1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.160a-161a)

Masardis

Continued from Madawaska Plantation, families #157-203 (pp.156a-159b)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Page 160a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Masardis  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  160a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 24th of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.321) (image of page 160a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Trafton        Ebenezer       30   M         Farmer         600       Me.
 2   1    1   Trafton        Lucinda        29   F                                  Me.
 3   1    1   Trafton        Melissa        5    F                                  Me.
 4   1    1   Trafton        Sarah          4    F                                  Me.
 5   1    1   Trafton        Lucretia       1    F                                  Me.
 6   1    1   Doten          Ansel B.       37   M         Laborer                  Me.
 7   2    2   Sawyer         George         44   M         Carpenter      200       N.H.
 8   2    2   Sawyer         Eliza          41   F                                  N.H.
 9   2    2   Sawyer         *              14   F                                  Me.
                   REMARKS:  name is covered by dark mark
 10  3    3   Palmer         Ambrose        44   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 11  3    3   Palmer         Prudence       24   F                                  Me.
 12  3    3   Palmer         Caroline A.    7    F                                  Me.
 13  3    3   Palmer         Sarah A.       4    F                                  Me.
 14  3    3   Palmer         Ambrose, Jr.   2    M                                  Me.
 15  3    3   Palmer         Amos M.        3/12 M                                  Me.
 16  4    4   Noble          Sandford       63   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 17  4    4   Noble          Ruth           52   F                                  Me.
 18  4    4   Noble          Ruth           5    F                                  Me.
 19  5    5   Copperthwaite  W'm            35   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 20  5    5   Copperthwaite  Dorcas         28   F                                  Me.
 21  5    5   Copperthwaite  Sarah F.       7    F                                  Me.
 22  5    5   Copperthwaite  Mary C.        4    F                                  Me.
 23  5    5   Carson         Ephraim        47   M         Laborer                  Me.
 24  6    6   Wessenger      John           50   M         Farmer         600       Denmark
 25  6    6   Wessenger      Mary           36   F                                  Me.
 26  6    6   Wessenger      Mary M.        15   F                                  Me.                     X
 27  6    6   Wessenger      Enoc           13   M                                  Me.                     X
 28  6    6   Wessenger      Caroline       11   F                                  Me.                     X
 29  6    6   Wessenger      Ruth E.        7    F                                  Me.                     X
 30  6    6   Wessenger      Abby F.        4    F                                  Me.
 31  6    6   Wessenger      Hannah M.      1    F                                  Me.
 32  6    6   Noble          Joseph         60   M         Laborer                  Me.
 33  7    7   Leavitt        Sam'l          48   M         Farmer         1,000     N.H.
 34  7    7   Leavitt        Eliza          30   F                                  Me.
 35  7    7   Leavitt        Elez J.        8    F                                  Me.                     X
 36  7    7   Leavitt        Geo. P.        5    M                                  Me.
 37  7    7   Leavitt        Josephine      4    F                                  Me.
 38  7    7   Leavitt        Winfield G.    2    M                                  Me.
 39  7    7   Leavitt        Babe           1/12 F                                  Me.
 40  7    7   Winslow        Gilbert        50   M         Laborer                  Me.
 41  8    8   Woodard        Alex           44   M         Farmer         1,500     Me.
 42  8    8   Woodard        Lucretia       40   F                                  Me.

