1850 Census of Aroostook County, ME pp.8b-10b

Golden Ridge Plantation (part 2 of 2)
and
Crystal Plantation (part 1 of 2)

Continued from Benedicta Plantation and Golden Ridge Plantation, part 1 of 2 (pp.4b-8a)


Go to Golden Ridge Plantation

Go to first name in Crystal Plantation


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2002 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, January, 2002. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census


Note: In the Southern Aroostook Census District the numbering of dwellings and families enumerated begins at number 1 in the first township visited (Molunkus Plantation), and continues consecutively to the last township in the district. Golden Ridge Plantation includes families 107-139; Crystal Plantation--families 140-171.


Page 8b
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Golden Ridge Plantation  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  8b
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 29th of Jul 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.16)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   105  110 Bointon        Philena        2    F                                  Me.
 2   105  110 Bointon        Sarah J.       1/12 F                                  Me.
 3   106  111 McCanne        John           42   M         Farmer         500       Ireland
 4   106  111 McCanne        Margaret       40   F                                  Ireland
 5   106  111 McCanne        Thomas         18   M                                  Ireland                 X
 6   106  111 McCanne        Elen           15   F                                  Ireland                 X
 7   106  111 McCanne        Catherine      14   F                                  Ireland                 X
 8   106  111 McCanne        Margaret       12   F                                  Ireland                 X
 9   106  111 McCanne        Mary A.        8    F                                  Ireland                 X
 10  106  111 McCanne        Rosanna        6    F                                  Me.                     X
 11  106  111 McCanne        John           3    M                                  Me.
 12  106  111 McCanne        Elisibeth      1/12 F                                  Me.
 13  107  112 Robinson       Spaulding      40   M         Farmer         1,000     Me.
 14  107  112 Robinson       Ruth           34   F                                  Me.
 15  107  112 Robinson       Arthur         8    M                                  Me.                     X
 16  107  112 Robinson       Elen M.        4    F                                  Me.
 17  107  112 Robinson       Nathaniel S.   2    M                                  Me.
 18  107  112 Warren         Ebenezer       25   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 19  108  113 Hale           James          41   M         Farmer                   Me.
 20  108  113 Hale           Fanny          43   F                                  Me.
 21  108  113 Hale           Laura J.       16   F                                  Me.                     X
 22  108  113 Hale           Hellen         8    F                                  Me.                     X
 23  108  113 Hale           Mary A.        6    F                                  Me.                     X
 24  109  114 Young          Joseph         27   M         Farmer         400       Me.
 25  109  114 Young          Elisibeth      23   F                                  Me.
 26  109  114 Young          Loviza         1    F                                  Me.
 27  110  115 Emery          Daniel         35   M         Farmer                   Me.
 28  110  115 Emery          Hezekiah       34   M                                  Unknown
 29  110  115 Emery          James M.       9    M                                  Me.                     X
 30  110  115 Emery          Daniel         5    M                                  Me.                     X
 31  110  115 Emery          Benjamin       3    M                                  Me.
 32  110  115 Emery          Cynthia        1    F                                  Me.
 33  110  115 Emery          Edward         72   M         Laborer                  Me.
 34  111  116 Dolly          Joseph         45   M         Farmer         200       Me.
 35  111  116 Dolly          Lucy           41   F                                  Me.
 36  111  116 Dolly          Charles        13   M                                  Me.                     X
 37  111  116 Dolly          Nancy          10   F                                  Me.                     X
 38  111  116 Dolly          Joseph         7    M                                  Me.                     X
 39  111  116 Morse          Horace         30   M         Farmer         300       Me.
 40  112  117 Cushman        Alfred         47   M         Farmer         4,000     Me.
 41  112  117 Cushman        Lavine         47   F                                  Me.
 42  112  117 Cushman        Ezra           20   M         Farmer                   Me.

