1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME pp.37b-41a

Linneus, part 1 of 2

Continued from Hodgdon, part 3 of 3 (pp.34a-37a)

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Note: In the Southern Aroostook Census District the numbering of dwellings and families visited begins at number 1 in the first township visited (Molunkus Plantation), and continues consecutively to the last township in the district. Linneus includes families numbered 508-601.


Page 37b
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Linneus  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  37b
REFERENCE:  Enumerated 11 Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourne (p.74)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   498  508 Hersey         Samuel B.      28   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 2   498  508 Hersey         Elisibett      26   F                                  N.B.
 3   498  508 Hersey         Charles A.     2    M                                  Me.
 4   499  509 Hersey         Elijah         61   M         Farmer         500       N.B.
 5   499  509 Hersey         Ann            55   F                                  N.B.
 6   499  509 Hersey         Elijah         19   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 7   499  509 Hersey         Greenleaf      16   M                                  Me.                     X
 8   499  509 Hersey         Sarah E.       13   F                                  Me.                     X
 9   500  510 Burley         Moses          69   M         Farmer         800       N.H.
               REMARK:       (name is spelled Burleigh)
 10  500  510 Burley         Samuel K.      30   M                                  Me.
 11  501  511 Burley         Parker P.      38   M         Surveyor       800       Me.
 12  501  511 Burley         Caroline P.    35   F                                  Me.
 13  501  511 Burley         Albert A.      8    M                                  Me.                     X
 14  501  511 Burley         Edwin C.       6    M                                  Me.                     X
 15  501  511 Burley         Frances E.     1    F                                  Me.
 16  502  512 Howard         Daniel         44   M         Landlord                 Mass.
 17  502  512 Howard         Hannah         43   F                                  Me.
 18  502  512 Howard         William H.     11   M                                  Me.                     X
 19  502  512 Stimson        Fredrick       21   M         Ostler                   Me.
 20  502  512 Cochrane       David          24   M         Laborer                  Ireland
 21  502  512 Downs          Joseph         23   M         Laborer                  Me.
 22  502  512 Rivers         Amelia         5    F                                  Me.
 23  502  512 French         Martha         12   F                                  Me.                     X
 24  503  513 Estabrook      Leveret        25   M         Farmer         300       N.B.
 25  503  513 Estabrook      Lucinda        23   F                                  Me.
 26  503  513 Estabrook      Horrace        1    M                                  Me.
 27  504  514 Starett        David          37   M         Farmer                   Ireland
 28  504  514 Starett        Janett         37   F                                  Scotland
 29  504  514 Carr           Sarah A.       10   F                                  N.B.                    X
 30  505  515 Veail          Jonathan       29   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 31  505  515 Veail          Eleanor        29   F                                  Me.
 32  505  515 Tidd           Andrew H.      13   M                                  Me.                     X
 33  506  516 Collins        Ebenezer       50   M         Farmer         800       Me.
 34  506  516 Collins        Loiza          29   F                                  N.B.
 35  506  516 Collins        Ebenezer       20   M         Farmer                   Me.
 36  506  516 Collins        Luther         19   M         Farmer                   Me.
 37  506  516 Collins        Ann            14   F                                  Me.                     X
 38  506  516 Collins        Lucinda        12   F                                  Me.                     X
 39  506  516 Collins        Eunice         2    F                                  Me.
 40  507  517 Veail          David          53   M         Farmer                   N.B.
 41  507  517 Veail          Jane           54   F                                  N.B.