Page 160b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Masardis REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 160b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 24th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.322) (image of page 160b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 8 8 Woodard Albert A. 17 M Laborer Me. 2 8 8 Woodard Martha F. 15 F Me. X 3 8 8 Woodard Nancy B. 13 F Me. X 4 8 8 Woodard Oscar 7 M Me. X 5 8 8 Woodard Lucy W. 4 F Me. 6 8 8 Woodard Sam'l B. 2 M Me. 7 9 9 Hewes Stephen P. 34 M Farmer 600 N.H. 8 9 9 Hewes Caroline F. 27 F Me. 9 9 9 Hewes Delano A. 5 F Me. 10 9 9 Hewes Frances 2 F Me. 11 9 9 Matherson Tho's 23 M Laborer Me. 12 10 10 Pollard Jos. 50 M Farmer 2,000 Me. 13 10 10 Pollard Rachel 46 F Me. 14 10 10 Pollard Jonathan F. 22 M Laborer Me. 15 10 10 Pollard Joseph P. 19 M Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after the names on lines 15 and 16 16 10 10 Pollard Rachel 19 F Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after the names on lines 15 and 16 17 10 10 Pollard Alonso 17 M Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after the names on lines 17 and 18 18 10 10 Pollard Malissa 17 F Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after the names on lines 17 and 18 19 10 10 Fip Sandford 21 M Laborer N.B. 20 10 10 McDonald Dan'l 37 M Laborer Scotland 21 11 11 Chandler Isaac 35 M Laborer Me. 22 11 11 Chandler Elizabeth 23 F N.B. 23 11 11 Chandler Amanda 1 F Me. 24 12 12 Clark Moses 29 M Laborer N.B. 25 12 12 Clark Lydia 32 F Me. 26 12 12 Clark Alonzo 6 F Me. 27 12 12 Clark Malissa 4 F Me. 28 12 12 Clark Isaac 1 M Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after names on lines 28 and 29 29 12 12 Clark Zebediah 1 M Me. REMARKS: the word twins is written after names on lines 28 and 29 30 13 13 Sutherland Andrew 31 M Farmer 400 N.B. 31 13 13 Sutherland Lydia 21 F N.H. 32 13 13 Sutherland Warren 5 M Me. 33 13 13 Sutherland Lucy A. 4 F Me. 34 13 13 Sutherland Alice 1 F Me. 35 14 14 Cass Margaret 65 F Ireland 36 15 15 Reel Sandfield 27 M Farmer 600 Me. 37 15 15 Reel Martha 23 F Me. 38 15 15 Reel Olive 3 F Me. 39 15 15 Reel Leo'd 1 M Me. 40 15 15 Dean John 23 M Laborer N.B. 41 15 15 Murphy John 23 M Ireland 42 15 15 McDonald James 23 M Ireland
Page 161a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Masardis REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 161a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 25th of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.323) (image of page 161a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 15 15 Hoyt W'm K. 50 M Laborer N.B. 2 15 15 Kelley John 20 M Laborer Ireland 3 16 16 Fitzgerald W'm 41 M Tavern Keeper Me. 4 16 16 Fitzgerald Nancy 30 F Me. 5 16 16 Fitzgerald Mary J. 15 F Me. X 6 16 16 Fitzgerald Helen 13 F Me. X 7 16 16 Fitzgerald W'm H. 9 M Me. X 8 16 16 Fitzgerald Isilaid 3 F Me. 9 16 16 Fitzgerald Cha's G. 6/12 M Me. 10 16 16 Reed Sabrina 27 F Me. 11 16 16 McLaughlin Tho's 25 M Laborer N.B. 12 16 16 Prescott Darius 22 M Laborer Me. 13 17 17 McAllister Abiul 47 M Laborer Me. 14 17 17 McAllister John 15 M Laborer Me. 15 18 18 Rome Nelson 28 M Farmer 600 Me. 16 18 18 Rome W'm H. 21 M Laborer Me. 17 18 18 Rome Gilbert 23 M Laborer Me. 18 19 19 Goding Amasa 51 M Farmer 1,200 Mass. 19 19 19 Goding Dorcas 50 F Me. 20 19 19 Goding W'm 23 M Laborer Me. 21 19 19 Goding Mary 17 F Me. X 22 19 19 Goding ALmira 15 F Me. X 23 19 19 Goding Amasa, Jr. 13 M Me. X 24 19 19 Goding Lewellyn 8 M Me. X 25 19 19 Linchley Sarah M. 17 F Me. 26 20 20 Porter James 31 M Farmer 300 N.B. 27 20 20 Porter Matilda 30 F Ireland 28 20 20 Porter Lavinia 11 F N.B. 29 20 20 Porter Albert 8 M Me. 30 20 20 Porter Mary J. 6 F Me. 31 20 20 Porter James, Jr. 4 M Me. 32 20 20 Porter Frances A. 3 F Me. 33 20 20 Porter Matilda 1 F Me. 34 21 21 Metcalf Geo. 42 M Farmer 600 Me. 35 21 21 Metcalf Sarah 28 F Me. 36 21 21 Metcalf Franklin 8 M Me. 37 21 21 Metcalf Ann M. 5 F Me. 38 21 21 Metcalf Mary Jane 3 F Me. REMARKS: last name in Masardis

Continued with Deerfield Academy Grant (p.161b)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 22 Apr 2000
2003 C. Gagnon