1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME p.1a-3a

Molunkus Plantation (entire township)
and
Reed Plantation
(entire township)
and
Benedicta Plantation
(part 1 of 2)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Note: In the Southern Aroostook Census District the numbering of dwellings and families enumerated begins at number 1 in the first township visited (Molunkus Plantation), and continues consecutively to the last township in the district. Molunkus Plantation includes families 1-33; Reed Plantation--families 34-49; Benedicta Plantation--families 50-106.
Go to first name in Molunkus Plantation

Go to first name in Reed Plantation

Go to first name in Benedicta Plantation




Page 1a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Molunkus Plantation  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  1a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 17th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.1)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Libby          James          42   M         Farmer         8,000     Me.
 2   1    1   Libby          Harriet        40   F                                  Me.
 3   1    1   Libby          George H       12   M                                  Me.                     X
 4   1    1   Libby          Joseph W       7    M                                  Me.                     X
 5   1    1   Libby          James B        6    M                                  Me.                     X
 6   1    1   Watson         Robert         40   M         Laborer                  Me.
 7   1    1   Harden         Isaac          35   M         Laborer                  Me.                           X
 8   1    1   Gray           Rosilla        20   F                                  Me.
 9   2    2   Clemons        Bartlett       39   M         Farmer         400       Me.
 10  2    2   Clemons        Sally          33   F                                  Me.
 11  2    2   Clemons        Anette         9    F                                  Me.                     X
 12  2    2   Clemons        Eli            6    M                                  Me.                     X
 13  2    2   Plumer         Elizabeth      9    F                                  Me.                     X
 14  2    2   Plumer         Jane           4    F                                  Me.
 15  2    2   Clemons        Layfaett       22   M         Farmer         200       Me.
 16  2    2   Cook           Mary           36   F                                  Me.
 17  3    3   Weston         John           54   M         Farmer         200       Me.
 18  3    3   Weston         Pamelia        54   F                                  Me.
 19  3    3   Weston         Alfred         13   M                                  Me.                     X
 20  3    3   Weston         Columba        11   F                                  Me.                     X
 21  4    4   Boobar         David W.       45   M         Farmer         100       Me.
 22  4    4   Boobar         Nancy J.       44   F                                  Me.
 23  4    4   Boobar         Elen           16   F                                  Me.                     X
 24  4    4   Boobar         Amand          12   F                                  Me.                     X
 25  4    4   Boobar         Adalaide       10   F                                  Me.                     X
 26  4    4   Hindle         Lorlact H.     2    F                                  Me.
 27  5    5   Strout         George H.      50   M         Farmer         400       Me.
 28  6    6   Talbot         Charles P.     36   M    W    Farmer                   Me.
 29  6    6   Talbot         Margaret J.    27   F    W                             Me.
 30  6    6   Talbot         Eliza          2    F    W                             Me.
 31  6    6   Talbot         Clarisa        1    F    W                             Me.
 32  6    6   Foy            Henry          28   M    B    Laborer                  Mass.
 33  7    7   Ham            Abner          60   M         Farmer         100       NH
 34  8    8   Butterfield    Sophronia      47   F                        1,000     Me.
 35  8    8   Butterfield    Franklin       18   M         Farmer                   Me.                     X
 36  8    8   Butterfield    Albert         17   M         Farmer                   Me.                     X
 37  8    8   Butterfield    Clarra         15   F                                  Me.                     X
 38  8    8   Butterfield    Alissa         11   F                                  Me.                     X
 39  8    8   Butterfield    Almeda         7    F                                  Me.                     X
 40  8    8   Butterfield    Alonzo         4    M                                  Me.
 41  9    9   Bowley         Elias          24   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 42  9    9   Bowley         Jane           17   F                                  Me.