 42  507  517 Veail          Sylvester      15   M                                  Me.                     X

Page 38a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 38a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 11th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.75) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 507 517 Veail John 22 M Farmer N.B. 2 507 517 Veail Israel 20 M Laborer N.B. 3 507 517 Veail David 18 M Laborer N.B. X 4 507 517 Veail Sarah 13 F Me. X 5 507 517 Veail Isaac 12 M Me. 6 507 517 Veail Isabell 80 F N.B. 7 507 517 Veail Thomas 24 M Farmer N.B. 8 508 518 Fenlason Wallace 37 M Farmer 200 Me. 9 508 518 Fenlason Mary A. 27 F N.B. 10 508 518 Fenlason Albert S. 8 M Me. X 11 508 518 Fenlason Amazia G. 6 M Me. X 12 508 518 Fenlason Charles W. 4 M Me. 13 508 518 Fenlason Arthur P. 4/12 M Me. 14 508 518 Corless John 30 M Farmer Me. 15 509 519 Burton Thomas 42 M Farmer Me. 16 509 519 Burton Sally 36 F me. 17 509 519 Burton Christiana 16 F Me. X 18 509 519 Burton Anncelana 13 F Me. X 19 509 519 Burton George F. 11 M Me. X 20 509 519 Burton Rosanna P. 9 F Me. X 21 509 519 Burton Gardiner R. 6 M Me. X 22 509 519 Burton Lidia J. 4 F Me. 23 509 519 Burton Maria A. 1 F Me. 24 510 520 Clifford David 43 M Farmer 300 Me. 25 510 520 Clifford Julian A. 31 F Me. 26 510 520 Clifford Lidia A. 14 F Me. X 27 510 520 Clifford Joseph 13 M Me. X 28 510 520 Clifford Elisibeth 11 F Me. X 29 510 520 Clifford Benjamin F. 8 M Me. X 30 510 520 Clifford Phebe J. 6 F Me. 31 510 520 Clifford Emely S. 5 F Me. 32 510 520 Clifford Laticia 3 F Me. 33 510 520 Clifford Julia 9/12 F Me. 34 511 521 Morrison John 31 M Farmer N.B. 35 511 521 Morrison Fanny 21 F Me. 36 511 521 Morrison James W. 6 M Me. X 37 511 521 Morrison George H. 3 M Me. 38 511 521 Morrison Harriet M. 2 F Me. 39 511 521 Morrison Samuel R. 1 M Me. 40 511 521 Morrison Emely J. 4/12 F Me. 41 512 522 Sheilds Samuel 56 M Farmer 400 N.B. REMARK: (name is spelled Shields) 42 512 522 Sheilds Rachael 60 F N.B.
Page 38b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 38b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 12th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.78) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 512 522 Sheilds Christiana 24 F N.B. 2 512 522 Sheilds Henry 20 M Farmer Me. 3 512 522 Sheilds True 18 M Farmer Me. REMARKS: Twins written next to this name and next one 4 512 522 Sheilds Calvin 18 M Farmer Me. REMARKS: Twins written next to this name and previous one 5 512 522 Sheilds Harriet 15 F Me. X 6 513 523 Sheilds John 52 M Farmer 500 N.B. 7 513 523 Sheilds Rachael 42 F N.B. 8 513 523 Sheilds Thomas O. 26 M Farmer N.B. 9 513 523 Sheilds Emely 24 F N.B. 10 513 523 Sheilds John 20 M Farmer Me. 11 513 523 Sheilds Noah J. 18 M Farmer Me. X 12 513 523 Sheilds Jonathan 16 M Farmer Me. X 13 513 523 Sheilds James 14 M Me. X 14 513 523 Sheilds Isaac 12 M Me. X 15 513 523 Sheilds William A. 10 M Me. X 16 513 523 Sheilds Charles H. 4 M Me. 17 514 524 Sheilds Betsy 23 F Me. 18 514 524 Sheilds Henry C. 4 M Me. 19 514 524 Sheilds Theodore 2 M Me. 20 514 524 Brewer Rachel 20 F N.B. 21 515 525 Crane Amos 58 M Farmer N.B. 22 515 525 Crane Abigail 52 F N.B. 23 515 525 Crane Daniel 20 M Farmer N.B. 24 515 525 Crane Noah 10 M N.B. X 25 516 526 Coile Denis 35 M Farmer 300 Ireland 26 516 526 Coile William 19 M N.B. 27 516 526 Coile Phebe 17 F Me. 28 