1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME pp.20a-22a

Orient Plantation

Continued from Bancroft Plantation, pt.2 of 2 (pp.18b-19b)


Al Hodnett has gathered quite a lot of information about the early families of Orient and anywhere within 25 miles or so of areas surrounding Orient, including the nearby area of Fosterville & North Lake, New Brunswick.. If you would like to exchange further details, .


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by
, ©2002 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, January 2002. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Note: In the Southern Aroostook Census District the numbering of dwellings and families enumerated begins at number 1 in the first township visited (Molunkus Plantation), and continues consecutively to the last township in the district.


Page 20a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Orient Plantation  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  20a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated 13th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourne (p.39)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   270  281 Gibbs          James          35   M         Teamster                 Scotland
 2   270  281 Gibbs          Julia          27   F                                  N.B.
 3   270  281 Gibbs          Elisibeth      11   F                                  N.B.                    X
 4   270  281 Gibbs          Mary           9    F                                  Me.                     X
 5   270  281 Gibbs          Melissa        7    F                                  Me.                     X
 6   270  281 Gibbs          Matilda        5    F                                  Me.                     X
 7   270  281 Gibbs          Janett         3    F                                  Me.
 8   270  281 Gibbs          Julia          5/12 F                                  Me.
 9   271  282 Butterfield    Coridon        33   M         Farmer         500       Me.
 10  271  282 Butterfield    Susan          28   F                                  Me.
 11  271  282 Butterfield    Tenny          15   F                                  Me.                     X
 12  271  282 Butterfield    Rebecca        10   F                                  Me.                     X
 13  271  282 Butterfield    William        8    M                                  Me.                     X
 14  271  282 Butterfield    Rhoda          7    F                                  Me.                     X
 15  271  282 Butterfield    Sophronia      5    F                                  Me.                     X
 16  271  282 Butterfield    Horatio        4    M                                  Me.
 17  271  282 Butterfield    George         9/12 M                                  Me.
 18  271  282 Russell        Asa            23   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 19  272  283 Peters         William        48   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 20  272  283 Peters         Almira         31                                      N.B.
 21  272  283 Peters         Leveret        14   M                                  N.B.                    X
 22  272  283 Peters         Fidora         9    M                                  Me.                     X
 23  272  283 Peters         Charlotte A.   7    F                                  Me.                     X
 24  272  283 Peters         George         4    M                                  Me.                     X
 25  272  283 Peters         Isabel         2    F                                  Me.
 26  272  283 Goran          James          10   M                                  N.B.
 27  273  284 Peters         Richard Y.     39   M         Farmer         500       N.B.
 28  273  284 Peters         Sarah A.       35   F                                  N.B.
 29  273  284 Peters         Marquis W.     14   M                                  N.B.                    X
 30  273  284 Peters         Charlotte A.   12   F                                  N.B.                    X
 31  273  284 Peters         Fanny          11   F                                  N.B.                    X
 32  273  284 Peters         Elisibeth      9    F                                  N.B.                    X
 33  273  284 Peters         George F.      7    M                                  N.B.                    X
 34  273  284 Peters         Sarah A.       5    F                                  N.B.                    X
 35  273  284 Peters         Charles R.     3    M                                  Me.
 36  273  284 Peters         Emeline A.     1    F                                  Me.
 37  274  285 Harris         Hezikiah       45   M         Farmer         1,200     N.B.
 38  274  285 Harris         Roxana         43   F                                  Me.
 39  274  285 Harris         Adeline A.     15   F                                  Me.                     X
 40  274  285 Harris         Amanda         13   F                                  Me.                     X
 41  274  285 Harris         Martha         11   F                                  Me.                     X
 42  274  285 Harris         George         9    M                                  Me.                     X