Page 1b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Molunkus Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 1b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 17th of July by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.2) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 9 9 Bowley Mary A 4 F Me. 2 9 9 Bowley Jotham 16 M Farmer Me. X 3 10 10 Kimball Charles C. 37 M Farmer 700 Me. 4 10 10 Kimball Susan 28 F Me. 5 10 10 Kimball Charles F. 8 M Me. X 6 10 10 Kimball Caroline A. 4 F Me. 7 10 10 Kimball George E. 3 M Me. 8 10 10 Kimball Lyman H. 2 M Me. 9 10 10 Kimball Albert M. 5/12 M Me. 10 11 11 Wheeler Joseph 31 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 11 11 11 Wheeler Almira 25 F Me. 12 11 11 Wheeler Joseph F. 5 M Me. 13 11 11 Wheeler Almira J. 3 F Me. 14 11 11 Wheeler Henry 2 M Me. 15 11 11 Wheeler Augustus 1 M Me. 16 11 11 Lancaster Samuel 18 M Laborer Me. 17 12 12 Oroak Jeremiah 26 M Farmer 300 Ireland X 18 12 12 Skanland Owen 40 M Laborer Ireland X 19 12 12 Skanland Elen 40 F Ireland 20 12 12 Skanland John 11 M Ireland X 21 12 12 Skanland Elen 9 F Ireland 22 12 12 Skanland Margarett 6 F Ireland 23 12 12 Skanland James 1 M Me. 24 13 13 Mahony Michael 47 M Laborer Ireland 25 13 13 Mahony Elen 36 F Ireland 26 13 13 Mahony Elen 13 F NB 27 13 13 Mahony Bridget 11 F NB 28 13 13 Mahony John 9 M NB 29 13 13 Mahony Michael 7 M NB 30 13 13 Mahony Mary 5 F NB 31 13 13 Mahony Margarett 3 F NB 32 13 13 Mahony Julia 1 F NB 33 14 14 Phisell William 48 M Farmer 350 Ireland X 34 14 14 Phisell Fany 48 F Ireland 35 14 14 Griffin Thomas 12 M Me. X 36 14 14 Long William 38 M Laborer Ireland X 37 15 15 Leavitt Stephen 54 M Farmer 350 Me. 38 15 15 Leavitt Nancy 65 F Me. 39 16 16 Chadbourn Humphrey 38 M Carpenter Me. 40 16 16 Chadbourn Susan 32 F Me. X REMARKS: (Maiden name Hayden) 41 16 16 Chadbourn Jane W. 8 F Me. 42 16 16 Chadbourn Danvell S. 7 M Me.
Page 2a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Molunkus Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 2a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 18th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.3) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 16 16 Chadbourn Harriet L 5 F Me. X 2 16 16 Chadbourn Henry W 4 M Me. 3 16 16 Chadbourn Josephine R 2 F Me. 4 16 16 Chadbourn Humphrey 7/12 M Me. 5 17 17 Pratt Arthur 47 M Farmer 500 Me. 6 17 17 Pratt Sally 50 F Me. 7 17 17 Pratt Betsy 20 F Me. X 8 17 17 Pratt Americus 14 M Me. X 9 17 17 Pratt William H. 10 M Me. X 10 17 17 Pratt Sarah A. 7 F Me. X 11 18 18 Kimball Wesley M. 29 M Carpenter Me. 12 18 18 Kimball Abigail 31 F Me. 13 18 18 Kimball Elen M. 2 F Me. 14 18 18 Kimball Emma A. 1 F Me. 15 19 19 Libby Joseph 31 M Landlord Me. 16 19 19 Libby Nancy 30 F Me. 17 19 19 Libby William H. 7 M Me. X 18 19 19 Libby Charles O. 5 M Me. X 19 19 19 Stetson Gideon 26 M Laborer Me. 20 19 19 Stetson Leah 26 F Me. 21 19 19 Stetson Henrietta S. 1 F Me. 