516 526 Coile Andrew 12 M Me. X 29 516 526 Coile Rhoda 10 F Me. X 30 516 526 Coile Mary 2 F Me. 31 517 527 Bithen Benjamin 56 M Farmer 700 Me. 32 517 527 Bithen Ann 54 F Me. 33 517 527 Bithen Major 19 M Farmer Me. 34 517 527 Bithen Joseph 17 M Farmer Me. 35 517 527 Bithen Ann 15 F Me. X 36 517 527 Bithen Hiram H. 14 M Me. X 37 517 527 Bithen James F. 12 M Me. X 38 517 527 Bithen Loretta 11 F Me. X 39 517 527 Bithen Mary J. 7 F Me. X 40 517 527 Bithen Benjamin F. 3 M Me. 41 518 528 Sawyer Eunice 28 F Me. 42 518 528 Sawyer David 7 M Me. X
Page 39a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 39a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 13th Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.79) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 518 528 Sawyer Julia A. 6 F Me. X 2 518 528 Bithen Isaac 24 M Farmer Me. 3 518 528 Bithen Tilon 22 M Farmer Me. 4 518 528 Bithen Rhoda 25 F Me. 5 519 529 Bithen Benjamin, Jr. 32 M Farmer Me. 6 519 529 Bithen Mary 29 F Me. 7 519 529 Bithen Alvira 5 F Me. X 8 519 529 Bithen Walter 3 M Me. 9 519 529 Bithen Roscoe 1 M Me. 10 520 530 Bithen Phineus L. 29 M Farmer 200 Me. 11 520 530 Bithen Maria 23 F N.B. 12 521 531 Rigby John K. 22 M Farmer 50 N.B. 13 521 531 Rigby Eveline 16 F N.B. 14 521 531 Rigby George W. 26 M Farmer N.B. 15 522 532 Plumer Alfred 32 M Farmer Me. 16 522 532 Plumer Sarah J. 33 F Me. 17 522 532 Plumer George S. 9 M Me. X 18 522 532 Plumer Silas A. 6 M Me. X 19 522 532 Plumer Harriet L. 3 F Me. 20 523 533 Comstock Owen 25 M Laborer N.York 21 523 533 Comstock Sarah 25 F Eng. 22 523 533 Comstock William J. 1 M Me. 23 524 534 Buck Africa 37 M Farmer 600 Me. 24 524 534 Buck Jane 31 F Ireland 25 524 534 Buck George W. 8 M Me. X 26 524 534 Buck Henry A. 5 M Me. X 27 524 534 Buck Rebecca S. 2 F Me. 28 524 534 Prouty Caroline D. 16 F Me. X 29 524 534 Martin Jacob 63 M Farmer 600 N.H. 30 524 534 Martin Lucy 63 F N.H. 31 524 534 Martin Jacob 18 M Farmer Me. 32 524 534 Martin Wilson 17 M Farmer Me. 33 524 534 McGerry Mary 70 F Ireland X REMARKS: Pauper written in last column 34 525 535 Adams William 40 M Farmer N.B. 35 525 535 Adams Elisibeth 32 F Ireland 36 525 535 Adams Sarah 14 F N.B. X 37 525 535 Adams Charles 9 M N.B. X 38 525 535 Adams John 7 M N.B. X 39 525 535 Adams Justus 4 M Me. 40 525 535 Adams Andrew 4/12 M Me. 41 525 535 Adams Sarah 75 F Coneticut REMARKS: birthplace spelled as written 42 525 535 Sawyer Isaac 3 M Me.
Page 39b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 39b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 13th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.80) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 526 536 Ruth Robert 36 M Farmer 200 Ireland 2 526 536 Ruth Margaret 32 F Ireland 3 526 536 Ruth Sarah 11 F Ireland X 4 526 536 Ruth James 9 M Ireland X 5 526 536 Ruth Robert 7 M Ireland X 6 526 536 Ruth Eliza 3 F Me. 7 527 537 Ruth Samuel 28 M Farmer 200 Ireland 8 527 537 Ruth Esther 66 F Ireland 9 528 538 Felch Danforth 41 M Millman Me. 10 528 538 Felch Mary 28 F Me. 11 528 538 Felch Cordelia 8 F Me. X 12 528 538 Felch Mary J. 6 F Me. X 13 528 538 Felch Sarah 5 F Me. X 14 528 538 Felch Adalade 1 F Me. 15 529 539 Hewse Andrew 39 M Farmer 300 Ireland 16 529 539 Hewse Sarah 39 F Ireland 17 529 539 Hewse Margaret 15 F N.B. X 18 529 539 Hewse Archibald 14 M N.B. X 19 529 539 Hewse John 11 M N.B. X 20 529 539 Hewse Sarah 