1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.106a-110a)

Letter G, Range 2

Continued from Eaton Grant (pp.103a-105a)

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Page 106a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 106a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 11th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.213) (image of page 106a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 1 1 Whitmore Daniel, Jr. 29 M Farmer 350 New Brunswick 2 1 1 Whitmore Hannah 27 F Maine 3 1 1 Whitmore Climina 8 F Maine 4 1 1 Whitmore Joseph 6 M Maine 5 2 2 Wright Caleb 50 M Laborer New Brunswick 6 2 2 Wright Sarah 45 F New Brunswick 7 2 2 Wright Joshua 25 M Laborer New Brunswick 8 2 2 Wright Sarah A. 19 F New Brunswick 9 2 2 Wright Amanuel 11 M New Brunswick 10 2 2 Wright Lydia 8 F New Brunswick 11 3 3 Thomas Leonard 28 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 12 3 3 Thomas Deborah 22 F New Brunswick 13 3 3 Thomas Oscar E. 1 M Maine 14 4 4 Kennady Alex 39 M Farmer 400 New Brunswick 15 4 4 Kennady Elizabeth 29 F New Brunswick 16 4 4 Kennady William 9 M New Brunswick 17 4 4 Kennady Daniel 7 M Maine 18 4 4 Kennady James 4 M Maine 19 4 4 Kennady Sarah J. 2 F Maine 20 5 5 Wilson Jonathan 38 M Black Smith Maine 21 5 5 Wilson Ann 38 F Maine 22 5 5 Wilson Charles H. 12 M Maine 23 5 5 Wilson Leonard W. 10 M New Brunswick 24 5 5 Wilson Caroline M. 8 F Maine 25 5 5 Wilson Joseph E. 6 M Maine 26 6 6 Dudley David 34 M Trader Maine REMARKS: there may be a mark in the married column 27 6 6 Dudley Ellen M. 22 F Maine 28 6 6 Chandler Noah 27 M Farmer 300 Maine 29 7 7 Smith John 36 M Mill Maker 500 Maine REMARKS: last word under occupation not clear 30 7 7 Smith Elizabeth 28 F Maine 31 7 7 Smith Margarett 7 F Maine 32 7 7 Smith Augustus 5 M Maine 33 7 7 Smith Albert 2 M Maine 34 7 7 Smith Charles 1/12 M Maine 35 7 7 Hatch Roxina 17 F Maine 36 7 7 Bastoe James 20 M Laborer Maine 37 7 7 McLeim William 18 M New Brunswick 38 8 8 Blake Joseph 53 M Farmer 1,000 Maine 39 8 8 Blake Frances A. 33 F New Brunswick 40 8 8 Blake John L. 17 M Laborer New Brunswick 41 8 8 Blake Adalade 14 F New Brunswick 42 8 8 Whitmore Catherine 2 F Maine
Page 106b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 106b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 11th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.214) (image of page 106b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 8 8 Blake Susan H. 9 F Maine 2 8 8 Blake Margarett 7 F Maine 3 8 8 Blake Nath'l 5 M Maine 4 8 8 Garbile William 47 M Laborer Maine 5 8 8 Rideout Sylvanus 27 M Laborer New Brunswick 6 8 8 Hooper Susan 67 F New Brunswick 7 8 8 Ireland Betsey 19 F Maine 8 9 9 Punnay Cyrus 42 M Farmer 300 Maine 9 9 9 Punnay Elizabeth 33 F New Brunswick 10 9 9 Punnay Eliza 14 F New Brunswick 11 9 9 Punnay John 12 M New Brunswick 12 9 9 Punnay Levina 10 F Maine 13 9 9 Punnay Jane 8 F Maine 14 9 9 Punnay Charles 6 M Maine 15 9 9 Punnay David 4 M Maine 16 9 9 Punnay William 3 M Maine 17 10 10 Raymond John E. 38 M Farmer 300 Maine 18 10 10 Raymond Mary 30 F New Brunswick 19 10 10 Raymond William 1 M Maine 20 10 10 Elliott George 28 M Farmer 200 New Brunswick 21 11 11 Gritter Rich'd 37 M Farmer 200 New Brunswick 22 11 11 Gritter Sarah 35 F New Brunswick 23 11 11 Gritter Susan 15 F New Brunswick 24 11 11 Galligher Cha's 15 M Laborer New Brunswick 25 12 12 Sutton James 54 M Laborer New Brunswick 26 12 12 Sutton Catherine 43 F New Brunswick 27 12 12 Sutton James 19 M Laborer New Brunswick 28 12 12 Sutton Nancy 17 F New Brunswick 29 12 12 Sutton Elizabeth 11 F New Brunswick 30 12 12 Sutton William 9 M New Brunswick 31 12 12 Sutton John 2 M New Brunswick 32 12 12 Sutton Mary 6 F New Brunswick 33 13 13 Beaulie Joseph 54 M Laborer New Brunswick 34 13 13 Beaulie Chiochis 50 F New Brunswick 35 13 13 Beaulie Joseph 11 M New Brunswick 36 14 14 Bean Philo 58 M Farmer 500 Maine 37 14 14 Bean Mehittable 57 F Maine 38 14 14 Bean Elizabeth 23 F Maine 39 14 14 Bean Isaiah 14 M Maine 40 14 14 Bean Augustus 8 M Maine 41 15 15 Bean Reuben 32 M Farmer 1,000 Maine 42 15 15 Bean Sarah 31 F Maine