22 19 19 Green Denis 25 M Laborer Ireland 23 19 19 Moore Peter 23 M N.B. 24 19 19 Randall Alexas 20 M Me. 25 19 19 Weston Josiah 29 M Farmer Me. 26 20 20 True Ami M. 40 M Landlord Me. REMARKS: Hotel is written next to house number 27 20 20 True Mary J. 28 F Me. 28 20 20 True Fernando 15 M Me. X 29 20 20 True Ami M. 10 M Me. X 30 20 20 True Mongeanna 9 F Me. X 31 20 20 True Ednadmia 7 F Me. X 32 20 20 Pearson Francis A. 6 M Me. X 33 20 20 McKinney Mary E. 18 F Me. 34 20 20 McKinney Esther A. 17 F Me. 35 20 20 Shinlie John 22 M Laborer Ireland 36 20 20 Gloven John 28 M Laborer Eng. 37 20 20 McCool William 41 M Laborer N.B. 38 20 20 Cornish Arthur 38 M Laborer Me. 39 21 21 Hadley William W. 30 M Blacksmith 1,000 Me. 40 21 21 Hadley Cassedane 23 F Me. 41 21 21 Hadley Mary L. 4 F Me. 42 21 21 Hadley Harriet F. 3 F Me.
Page 2b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Molunkus Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 2b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 19th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadourn (p.4) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 21 21 Hadley Edwin P. 2/12 M Me. 2 21 21 Rogers Patrick 40 M Laborer Ireland 3 21 21 Curier Betsy 47 F Me. 4 21 21 Curier Julia 19 F Me. 5 21 21 Curier Ephraim 17 M Laborer Me. X 6 21 21 Curier Caroline 13 F Me. X 7 21 21 Curier George E. 4 M Me. 8 22 22 Lombert Wentworth 34 M Cabinet Maker Me. 9 22 22 Lombert Jane 30 F Me. 10 22 22 Lombert Edmund 10 M Me. 11 22 22 Lombert Orin 8 M Me. 12 22 22 Lombert Seth 6 M Me. 13 22 22 Lombert Elvira A. 3 F Me. 14 22 22 Lombert Willie 1 M Me. 15 22 23 Weston Benjamin 27 M Laborer Me. X 16 22 23 Weston Betsy 16 F Me. X 17 22 23 Hawes Samuel 23 M None Mass. 18 23 24 Weston Joseph 30 M Laborer Me. 19 23 24 Weston Martha 27 F Me. 20 23 24 Weston Isabell 3 F Me. 21 23 24 Weston Deoscar 10/12 M Me. 22 23 25 Weston Lewis 25 M Laborer Me. X 23 23 25 Weston Sarah A. 17 F Me. X 24 24 26 Martin William 42 M Farmer 400 Me. 25 24 26 Martin Judith 35 F Me. 26 24 26 Martin Richard 14 M Me. X 27 24 26 Martin Mary 12 F Me. 28 24 26 Martin John 10 M Me. 29 24 26 Martin George 8 M Me. 30 24 26 Martin William 7 M Me. 31 24 26 Martin Thomas 5 M Me. 32 24 26 Martin Betsy 3 F Me. 33 24 26 Martin Glazier 1 M Me. 34 24 26 Miles Dudley 23 M Laborer Me. 35 25 27 Estabrook Glazier 37 M Laborer N.B. 36 25 27 Estabrook Anne 46 F N.B. 37 25 27 Estabrook Elisabeth 24 F N.B. 38 25 27 Estabrook Eliza 14 F N.B. 39 25 27 Estabrook Elsa 12 F N.B. 40 25 27 Estabrook George F. 7 M N.B. 41 25 27 Estabrook Amelia 4 F Me. 42 25 27 Estabrook Emma 10 F N.B.
