1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.113a-116a)

Letter F Township

Continued from Letter H, Range 2 (pp.110b-112b)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census


Page 113a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Letter F Township  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  113a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 17th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.227) (image of page 113a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Fairbanks      Dennis D.D.    27   M         Farmer         300       Maine
 2   1    1   Fairbanks      Esther         21   F                                  Ireland
 3   1    1   Fairbanks      James A.       2/12 M                                  Me.
 4   2    2   Blake          E.C.           35   M         Tavern Keeper            Me.
 5   2    2   Blake          Louisa         26   F                                  Me.
 6   2    2   Blake          Helen          6    F                                  Me.                     X
 7   2    2   Blake          Adalade        2    F                                  Me.
 8   2    2   DonRindorf     William        51   M         Laborer                  Me.
 9   2    2   Dodge          Joel           25   M         Laborer                  Me.
 10  2    2   Dougherty      Rose           19   F                                  Me.
 11  3    3   Fairbanks      Hannah         62   F                                  Me.
 12  3    3   Fairbanks      Rufus          17   M         Laborer                  Me.
 13  4    4   Dibble         Edwin W.       29   M         Physician                N. Brunswick
 14  4    4   Dibble         Eliza          27   F                                  Me.
 15  4    4   Dibble         Walter         5    M                                  Me.                     X
 16  4    4   Dibble         William        3    M                                  Me.                     X
 17  5    5   Whitney        Sumner         41   M         Tavern Keeper  1,200     Me.
 18  5    5   Whitney        Dianna         30   F                                  Me.
 19  5    5   Whitney        Warren         13   M                                  Me.                     X
 20  5    5   Whitney        George         9    M                                  Me.                     X
 21  5    5   Whitney        Franklin       7    M                                  Me.                     X
 22  5    5   Whitney        Oscar          3    M                                  Me.                     X
 23  5    5   Whitney        Fanny          1    F                                  Me.
 24  5    5   Keen           F.B.           22   M         Laborer                  Me.
 25  5    5   Keen           Florentine     19   F                                  Me.
 26  5    5   Keen           Albina         4/12 F                                  Me.
 27  5    5   Jewell         Emeline        19   F                                  Me.
 28  5    5   Cook           Mary           13   F                                  Me.                     X
 29  6    6   Wilson         Gowen          49   M         Farmer         500       Me.
 30  6    6   Wilson         Sarah          40   F                                  N. Brunswick
 31  6    6   Wilson         Mary A.        16   F                                  Me.                     X
 32  6    6   Wilson         Almira         14   F                                  Me.                     X
 33  6    6   Wilson         James          12   M                                  Me.                     X
 34  6    6   Wilson         A.J.           8    M                                  Me.
 35  6    6   Wilson         George W.      6    M                                  Me.
 36  6    6   Wilson         Lydia          8/12 F                                  Me.
 37  7    7   Wilson         Henry          27   M         Laborer        350       Me.
 38  7    7   Wilson         Elnor J.       25   F                                  N. Brunswick
 39  8    8   Cloutman       James          44   M         Farmer         250       N.H.
 40  8    8   Cloutman       Hannah         46   F                                  N. Brunswick
 41  8    8   Cloutman       Lydia E.       17   F                                  N. Brunswick
 42  8    8   Cloutman       Andrew G.      9    M                                  N. Brunswick

Page 113b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 113b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 17th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.228) (image of page 113b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 9 9 Whitney Mary 70 F Me. 2 9 9 Collins Rufus 36 M Laborer Me. 3 9 9 Harvey Clarissa 14 F Me. 4 9 9 Gilman Chase 19 M Laborer N. Brunswick 5 9 9 Dunnivan James 30 M Laborer Ireland 6 10 10 Kennedy Thomas 45 M Laborer Nova Scotia 7 10 10 Kennedy Isabel 43 F Nova Scotia 8 10 10 Kennedy Mary 16 F Nova Scotia 9 10 10 Kennedy Daniel 11 M N. Brunswick 10 10 10 Kennedy Ezra 9 M N. Brunswick 11 10 10 Kennedy Charles 7 M Me. 12 10 10 Kennedy George 4 M Me. 13 11 11 Reed Leo'd 61 M Laborer Me. 14 11 11 Reed Mary Ann 46 F England 15 11 11 Reed Mary P. 21 F Me. 16 11 11 Reed Greenville 19 M Me. 17 11 11 McBrien Tho's 24 M N. Brunswick 18 11 11 Lander Abram P. 37 M Carpenter Me. 19 12 12 O'Brien John 28 M Carpenter Ireland 20 12 12 O'Brien Mary 19 F Me. 21 12 12 O'Brien William 7/12 M Me. 22 13 13 Pratt Benah 46 M Farmer 600 Me. 23 13 13 Pratt Elizabeth 40 F Me. 24 13 13 Pratt Lavinia 21 F Me. 25 13 13 Pratt Warren 20 M Laborer Me. 26 13 13 Pratt Erwin 18 M Laborer Me. 27 13 13 Pratt Martha C. 14 F Me. 28 13 13 Pratt Louisa F. 7 F Me. 29 13 13 Pratt George W. 5 M Me. 30 14 14 Keen Justin 36 M Farmer 300 Me. 31 14 14 Keen Lucy J. 29 F Me. 32 14 14 Keen Alvin F. 5 M Me. 33 14 14 Keen Padamen 3 M Me. 34 15 15 Knight John 51 M Farmer 300 Me. 35 15 15 Knight Mary 46 F Me. 36 15 15 Knight Stephen 19 M Laborer Me. 37 15 15 Knight Cyrus 17 M Laborer Me. 38 15 15 Knight Rachel 16 F Me. 39 15 15 Knight Mary 14 F Me. 40 15 15 Knight Almira 6 F Me. 41 15 15 Bridges Jacob 33 M Laborer Me. 42 15 15 Bridges Betsy 23 F Me.