page 9a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Golden Ridge Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 9a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 29th of Jul 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.17) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 112 117 Cushman Edward 18 M Farmer Me. 2 112 117 Cushman Alfred 13 M Me. X 3 112 117 Cushman Cyrus 11 M Me. X 4 112 117 Cushman Mary 8 F Me. X 5 112 117 Cushman Rebecca 3 F Me. 6 112 117 Murphy Elisibett 17 F Me. 7 112 118 Cushman Joseph 22 M Farmer 500 Me. 8 112 118 Cushman Lorane 22 F Me. 9 112 118 Cushman Charles 1/12 M Me. 10 113 119 Perry Joseph 23 M Farmer Me. 11 113 119 Perry Emely 25 F Me. 12 114 120 Leavitt Elnatian 40 M Farmer Me. 13 114 120 Leavitt Hannah 35 F Me. 14 114 120 Leavitt Lucy J. 20 F Me. X REMARKS: Idiotic written in last column 15 114 120 Leavitt Henry 13 M Me. X 16 114 120 Leavitt Wesley 10 M Me. X 17 114 120 Leavitt Rodny 7 M Me. X 18 114 120 Leavitt Amanda 4 F Me. 19 114 120 Leavitt Emma 2 F Me. 20 115 121 Hale Jonas 40 M Laborer Me. 21 115 121 Hale Mary J. 33 F Me. 22 115 121 Hale Charles 14 M Me. X 23 115 121 Hale Mark 12 M Me. X 24 115 121 Hale John 10 M Me. X 25 115 121 Hale Samuel 7 M Me. X 26 115 121 Hale Solona 5 F Me. X 27 115 121 Hale Sophronia 2 F Me. 28 115 121 Curtis Elisibett L. 20 F Me. 29 116 122 Parker Edwin 45 M Merchant 1,000 Conneticut 30 116 122 Parker Rachel 41 F N.York 31 116 122 Parker Alonzo 20 M Farmer N.York 32 116 122 Parker Hellen V. 18 F N.York X 33 116 122 Parker Charles W. 17 M Farmer N.York X 34 116 122 Parker Edward B. 15 M N.York X 35 116 122 Parker Edwin 13 M Vermont X 36 116 122 Parker Laura M. 11 F Vermont X 37 116 122 Parker Frances M. 10 F Me. X 38 116 122 Parker Imogene A. 7 F Me. X 39 116 122 Gray William 22 M Laborer Me. 40 117 123 Gerry Ivory B. 33 M Farmer 300 N.H. 41 117 123 Gerry Betsy 29 F Me. 42 117 123 Gerry John M. 8 M Me.
page 9b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Golden Ridge Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 9b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 30th of Jul 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.18) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 117 123 Gerry Betsy A. 4 F Me. 2 117 123 Gerry Daniel S. 3 M Me. 3 118 124 Gerry Morgan L. 53 M Farmer 2,000 Me. 4 118 124 Gerry Rebecca F. 56 F Me. 5 118 124 Gerry Rebecca 19 F Mass. 6 118 124 Sarjeant John G. 6 M Me. X 7 118 124 Sapheny Thomas 19 M Farmer Ireland 8 119 125 Young Moses C. 25 M Laborer N.H. 9 119 125 Young Mary 35 F N.H. 10 119 125 Young Arthena 3 F N.H. 11 119 125 Young Moses 1 M N.H. 12 119 125 Young Edmund A. 2/12 M Me. 13 119 125 Buzzell John C. 10 M N.H. X 14 120 126 Foster Isiah B. 47 M Farmer Me. 15 120 126 Foster Dorithy M. 41 F Me. 16 120 126 Foster Edwin R. 20 M Farmer Me. X 17 120 126 Foster Francis M. 15 M Me. X 18 120 126 Foster Albina 11 F Me. X 19 120 126 Foster Adeline 9 F Me. X 20 120 126 Foster Hellen 6 F Me. 21 120 126 Foster Lettee E. 8/12 F Me. 22 121 127 Perring George J. 30 M Tailor Eng. 23 121 127 Perring Adeline 30 F Me. 24 121 127 Rowe Arrowbine 8 F Me. X 25 122 128 Rowe Roger 43 M Farmer 300 Me. 26 122 128 Rowe Lidia 31 F Me. 27 122 128 Rowe Sarah E. 10 F Me. X 28 122 128 Rowe Eri 8 M Me. X 29 122 128 Rowe Charles 3 M Me. 30 122 128 Rowe Joel 10/12 M Me. 31 123 129 Hale Timothy 33 M Farmer Me. 32 123 129 Hale Elisibeth 29 F Me. 33 123 129 Hale Velzera J. 10 F Me. X 34 123 129 Hale Samuel 8 M Me. X 35 123 129 Hale Ezra 6 M Me. 36 123 129 Hale Aaron 4 M Me. 37 123 129 Hale Augustus 8/12 M Me. 38 124 130 Rowe John 69 M Farmer N.H. 39 124 130 Rowe Sally 65 F Me. 40 124 130 Rowe John 24 M Farmer 200 Me. 41 * * * * REMARKS: line left blank 42 * * * * REMARKS: line left blank