Page 107a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 107a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 11th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.215) (image of page 107a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 15 15 Bean Benjamin 6 M Maine 2 15 15 Bean Joel 29 M Farmer 600 Maine 3 15 15 Bean Elizabeth 18 F New Brunswick 4 16 16 Scott Andrew 46 M Farmer 700 Ireland 5 16 16 Scott Hetta 40 F New Brunswick 6 16 16 Scott Robert 22 M Laborer New Brunswick 7 16 16 Scott Lewis 20 M Laborer New Brunswick 8 16 16 Scott Mary 17 F New Brunswick 9 16 16 Scott Andrew 13 M New Brunswick 10 16 16 Scott Sarah Ann 12 F New Brunswick 11 16 16 Scott Edmond 8 M Maine 12 16 16 Scott Lydia 8 F Maine 13 16 16 Scott Wellington 7 M Maine 14 16 16 Scott Elisa 6 F Maine 15 17 17 Nichols James 39 M Farmer 400 Nova Scotia 16 17 17 Nichols Hannah 34 F New Brunswick 17 17 17 Nichols Sylvester 8 M Maine 18 17 17 Nichols James 4 M Maine 19 17 17 Nichols Huldah 5/12 F Maine 20 18 18 Dibble John D. 26 M Laborer New Brunswick 21 18 18 Dibble Phebe 23 F New Brunswick 22 18 18 Dibble Hugh D. 1 M New Brunswick 23 19 19 Nichols John 40 M Farmer 300 Nova Scotia 24 19 19 Nichols Phebe 30 F New Brunswick 25 19 19 Nichols Margarett 11 F Maine 26 19 19 Nichols Harriett 6 F Maine 27 19 19 Nichols John 4 M Maine 28 19 19 Nichols Emeline 3 F Maine 29 19 19 Nichols Alphanso 6/12 M Maine 30 20 20 Armstrong Ferdinan 50 M Farmer 400 Nova Scotia 31 20 20 Armstrong Mary 51 F New Brunswick 32 20 20 Armstrong Jonathan 27 M Laborer New Brunswick 33 20 20 Armstrong Ferdinan 17 M Laborer Maine 34 20 20 Armstrong Hiram 15 M Laborer Maine 35 20 20 Armstrong Moses 14 M Maine 36 20 20 Armstrong Florance 11 F Maine 37 20 20 Armstrong Allen W. 8 M Maine 38 20 20 Armstrong Warren 5 M Maine 39 21 21 Fields Thomas 44 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 40 21 21 Fields Phebe 46 F Nova Scotia 41 21 21 Fields Mary Jane 14 F Maine 42 21 21 Fields Sabrina 11 F Maine
Page 107b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 107b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 11th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.216) (image of page 107b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 21 21 Fields Esther 9 F Maine 2 21 21 Fields Cha's A. 6 M Maine 3 22 22 Weeks Benny 77 M Farmer 400 New Hampshire 4 22 22 Weeks Mary 62 F New Brunswick 5 22 22 Weeks Jacob 22 M Laborer Maine X 6 22 22 Weeks Bertha 19 F Maine X 7 23 23 Cambene Cornelius 45 M Farmer 200 Ireland 8 24 24 Benjamin John 40 M Farmer 300 Nova Scotia 9 24 24 Benjamin Mary 31 F Nova Scotia 10 24 24 Benjamin Daniel 17 M Maine 11 24 24 Benjamin Mary 14 F Maine 12 24 24 Benjamin Jerucia 11 F Maine 13 24 24 Benjamin Almon R. 9 M Maine 14 25 25 Fields William 44 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 15 25 25 Fields Jane 34 F England 16 25 25 Fields James 12 M Maine 17 25 25 Fields Joseph 10 M Maine 18 25 25 Fields George 9 M Maine 19 25 25 Fields Lemuel 7 M Maine 20 25 25 Fields Frances 5 F Maine 21 25 25 Fields Elizabeth 2 F Maine 22 25 25 Fields Charles 3/12 M Maine 23 26 26 Rollins Sylvester 26 M