Page 114a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 114a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 18th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.229) (image of page 114a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 15 15 Fifield Rufus 3/12 M Me. 2 16 16 Pike Jos. D. 45 M Farmer 400 Me. 3 16 16 Pike ALmira 40 F Me. 4 16 16 Pike David 15 M Laborer Me. 5 16 16 Buck Benj. 4 M Me. 6 17 17 True Jonathan T. 27 M Farmer 200 Me. 7 17 17 True Alvira J. 29 F Me. 8 17 17 True Abagail A. 9 F Me. 9 17 17 True Susan 8 F Me. 10 18 18 Bartlett Reuben 59 M Farmer 300 Me. 11 18 18 Bartlett Rispah 61 F Mass. 12 18 18 Bartlett Louisa 21 F Me. 13 18 18 Bartlett Churchill 19 M Laborer Me. 14 19 19 Bartlett Danville R. 25 M Laborer Me. 15 19 19 Bartlett Julia 20 F Me. 16 19 19 Bartlett William 1 M Me. 17 20 20 Bartlett Isaac 31 M Farmer 200 Me. 18 20 20 Bartlett Sophrona 26 F Me. 19 20 20 Bartlett Eusebea 6 F Me. 20 20 20 Bartlett Charles 5 M Me. 21 21 21 Rachliff Alanson 47 M Farmer 600 Me. 22 21 21 Rachliff Dorcus 44 F Me. 23 21 21 Rachliff Alanson A. 21 M Laborer Me. 24 21 21 Rachliff Francis M. 19 M Laborer Me. 25 21 21 Rachliff W'm H. 18 M Laborer Me. 26 21 21 Rachliff Sherman S. 9 M Me. 27 21 21 Rachliff Carrie Ann 4 F Me. 28 21 21 Rachliff Rosalin 1 M Me. REMARKS: The word twins is written after names on lines 28 and 29 29 21 21 Rachliff Rosettau 1 F Me. REMARKS: The word twins is written after names on lines 28 and 29 30 22 22 Cass John T. 23 M Farmer 1,000 N. Brunswick 31 22 22 Cass Mary 37 F N. Brunswick 32 22 22 Cass Mary 17 F N. Brunswick 33 22 22 Cass Bliss 15 M Laborer N. Brunswick 34 22 22 Cass Hannah E. 13 F N. Brunswick 35 22 22 Cass Nancy 12 F N. Brunswick 36 22 22 Cass Prissilla 10 F N. Brunswick 37 22 22 Cass Emeline 3 F N. Brunswick 38 23 23 Foster H.L. 35 M Farmer 500 Me. 39 23 23 Foster Ann M. 39 F Me. 40 23 23 Foster Dennis A. 9 M Me. 41 23 23 Foster David H. 7 M Me. 42 23 23 Fowler Hannah D. 8 F Me.