page 10a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Golden Ridge Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 10a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 30th of Jul 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.19) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 125 131 Gerry Elbridge 30 M Farmer Me. 2 125 131 Gerry Laury J. 22 F Me. 3 125 131 Gerry Mary E.P. 4 F Me. 4 125 131 Gerry Joseph F. 2 M Me. 5 126 132 Porlin Artemas 60 M Laborer Me. 6 127 133 Hoatham William 20 M Laborer N.B. 7 127 133 Hoatham Orienth 16 F Me. 8 127 133 Hoatham George F. 5/12 M Me. 9 128 134 McKinny Levi 34 M Laborer N.B. 10 128 134 McKinny Charity 20 F N.B. 11 128 134 McKinny Mary E. 2 F Me. 12 129 135 Scuder John 55 M Farmer Me. 13 129 135 Scuder Lois 47 F Me. 14 129 135 Scuder Silas 17 M Laborer Me. X 15 129 135 Scuder Serene 15 F Me. X 16 129 135 Scuder Joanna 13 F Me. X 17 129 135 Scuder Betsy 10 F Me. X 18 129 135 Scuder Pemelia 8 F Me. X 19 129 135 Scuder Lois 6 F Me. X 20 129 135 Scuder James K. 4 M Me. 21 130 136 Hale John 44 M Farmer Me. 22 131 137 Davidson George 28 M Farmer Me. 23 131 137 Davidson Sarah 22 F Me. 24 131 137 Davidson Gilbert W. 3 M Me. 25 131 137 Davidson Ruel L. 4/12 M Me. 26 132 138 Caldwell Wesley 52 M Farmer Me. 27 132 138 Caldwell Margaret 45 F Me. 28 132 138 Caldwell Levi 22 M Farmer Me. 29 132 138 Caldwell John W. 20 M Farmer Me. 30 132 138 Caldwell Hiram P. 18 M Me. 31 132 138 Caldwell Philip 15 M Me. X 32 132 138 Caldwell Francis 13 M Me. X 33 132 138 Caldwell Leonard 11 M Me. X 34 132 138 Caldwell Maria 9 F Me. X 35 132 138 Caldwell Asbury 7 M Me. X 36 132 138 Caldwell Susan M. 5 F Me. X 37 133 138 Morrison Joseph M. 30 M Laborer Me. REMARKS: family number written 138 38 133 138 Morrison Mary 27 F N.H. 39 133 138 Morrison Joseph A. 8 M Me. X 40 133 138 Morrison William A. 6 M Me. X 41 133 138 Morrison Theodore T. 4 M Me. 42 * * * * REMARKS: line left blank
page 10b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Golden Ridge Plantation REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 10b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 30th of Jul 1850 by Humphrey Chadbourn (p.20) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 134 139 Perry Moses 37 M Laborer Me. 2 134 139 Perry Martha J. 22 F N.H. 3 134 139 Perry Edwin W. 2 M Me. 4 134 139 Perry Mary T. 12 F Me. 5 134 139 Perry Sarah L. 10 F Me. 6 134 139 Morse John 24 M Farmer Me. (page 10b) REMARKS: no names on lines 7 and 8; handwritten on these lines: 7 "Scedule 1 Free Inhabitants in Chrystal Plantation, in the County of Aroostic 8 State of Maine enumerated by me on the 1st day of August 1850 Humphrey Chadbourn, Asst. Marshal" 9 135 140 Harden Charles 31 M Farmer 400 Me. 10 135 140 Harden Jane 39 F Me. 11 135 140 Woodford Henry C. 19 M Laborer Me. 12 136 141 Hanson Charles 38 M Farmer 300 Me. 13 137 142 Sewell Levi 50 M Farmer 400 Me. 14 137 142 Sewell Rebecca 49 F Me. 15 137 142 Sewell David A. 25 M Farmer 250 Me. 16 137 142 Sewell Samuel T. 23 M Me. 17 137 142 Sewell Sarah E. 22 F Me. X 18 137 142 Sewell Pauline W. 20 F Me. X 19 137 142 Sewell George M. 13 M Me. X 20 137 142 Sewell William W. 5 M Me. X 21 137 142 Sewell Frederick 1 M Me. 22 138 142 Craig Jesse 42 M Farmer 1,000 Me. REMARKS: family number repeats 142 23 138 142 Craig Eliza 32 F Me. 24 138 142 Craig Elisibett R. 12 F Me. X 25 138 142 Craig William H. 9 M Me. X 26 138 142 Craig Augustine 7 M Me. X 27 138 142 Craig Sarah A. 5 F Me. 28 138 142 Craig Mary 4 F Me. 29 138 142 Craig Lidia B. 2 M Me. 30 138 142 Royal Charles 21 M Laborer N.B. 31 139 143 Bradford Lyman 41 M Farmer 700 Me. 32 139 143 Bradford Cordelia 30 F Me. 33 139 143 Sarjeant Columbus G. 3 M Me. 34 140 144 Conant John 35 M Farmer 900 Me. 35 140 144 Conant Alvira 30 F Me. 36 140 144 Conant Caroline M. 14 F Me. X 37 140 144 Conant Augustus E. 6 M Me. X 38 140 144 Conant Lucy H. 4 F Me. 39 140 144 Stewart David 21 M Laborer N.B. 40 141 145 Pratt John 28 M Farmer 600 Me. 41 141 145 Pratt Sarah 20 F Me. 42 141 145 Pratt Edwin 3/12 M Me.


Continued with Crystal Plantation (part 2 of 2), and Dayton Plantation (part 1 of 2), pp.11a-12b

Return to top of page
Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page


Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Southern Aroostook County Census District

Last revised 14 Jan 2002
2003 C. Gagnon