Page 3a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Molunkus Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 3a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 19th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.5) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 26 28 Archer John 23 M Farmer 400 Ireland 2 26 28 Hill John 21 M Laborer N.B. 3 26 28 Ross James 35 M Laborer Scotland 4 26 28 Sharp Benjamin 22 M Laborer N.B. 5 27 29 Tribon Lorenzo 30 M Farmer 300 Me. 6 27 29 Tribon Mary J. 26 F Me. 7 27 29 Tribon Orin F. 3 M Me. 8 27 29 Tribon Ruffus R. 2 M Me. 9 27 30 Jenkins Robert 36 M Laborer Me. 10 27 30 Jenkins Persia 22 F Me. 11 27 30 Jenkins Gustavus E. 3 M Me. 12 27 30 Jenkins Charles H. 1 M Me. 13 28 31 Green Joseph 35 M Farmer 300 Me. 14 28 31 Green Betsy 30 F Me. 15 28 31 Green Lidia 10 F Me. 16 28 31 Green Llewellyn 7 M Me. 17 29 32 Mortimer James 27 M Farmer 200 Eng. 18 29 32 Mortimer Lucy 32 F N.B. 19 29 32 Mortimer James 60 M Laborer Eng. 20 29 32 Carven Martha A. 8 F Me. 21 29 32 Bamben Maria 29 F Eng. 22 29 32 Bamben Caroline E. 1 F Me. 23 29 32 Knox John 60 M Laborer N.B. 24 30 33 Emerson James C. 28 M Landlord 3,000 Me. 25 30 33 Emerson Frances 23 F Me. 26 30 33 Emerson Charles C. 7/12 M Me. 27 30 33 Morrison Hugh 44 M Laborer Scotland 28 30 33 Henderson William 30 M Laborer Scotland 29 30 33 Henry James 20 M Laborer N.B. 30 30 33 Dunlap Solomon 40 M Laborer N.B. 31 30 33 Gambol Jane 17 F Me. REMARKS: last name in Molunkus Plantation REMARKS: no name on lines 32 and 33; handwritten on these lines of page 3a: 32 "Scedule 1 Free Inhabitants in Reed Plantation, in the County of Aroostook, State 33 of Maine, Enumerated by me on the 19th day of July 1850 Humphrey Chadbourn, Asst. Marshal" 34 31 34 Straw Asa 48 M Farmer 350 Me. 35 31 34 Straw Mary P. 29 F Me. 36 31 34 Straw Sarah L. 10 F Me. X 37 31 34 Straw Eliza 8 F Me. X 38 31 34 Straw Lucy S. 4 F Me. 39 32 35 Rollins John 42 M Farmer 500 Me. 40 32 35 Rollins Susanna 38 F Me. 41 32 35 Rollins Goram 16 M Farmer Me. X 42 32 35 Rollins Greenwood 11 M Me.
Page 3b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Reed Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 3b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 20th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.6) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 32 35 Rollins Benjamin 9 M Me. X 2 32 35 Rollins John 7 M Me. X 3 32 35 Rollins Amanda 1 F Me. 4 33 36 Clifford John S. 68 M Farmer 600 Me. 5 33 36 Clifford Edith 61 F Me. 6 33 36 Clifford Phebe S. 32 F Me. 7 33 36 Clifford Seth S. 26 M Laborer Me. 8 33 37 Clifford Jonas S. 34 M Farmer Me. 9 33 37 Clifford Cinthia 22 F Me. 10 33 37 Clifford Warren 3 M Me. 11 33 37 Clifford Edwin 2 M Me. 12 33 37 Spaulding Albion 10 M Me. X 13 34 38 Elkins John 34 M Farmer 400 Me. 14 34 38 Elkins Triphena 21 F Me. 15 34 38 Thomson James E. 10 M N.B. X 16 34 38 Thomson David 19 M Laborer Me. 17 35 39 Thomson Jeremiah 57 M Farmer 500 Me. 18 35 39 Thomson Jeremiah, Jr. 14 M Me. X 19 36 40 Miles Abram M. 36 M Laborer Vermont 20 36 40 Miles Abigail M. 24 F Me. 21 36 40 Miles Abram M. 6 M Me. 22 36 40 Miles Hannah 5 F Me. 23 36 40 Miles Abigail 2 F Me. 24 36 40 Jackson Thomas 37 M Laborer Eng. 25 37 41 Downs Jerusha 52 F N.B. 26 37 41 Scott