10 34 34 Barnes Phebe 32 F N Brunswick 11 34 34 Barnes Sarah 12 F N Brunswick 12 34 34 Barnes Phebe Ann 10 F N Brunswick 13 34 34 Barnes Samuel 8 M N Brunswick 14 34 34 Barnes Mary 6 F N Brunswick 15 34 34 Barnes Hannah 4 F N Brunswick 16 34 34 Barnes Hellen Jane 1 F N Brunswick 17 35 35 Ward William 40 M farming 200 N Brunswick 18 35 35 Ward Mary 26 F N Brunswick 19 35 35 Ward Elizabeth 5 F Me. 20 35 35 Ward Francis Jane 3 F Me. 21 35 35 Ward Albert 1 M Me. 22 36 36 Farley Samuel 65 M farming 200 N Brunswick 23 36 36 Farley Sally 63 F N Brunswick 24 36 36 Farley James 20 M N Brunswick 25 36 36 Farley Eley 17 F N Brunswick 26 37 37 Giggere Briner 40 M farming 200 N Brunswick 27 37 37 Giggere Sally 32 F N Brunswick 28 37 37 Giggere James 20 M labourer N Brunswick 29 37 37 Giggere John 17 M labourer Me. 30 37 37 Giggere Samuel 16 M Me. 31 37 37 Giggere Seney 15 F Me. 32 37 37 Giggere Mary 13 F Me. 33 37 37 Giggere Elizabeth 6 F Me. 34 37 37 Giggere Delesse 4 F Me. 35 37 37 Giggere Agness 2 F Me. 36 38 38 Amsden Thomas 50 M farming 350 Mass. 37 38 38 Amsden Hannah 33 F N Brunswick 38 38 38 Amsden Sarah 10 F Me. 39 38 38 Amsden Emery 8 M Me. 40 38 38 Amsden Lanes 6 M Me. 41 38 38 Amsden Filena 4 F Me. 42 38 38 Amsden Lucenda 2 F Me. REMARKS: Last name in Plymouth Grant
Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern
Aroostook Co.
Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities
Page
Last revised 17 Dec 2011
©2004-2011 C. Gagnon