Page 114b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 114b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 19th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.230) (image of page 114b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 24 24 Hazden Freeman 41 M Farmer 300 Me. 2 24 24 Hazden Sarah 43 F Me. 3 24 24 Hazden Granville A. 13 M Me. 4 24 24 Hazden Cyrus F. 12 M Me. 5 24 24 Hazden Emery N. 8 M Me. 6 24 24 Hazden Marrilla 2 F Me. 7 25 25 Trueworthy J.N. 32 M Farmer 500 Me. 8 25 25 Trueworthy Martha L. 29 F Me. 9 25 25 Trueworthy Albert N. 9/12 M Me. 10 25 25 Fowler Augusta J. 14 F Me. 11 26 26 Whitaker Thomas 51 M Farmer 400 Nova Scotia 12 26 26 Whitaker Mary 45 F N. Brunswick 13 26 26 Whitaker Robert 20 M Laborer N. Brunswick 14 26 26 Whitaker Margaret 18 F N. Brunswick 15 26 26 Whitaker Thomas 15 M Me. 16 26 26 Whitaker John 14 M Me. 17 26 26 Whitaker George 12 M Me. 18 26 26 Whitaker Isaac 10 M Me. 19 26 26 Whitaker Mary Jane 8 F Me. 20 26 26 Whitaker Matilda 6 F Me. 21 27 27 Allen Moses 60 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 22 27 27 Allen Theora E. 52 F Me. 23 27 27 Allen George 23 M Laborer Me. 24 27 27 Allen Moses 19 M Laborer Me. 25 27 27 Allen Theasia 17 F Me. 26 27 27 Allen Cha's W. 11 M Me. 27 28 28 Grantham Geo. 50 M Laborer N. Carolina 28 28 28 Grantham Mary 44 F Ireland 29 28 28 Grantham Abraham 17 M Laborer Me. 30 28 28 Grantham Isaac 14 M Me. 31 28 28 Grantham Mary N. 13 F Me. 32 28 28 Grantham Ellen 10 F Me. 33 28 28 Grantham Jane 7 F Me. 34 29 29 Clark Ephraim 44 M Farmer 400 Me. 35 29 29 Clark Mary 41 F Me. 36 29 29 Clark W'm 20 M Laborer Me. 37 29 29 Clark Emela 13 F Me. 38 29 29 Clark Elizabeth 11 F Me. 39 29 29 Clark Charles 9 M Me. 40 29 29 Clark Augustus 5 F Me. 41 29 29 Clark Calvin A. 1/12 M Me. 42 29 29 Jackson Jarvis 22 M Laborer N. Brunswick
Page 115a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 115a REFERENCE: Enumertaed the 21st day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.231) (image of page 115a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 29 29 Jackson Mary E. 18 F Me. 2 30 30 Annis Mary 49 F Me. 3 30 30 Annis Alfred 23 M Farmer 300 Me. 4 30 30 Annis John S. 20 M Laborer Me. 5 30 30 Annis Lydia 15 F Me. 6 30 30 Annis Ruel W. 13 M Me. 7 30 30 Annis Elza J. 11 F Me. 8 30 30 Annis Moses C. 7 M Me. 9 31 31 Clark John E. 35 M Farmer 400 Me. 10 31 31 Clark Meledia 27 F N. Brunswick 11 31 31 Clark Henry 1 M Me. 12 32 32 Whitcomb Emmons 49 M Farmer 500 Me. 13 32 32 Whitcomb Lydia 45 F Me. 14 32 32 Whitcomb Juliah 21 F Me. 15 32 32 Whitcomb Harriet N. 19 F Me. X 16 32 32 Whitcomb Emons A. 17 M Laborer Me. X 17 32 32 Whitcomb Albert A. 15 M Laborer Me. X 18 32 32 Whitcomb George 9 M Me. X 19 33 33 Hardison Hiram 46 M Farmer 500 Me. 20 33 33 Hardison Mary 43 F Me. 21 33 33 Hardison Alva F. 16 M Me. X 22 33 33 Hardison Hiram P. 15 M Me. X 23 33 33 Hardison Mary A. 8 F Me. X 24 34 34 Annis Daniel 39 M Laborer Me. 25 34 34 Annis Nancy R. 52 F Me. 26 35 35 Doe Amzi 34 M Farmer 500 Me. 27 35 35 Doe Lorainia 23 F Me. 28 35 35 Doe Arthur 6 M Me. X 29 35 35 Doe Calvin 3 M Me. 30 36 36 Galagher Michael 34 M Laborer Ireland 31 36 36 Galagher Sarabell 33 F N. Brunswick 32 36 36 Galagher Mary H. 12 F N. Brunswick X 33 36 36 Galagher Eliza 10 F N. Brunswick X 34 36 36 Galagher Nancy 8 F N. Brunswick 35 36 36 Galagher Charlotte 5 F N. Brunswick 36 36 36 Galagher Sarah J. 3 F N. Brunswick 37 36 36 Galagher Stacy C. 1/12 M Me. 38 37 37 Rose Moses 46 M Farmer 500 Me. 39 37 37 Rose Lydia B. 43 F Me. 40 37 37 Rose Emila M. 18 F Me. 41 37 37 Rose Tho's B. 16 M Me. X 42 37 37 Rose Moses, Jr. 14 M Me. X