Ezekiel 18 M Laborer N.B. 27 37 41 Scott Charles 14 M Laborer N.B. 28 37 41 Scott Florentha 11 F Me. 29 38 42 Clifford James 36 M Farmer 300 Me. 30 38 42 Clifford Mary 21 F N.B. 31 38 42 Clifford John S. 4 M Me. 32 38 42 Clifford Phebe A. 2 F Me. 33 38 42 Clifford Melissa 1/12 F Me. 34 39 43 Plumer Jonathan L. 49 M Farmer Me. 35 39 43 Plumer Phebe 47 F Me. 36 39 43 Plumer Judith S. 23 F Me. X 37 39 43 Plumer Esther S. 19 F Me. X 38 39 43 Plumer Edith C. 16 F Me. X 39 39 43 Plumer Lovina P. 12 F Me. X 40 39 43 Plumer Susanna R. 9 F Me. X 41 39 43 Plumer Seth S. 4 M Me. 42 40 44 Lane Joseph D. 37 M Farmer Me.
Page 4a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Reed Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 4a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 20th of July 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.7) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 41 45 Mulikin Jeremiah 39 M Laborer N.H. 2 41 45 Mulikin Mary A. 25 F Me. 3 41 45 Mulikin William C. 5 M Me. 4 41 45 Mulikin Mary A. 1 F Me. 5 41 45 Mulikin George W. 4/12 M Me. 6 42 46 Sheridan Hugh 42 M Farmer Ireland 7 42 46 Sheridan Sarah 27 F N.B. 8 42 46 Sheridan Margarett J. 9 F Me. 9 42 46 Sheridan Mary A. 6 F Me. 10 42 46 Sheridan Alexander J. 5 M Me. 11 42 46 Sheridan Jerusha 3 F Me. 12 43 47 Gulipher Martin 52 M None Ireland 13 43 47 Gulipher George 21 M None N.B. 14 43 47 Gulipher Amos 18 M Laborer N.B. 15 43 47 Cogsdell Aaron 27 M None N.B. 16 43 47 Cogsdell Mary A. 20 F N.B. 17 43 47 Cogsdell Lucy A. 3 F N.B. 18 43 47 Cogsdell John 1/12 M N.B. 19 44 48 Travers John 49 M Farmer Eng. 20 44 48 Travers Elisibeth 50 F N.B. 21 45 49 Pelham John 28 M Laborer N.B. 22 45 49 Pelham Marjary 23 F N.B. 23 45 49 Pelham Albana 3 M Me. 24 45 49 Pelham Laony 2 F Me. 25 45 49 Gulipher Elanor 9 F Me. REMARKS: last name in Reed Plantation (page 4a) REMARKS: no names on lines 26 and 27; handwritten on these lines: 26 "Scedule 1 Free Inhabitants in Benedicta Plantation, in the County of Aroostic, State 27 of Maine, Enumerated by me on the 22nd day of July 1850 Humphrey Chadbourn, Asst. Marshal" 28 46 50 Cobb Stephen 43 M Farmer Me. 29 46 50 Cobb Zillah 40 F Me. 30 46 50 Cobb Francis 19 M Farmer Me. X 31 46 50 Cobb Anne M. 12 F Me. X 32 46 50 Cobb Oscar 10 M Me. X 33 46 50 Cobb Mary A. 9 F Me. X 34 46 50 Cobb Florence 3 F Me. 35 46 50 Cobb Julia 11/12 F Me. 36 46 50 Swan Ebenezer 17 M Farmer Me. 37 46 50 Swan Clarra 15 F Me. X 38 46 50 Swan Matilda 13 F Me. X 39 46 50 Swan Oscar 10 M Me. 40 46 50 Cobb Joseph 20 M Mason Me. 41 46 50 Cobb Julia 20 F Ireland 42 46 50 Cobb Josephine C. 5 F Me. X

Continued with Benedicta Plantation (part 2 of 2) and Golden Ridge Plantation (part 1 of 2), pp.4b-8a

Return to top of page
Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page


Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Southern Aroostook County Census District

Last revised 15 Jan 2002"
2003 C. Gagnon