Page 20b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Orient Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 20b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 13th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.40) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 274 285 Harris Delana 7 Me. X 2 274 285 Harris Emeline 3 F Me. 3 275 286 Buzzell Benjamin 46 M Farmer N.B. 4 275 286 Buzzell Nancy 37 F Ireland 5 275 286 Buzzell Mary J. 16 F N.B. X 6 275 286 Buzzell Susan A. 14 F Me. X 7 275 286 Buzzell Deborah A. 13 F Me. X 8 275 286 Buzzell Matilda 11 F Me. X 9 275 286 Buzzell Joseph 7 M Me. X 10 275 286 Buzzell Isabel 4 F Me. 11 276 287 Sawyer Peter D. 53 M Farmer Me. 12 276 287 Sawyer Betsy 50 F Me. 13 276 287 Sawyer John 17 M Laborer Me. 14 276 287 Sawyer Lydia G. 16 F Me. X 15 276 287 Sawyer Peter 13 M Me. X 16 276 287 Sawyer Stephen 11 M Me. X 17 276 287 Sawyer Harrison 9 M Me. X 18 276 287 Sawyer Joanna 6 F Me. 19 277 288 Longfelow Charles 38 M Farmer 4,000 Me. 20 277 288 Longfelow Mary C. 33 F Me. 21 277 288 Longfelow Daniel 11 M Me. X 22 277 288 Longfelow Lucy 10 F Me. X 23 277 288 Longfelow James W. 9 M Me. X 24 277 288 Longfelow Augusta 7 F Me. X 25 277 288 Longfelow Leonard N. 5 M Me. X 26 277 288 Dority George 23 M Laborer N.B. 27 277 288 Lovering Martha 17 F Me. 28 278 289 Miller Alexander 61 M Farmer N.B. 29 278 289 Miller Rebecca 63 F N.B. 30 279 290 Colier John 32 M Farmer 200 Ireland 31 279 290 Colier Martha 29 F N.B. 32 279 290 Colier Zemro 2 Me. 33 279 290 Colier Lorra 1/12 F Me. 34 280 291 Miller Israel 39 M Farmer 600 N.B. 35 281 292 Holt John 28 M Millman N.B. 36 281 292 Holt Sibbel 23 F N.B. 37 281 292 Holt Warren 3 M N.B. 38 281 292 Holt Hannah 1 F N.B. 39 282 293 Greenleaf Daniel 24 F Farmer Me. 40 282 293 Greenleaf Martha 18 F Me. 41 282 293 Greenleaf Caroline 1 F Me. 42 * * * * REMARKS: this line left blank
Page 21a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Orient Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 21a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 15th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.41) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 283 294 Longley Abraham 53 M Farmer 1,600 Me. 2 283 294 Longley Elisibeth 52 F Me. 3 283 294 Longley Abram S. 20 M Farmer Me. 4 283 294 Longley Elisibeth N. 18 F Me. 5 283 294 Longley Napolean B. 16 M Laborer Me. 6 283 294 Longley William E. 12 M Me. X 7 283 294 Longley Maria L. 11 F Me. X 8 283 294 Longley Martin 8 M Me. X 9 284 295 Hodnate Patrick 43 M Farmer 150 Ireland 10 284 295 Hodnate Mary 40 F Me. 11 284 295 Hodnate Harriet 15 F Me. X 12 284 295 Hodnate Mary 10 F Me. X 13 284 295 Hodnate Emro 7 M Me. X 14 284 295 Hodnate Henry 5 M Me. X 15 284 295 Hodnate Charles 2 M Me. 16 284 295 Hodnate Jane 4 F Me. 17 284 295 Hodnate Patrick 1/12 M Me. 18 285 296 Russel Henry 26 M Farmer N.York 19 285 296 Russel Eunice 21 F N.B. 20 285 296 Russel Margaret A. 2 F Me. 21 285 296 Russel Nelson 1/12 M Me. 22 285 296 Lochlave Isadore 4 M N.B. 23 286 297 Colier Isaac 39 M Farmer Ireland 24 286 297 Colier Susan 30 F N.Y. 25 286 297 Colier Eunice 16 F Me. X 26 286 297 Colier Willard 14 M Me. X 27 286 297 Colier George 12 M Me. X 28 286 297 Colier Elisibett 6 F Me. X 29 286 297 Colier Belinda 4 F Me. 30 286 297 Colier Jane 1 F Me. 31 287 298 Deering Thomas 23 M Farmer 500 Me. 32 287 298 Deering Judith 20 F Me. 33 287 298 Deering Martha 1 F Me. 34 288 299 Peters Jacob 25 M Farmer 400 N.B. 35 288 299 Peters Abigail 25 F Me. 36 288 299 Peters Julia J. 3 F Me. 37 288 299 Peters Abram 1 M Me. 38 288 299 Bates Elisibeth 59 F Me. 39 289 300 Peters William 26 M Farmer 100 N.B. 40 289 300 Peters Sarah 57 F N.B. 41 289 300 Deering Eunice 16 F Me. 42 * * * * REMARKS: this line left blank