9 F Me. X 21 529 539 Hewse Mary 7 F Me. X 22 529 539 Hewse James 4 M Me. 23 529 539 Scott Sarah 93 F Ireland 24 530 540 Shields Ezra 36 M Farmer 300 N.B. 25 530 540 Shields Jerusha 36 F Me. 26 530 540 Shields George 11 M Me. X 27 530 540 Shields Caroline E. 7 F Me. X 28 530 540 Shields Chester 5 M Me. X 29 530 540 Shields Mary F. 3 F Me. 30 530 540 Shields Isabell J. 10/12 F Me. 31 531 541 Hutchinson John 31 M Farmer 170 Me. 32 531 541 Hutchinson Eliza J. 24 F Me. 33 531 541 Hutchinson Mary A. 8 F Me. X 34 531 541 Hutchinson Zoa 6 F Me. X 35 531 541 Hutchinson John H. 1 M Me. 36 532 542 Young Nathaniel 56 M Farmer 700 Me. 37 532 542 Young Lidia 53 F Me. 38 532 542 Young Eveline 22 F Me. 39 532 542 Young Eliza A. 19 F Me. 40 532 542 Young Mary A. 17 F Me. 41 532 542 Young Flora 15 F Me. X 42 532 542 Young Sarah 12 F Me. X
Page 40a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 40a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 14th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.81) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 532 542 Young Charles H. 10 M Me. X 2 532 542 Young Rufus B. 8 M Me. X 3 533 543 Young Erastus G. 28 M Farmer Me. 4 533 543 Young Alla 25 F Me. 5 534 544 Morrison Isiah 66 M Farmer Me. 6 535 545 Morrison Joseph 37 M Farmer Me. 7 535 545 Morrison Susan 40 F N.B. 8 535 545 Morrison Adaline 6 F Me. X 9 535 545 Morrison Ruth 3 F Me. 10 535 545 Morrison Sarah 1 F Me. 11 535 545 Morrison Sarah B. 30 F Me. 12 536 546 Alexander Hugh 48 M Farmer 800 Me. 13 536 546 Alexander Christiana 42 F Me. 14 536 546 Alexander Daniel 30 M Farmer Me. 15 536 546 Alexander Arthur 18 M Farmer Me. X 16 536 546 Alexander Benjamin 16 M Farmer Me. X 17 536 546 Alexander Mary 14 F Me. X 18 536 546 Alexander Hugh 11 M Me. X 19 536 546 Alexander Leonard 6 M Me. X 20 536 546 Alexander Christiana 2 F Me. 21 537 547 Young Jabez 32 M Farmer 300 Me. 22 537 547 Young Nancy G. 34 F Me. 23 537 547 Young Albion G. 7 M Me. X 24 537 547 Young Lydia J. 2 F Me. 25 538 548 Shields Dudley 28 M Farmer 300 N.B. 26 538 548 Shields Olive S. 28 F Me. 27 538 548 Shields Henrietta 6 F Me. X 28 538 548 Shields Caroline F. 4 F Me. 29 538 548 Shields Nancy B. 2 F Me. 30 538 548 Shields Susan 3/12 F Me. 31 539 549 Sheilds Thomas 34 M Farmer N.B. 32 539 549 Sheilds Hannah 28 F Me. 33 539 549 Sheilds Edward 9 M Me. X 34 539 549 Sheilds Charles 7 M Me. X 35 539 549 Sheilds Darius 5 M Me. 36 539 549 Sheilds Melvin 8/12 M Me. 37 540 550 Brown Luther 57 M Farmer 400 N.H. 38 540 550 Brown Phebe 48 F N.H. 39 540 550 Brown Richard H. 18 M Farmer Me. 40 540 550 Brown Sarah W. 15 F Me. X 41 540 550 Brown Rosetta K. 10 F Me. X 42 540 550 Brown James W. 6 F Me. X
Page 40b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 40b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 14th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.82) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 540 550 Brown Harriet J. 3 F Me. 2 541 551 Allen William C. 38 M Farmer Me. 3 541 551 Allen Abigail 31 F Me. 4 541 551 Allen Abisha 7 M Me. X 5 541 551 Allen George 3 M Me. 6 541 551 Stephens John 68 M Farmer 300 Me. 7 542 552 Barrows Asa A. 28 M Farmer 200 Me. 8 542 552 Barrows Malicha 4 M Me. 9 542 552 Barrows Moses 2 M Me. 10 542 552 Barrows Dudley 1/12 M Me. 11 543 553 Barrows Caleb 57 M Farmer Me. 12 543 553 Barrows Abigail 57 F Me. 13 543 553 Barrows Emely 38 F Me. 