Page 115b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 115b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 21st day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.232) (image of page 115b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 37 37 Rose Jane S. 12 F Me. X 2 37 37 Rose Andrew J. 7 M Me. X 3 38 38 Glidden Benjamin 53 M Farmer 600 Me. REMARKS: unsure of first 2 letters of last name 4 38 38 Glidden Cynthia 44 F N. Brunswick 5 38 38 Glidden George 22 M Laborer N. Brunswick 6 38 38 Glidden Vastha 19 F N. Brunswick 7 38 38 Glidden Jennett 13 F N. Brunswick X 8 38 38 Glidden Emma 11 F N. Brunswick X 9 38 38 Glidden Effa 2 F Me. 10 39 39 Wade Loring 54 M Farmer 400 Me. 11 39 39 Wade Sarah 54 F Me. 12 39 39 Wade Mira 19 F N. Brunswick 13 39 39 Wade Loring 17 M Laborer N. Brunswick 14 39 39 Wade Ellen 10 F N. Brunswick 15 40 40 Rachliff Benj. 55 M Farmer 800 Me. 16 40 40 Rachliff Betsy 41 F Me. 17 40 40 Rachliff Benj., Jr. 22 M Laborer Me. 18 40 40 Rachliff John 16 M Laborer Me. 19 40 40 Bridges Mark 16 M Laborer Me. 20 40 40 Bridges Albert 13 M Me. 21 40 40 Bridges Fraces E. 8 F Me. 22 40 40 Bridges Martha J. 6 F Me. 23 40 40 Bridges Henry 4 M Me. 24 41 41 Graves W'm 35 M Laborer N. Brunswick 25 41 41 Graves Jane 30 F N. Brunswick 26 42 42 McLain Tho's 31 M Laborer N. Brunswick 27 42 42 McLain Margaret 23 F N. Brunswick 28 42 42 McLain Mary Jane 1 F Me. 29 43 43 Butterfield John 45 M Laborer Me. 30 43 43 Butterfield Fanny 43 F N.B. 31 43 43 Butterfield Martha 19 F N.B. 32 43 43 Butterfield Cha's 15 M N.B. 33 43 43 Butterfield W'm 13 M N.B. 34 43 43 Butterfield Catharine 11 F N.B. 35 43 43 Butterfield Eliza 10 F N.B. 36 43 43 Butterfield George 8 M N.B. 37 43 43 Butterfield Emeline 6 F N.B. 38 43 43 Butterfield Ellen 2 F N.B. 39 44 44 Loyd Bruno 22 M Laborer N.B. 40 44 44 Loyd Mary 22 F N.B. 41 44 44 Loyd James 2 M Me. 41 44 44 Loyd Georganna 1/12 F Me.
Page 116a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter F Township REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 116a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 22nd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.233) (image of page 116a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 45 45 Clark John 50 M Farmer 300 England 2 45 45 Clark Francis 42 F N.B. 3 45 45 Clark W'm 21 M Laborer N.B. 4 45 45 Clark Mary Ann 18 F N.B. 5 45 45 Clark Elizabeth 16 F N.B. 6 45 45 Clark Robert 14 M N.B. 7 45 45 Clark Thomas 11 M N.B. 8 45 45 Clark Maria 10 F N.B. 9 45 45 Clark Allen 4 M N.B. 10 46 46 Buck Harrison 35 M Farmer 300 Me. 11 46 46 Buck Grace 27 F N.B. 12 46 46 Buck Mellissa 12 F Me. 13 46 46 Buck Lucesta 10 F Me. 14 46 46 Buck Robert 7 M Me. 15 46 46 Buck Olive 8/12 F Me. 16 47 47 Rachliff Joseph 27 M Farmer 300 Me. 17 47 47 Rachliff Mary 20 F Me. 18 48 48 Ireland Silas 64 M Farmer Me. 19 48 48 Ireland Cilia 53 F Me. 20 48 48 Ireland Otis 18 M Me. 21 48 48 Ireland Hannah 15 F Me. 22 48 48 Ireland Isabel 13 F Me. 23 48 48 Ireland Wheeler 8 M Me. 24 49 49 Ireland Geo. 27 M Laborer Me. 25 49 49 Ireland Mary 27 F Me. 26 49 49 Ireland Emma 4 F Me. 27 49 49 Ireland Mary 3 F Me. 28 49 49 Ireland Augustus 1 M Me. 29 50 50 Churchell Thomas 29 M Laborer Me. 30 50 50 Churchell Sarah 22 F Me. 31 50 50 Churchell Emily 5/12 F Me. 32 51 51 Ireland Jona 25 M Laborer Me. 33 51 51 Ireland Elizabeth 25 F Me. 34 51 51 Ireland Joel 5 M Me. 35 51 51 Ireland John L. 3 M Me. 36 51 51 Ireland Charlotte E. 1 F Me. REMARKS: Last name in Letter F REMARKS: Written on page after last name: Total Population of Letter F Males 151 Females 137 288

Continued with Mars Hill (p.116b)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 22 Apr 2000
2003 C. Gagnon