Page 21b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Orient Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 21b REFERENCE: Enumerated 15th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourne (p.42) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 290 301 Sprague Edward 30 M Laborer N.B. 2 290 301 Sprague Susan A. 24 F Me. 3 291 302 Colier Thomas 45 M Farmer 150 Ireland 4 291 302 Colier Matilda 38 F Ireland 5 291 302 Colier Anne 17 F Me. X 6 291 302 Colier John M. 16 M Farmer Me. X 7 291 302 Colier Matilda 13 F Me. X 8 291 302 Colier George 12 M Me. X 9 291 302 Colier Charles 10 M Me. X 10 291 302 Colier Irene 9 F Me. X 11 291 302 Colier David 7 M Me. 12 291 302 Colier James 4 M Me. 13 291 302 Colier Susan 2 F Me. 14 291 302 Henesy Sarah 6 F N.B. X 15 291 302 Colier John 68 M Farmer Ireland 16 291 302 Colier Susan 67 F Ireland 17 292 303 Maxwell Thomas 46 M Farmer 150 Me. 18 292 303 Maxwell Betsey 30 F Ireland 19 292 303 Maxwell Albion 13 M Me. X 20 292 303 Maxwell Henry 11 M Me. X 21 292 303 Maxwell Sarah A. 9 F Me. X 22 292 303 Maxwell Zemro 7 M Me. X 23 292 303 Maxwell Daniel 5 M Me. X 24 292 303 Maxwell Sidney 3 M Me. 25 292 303 Maxwell Martha 1 F Me. 26 292 303 Maxwell George 46 M Farmer Me. 27 293 304 Austin Alpheus 35 M Farmer Me. 28 293 304 Austin Jane 45 F Ireland 29 293 304 Austin Charles 4 M Me. 30 294 305 Colson Henry 27 M Farmer 150 Ireland 31 294 305 Colson Climenia 25 F Me. 32 294 305 Colson William H. 4 M Me. 33 294 305 Colson Betsy 2 F Me. 34 294 305 Colson Mary 3/12 F Me. 35 295 306 Colier Robert 41 M Farmer Ireland 36 295 306 Colier Catherine 39 F Ireland 37 295 306 Colier Jemima 17 F N.B. X 38 295 306 Colier Joseph 15 M Me. X 39 295 306 Colier Mary A. 11 F Me. X 40 295 306 Colier Arthur 9 M Me. X 41 295 306 Colier William 6 M Me. X 42 295 306 Colier Samuel 1/12 M Me.
Page 22a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Orient Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 22a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 17th of Aug 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.43) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 296 307 Trask William 55 M Farmer Me. 2 296 307 Trask Anne 40 F Me. 3 296 307 Trask Richard 20 M Farmer Me. 4 296 307 Trask Daniel 19 M Me. 5 296 307 Trask Mary 16 F Me. X 6 296 307 Trask Ruth A. 14 F Me. X 7 296 307 Trask Pemelia 9 F Me. X 8 296 307 Trask Marquis 7 M Me. X 9 296 307 Henica Lucinda 10 F Me. X 10 296 307 Trask Samuel 3 M Me. 11 296 307 Trask Lovina 1/12 F Me. 12 296 307 Lambert Thomas 62 M none N.B. 13 297 308 Sprague Jeremiah 63 M Farmer Me. 14 297 308 Sprague Catherine 61 F Me. 15 297 308 Sprague John 26 M Tailor Me. 16 297 308 Sprague George 23 M Farmer Me. 17 297 308 Sprague William 20 M Farmer Me. 18 297 308 Sprague Catherine 17 F Me. 19 298 309 Lambert Daniel 35 M Farmer 500 Me. 20 298 309 Lambert Sarah 23 F Me. 21 298 309 Lambert Hannah 7 F Me. X 22 298 309 Lambert Luther 6 M Me. X 23 298 309 Lambert Ruel 4 M Me. 24 298 309 Lambert Bancroft 9/12 M Me. 25 299 310 Colkins Charles 55 M Farmer 900 N.B. 26 299 310 Colkins Elisibeth 54 F N.B. 27 299 310 Colkins Charles 19 M Farmer N.B. 28 299 310 Colkins Andrew J. 17 M Me. 29 299 310 Colkins James 15 M Me. X 30 299 310 Colkins Eliza R. 14 F Me. X 31 299 310 Colkins George A. 12 M Me. X 32 299 310 Colkins Rebecca 9 F Me. 33 300 311 Lambert James 38 M Farmer Me. 34 300 311 Lambert Ruth A. 39 F Me. 35 300 311 Lambert William 12 M Me. X 36 300 311 Lambert Josiah 6 M Me. X 37 300 311 Lambert Richard 4 M Me. 38 300 311 Lambert Isaac 2 M Me. 39 300 311 Henicia James 50 M Laborer Ireland 40 * * * * REMARKS: This line left blank 41 * * * * REMARKS: This line left blank 42 * * * * REMARKS: This line left blank

Continued with Amity, pt.1 of 2 (pp.22b-24a)

Return to top of page
Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page


Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Southern Aroostook County Census District

Last revised 15 Jan 2002
2003 C. Gagnon