14 543 553 Barrows Hannah 12 F Me. X 15 543 553 Scott William 40 M Laborer Ireland X 16 544 554 Ward Moses 55 M Farmer 1,000 N.H. 17 544 554 Ward Sophia 32 F Me. 18 544 554 Ward Stephen G. 28 M Farmer Mass. 19 544 554 Ward Sarah J. 14 F Mass. X 20 544 554 Ward William S. 13 M Mass. X 21 544 554 Ward Hiram C. 9 M Mass. X 22 545 555 McMullen Daniel 45 M Farmer 300 Ireland 23 545 555 McMullen Jane 45 F Ireland 24 545 555 McMullen Hugh 17 M Farmer Me. 25 545 555 McMullen Sarah 14 F Me. X 26 545 555 McMullen John 12 M Me. X 27 546 556 McGerry James 40 M Farmer 300 Ireland 28 546 556 McGerry Sarah 36 F Ireland 29 546 556 McGerry James 28 M Farmer Ireland REMARKS: second digit of age is hard to read 30 546 556 McGerry David 17 M Farmer Ireland 31 546 556 McGerry Mary 15 F Me. X 32 546 556 McGerry Matilda 11 F Me. X 33 546 556 McGerry Ross 9 M Me. X 34 546 556 McGerry Sarah J. 7 F Me. X 35 546 556 McGerry Ellen 5 F Me. X 36 546 556 McGerry Casander 3 F Me. 37 546 556 McGerry John 1 M Me. 38 547 557 Gray Mark 24 M Laborer Eng. 39 547 557 Gray Matild 26 F Ireland 40 548 558 Cochrane Isaac 51 M Farmer 500 Ireland 41 548 558 Cochrane Jane 50 F Ireland 42 548 558 Cochrane David 23 M Ireland
Page 41a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Linneus REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 41a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 14th of Sep 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.83) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 548 558 Cochrane Alexander 21 M Farmer Ireland 2 548 558 Cochrane Samuel 20 M Farmer Ireland 3 548 558 Cochrane William 19 M Farmer Ireland 4 548 558 Cochrane Peter 17 M Farmer Ireland 5 548 558 Cochrane Isaac 15 M Me. X 6 548 558 Cochrane Mathew 14 M Me. X 7 548 558 Cochrane Mary J. 9 F Me. X 8 548 558 Cochrane Martha 5 F Me. 9 549 559 Philbrick Gilman * M Farmer 300 Me. REMARKS: age is marked over 10 549 559 Philbrick Rebecca 40 F Ireland 11 549 559 Philbrick Robert 13 M Me. X 12 549 559 Philbrick Nancy 11 F Me. X 13 549 559 Philbrick Thomas 9 M Me. X 14 549 559 Philbrick Ellen J. 6 F Me. 15 550 560 Ruth James 40 M Farmer 500 Ireland 16 550 560 Ruth Nancy 35 F Ireland 17 550 560 Ruth Esther 8 F Me. X 18 550 560 Ruth Isabell 6 F Me. X 19 550 560 Ruth Nancy 4 F Me. 20 550 560 Ruth Mary A. 3 F Me. 21 550 560 Ruth Robert 2 M Me. 22 551 561 Gambol Alexander 65 M Farmer 300 Ireland 23 551 561 Gambol Jane 55 F Ireland 24 551 561 Gambol Jane 20 F Ireland 25 551 561 Gambol Matilda 18 F Ireland 26 551 561 Gambol Catherine 16 F N.B. 27 551 561 Gambol Adam 12 M Me. X 28 552 562 Blunt Jesse 58 M Farmer 800 Me. 29 552 562 Blunt Barbara 35 F N.B. 30 552 562 Blunt James F. 16 M Me. X 31 552 562 Blunt Jesse 13 M Me. X 32 552 562 Blunt Barbara 11 F Me. X 33 552 562 Buckley Thomas 32 M Laborer N.B. 34 552 562 Betts Sally 70 F N.B. 35 553 563 Taylor Alexander 32 M F.B. Clergyman Scotland 36 553 563 Taylor Abigail 23 F Me. 37 553 563 Taylor Philena 1 F Me. 38 554 564 Stimson Bennett P. 25 M Farmer 400 Me. 39 554 564 Stimson Randolph 27 F Farme Me. 40 554 564 Stimson Joseph 19 M Farmer Me. 41 554 564 Stimson Mary 52 F Me. 42 554 564 Stimson Jane A. 16 F Me. X

Continued with Linneus, part 2 of 2 (pp.41b-44a)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Southern Aroostook County Census District


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 22 Jan 2002
2003 C. Gagnon