Laborer New Brunswick 24 26 26 Rollins Susan 23 F New Brunswick 25 26 26 Rollins Emeline 2 F Maine 26 27 27 Chandler Veranus 35 M Farmer 1,000 Maine 27 27 27 Chandler Elizabeth 31 F New Brunswick 28 27 27 Chandler Mary L. 8 F Maine 29 27 27 Chandler Charles G. 6 M Maine 30 27 27 Chandler Alden 1 M Maine 31 28 28 Ayer Elesha 40 M Trader Maine 32 28 28 Ayer Caroline 40 F Maine 33 28 28 Wellington Abbrem 36 M Laborer Maine 34 28 28 Wellington Almira 24 F Maine 35 28 28 Fitzgerrold James 30 M Laborer New Brunswick 36 28 28 Gallagher Mary 22 F Ireland 37 29 29 Keen Francis 67 M Laborer Maine 38 29 29 Keen Eliza 48 F Maine 39 29 29 Keen William 21 M Laborer Maine 40 29 29 Keen Louisa 15 F Maine 41 29 29 Keen Shadrack 8 M Maine 42 29 29 Keen Hannabel 7 M Maine
Page 108a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 108a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 12th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.217) (image of page 108a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 29 29 Hughes Warren 32 M Carpenter Maine 2 29 29 Hughes Marcy 18 F Maine 3 29 29 Hughes Laney 2 F Maine 4 29 29 Wilson Samuel 25 M Laborer Ireland 5 29 29 Lucy James 21 M Ireland 6 29 29 Windship Ephram 24 M Maine 7 29 29 Fraieu John 20 M Nova Scotia 8 29 29 Fitzgerald Michael 22 M Ireland 9 29 29 Dorkendorff William 21 M Maine 10 30 30 Mosier Georg 41 M Farmer 3,000 Nova Scotia 11 30 30 Mosier Mary Ann 35 F New Brunswick 12 30 30 Mosier George 9 M New Brunswick 13 30 30 Mosier Prissila 7 F Maine 14 30 30 Mosier Ruth 5 F Maine 15 30 30 Mosier Joseph 3 M Maine 16 30 30 Bell James 40 M Laborer Ireland 17 31 31 Narey Thomas 39 M Farmer 300 Maine 18 31 31 Narey Sarah 35 F New Brunswick 19 31 31 Narey Susanna 16 F New Brunswick 20 31 31 Narey Jane 13 F New Brunswick 21 31 31 Narey James L. 9 M New Brunswick 22 31 31 Narey Isabel 5 F Maine 23 31 31 Narey Sarah Ann 11 F Maine 24 31 31 Narey Francis W. 3 M Maine 25 31 31 Narey Syrena 2 F Maine 26 31 31 Narey Babe 6/12 F Maine 27 32 32 Suttor Byron 61 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 28 32 32 Suttor Elspit 63 F New Brunswick 29 32 32 Suttor Stephen 22 M Laborer New Brunswick 30 33 33 Oakes Ann Eliza 42 F Nova Scotia 31 33 33 Oakes Merchant 22 M Laborer Maine 32 33 33 Oakes Ebenezer 36 M Farmer 600 Maine 33 33 33 Oakes Judson 20 M Laborer Maine 34 33 33 Oakes James 16 M Laborer Maine 35 33 33 Oakes Manley 14 M Laborer Maine 36 33 33 Oakes Hartley 12 M Maine 37 33 33 Oakes Jane 19 F Maine 38 34 34 Phiney John 32 M Farmer 400 New Brunswick 39 34 34 Phiney Martha 29 F New Brunswick 40 34 34 Phiney Samuel 7 M Maine 41 34 34 Phiney Martha Jane 6 F Maine 42 34 34 Phiney Frances Ann 5 F Maine
Page 108b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 108b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 12th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.218) (image of page 108b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 34 34 Phiney Israel 3 M Maine 2 34 34 Phiney Daniel 1 M Maine 3 35 35 Casey Samuel 48 M Farmer 400 New Brunswick 4 35 35 Casey Margarett 45 F New Brunswick 5 35 35 Casey James 26 M Laborer New Brunswick 6 35 35 Casey Woodford 18 M Laborer New Brunswick 7 35 35 Casey Catherine 16 F New Brunswick 8 35 35 Casey Eliza 14 F New Brunswick 9 35 35 Casey Barbery 12 F New Brunswick 10 35 35 Casey William A. 7 M New Brunswick 11 35 35 Casey George A. 9 M New Brunswick 12 35 35 Casey Patrick 4 M New Brunswick 13 36 36 Munn Thomas 24 M Laborer New Brunswick REMARKS: last name might be written Mann 14 36 36 Munn Sarah Jane 23 F New Brunswick 15 36 36 Munn James R. 2 M New Brunswick 16 37 37 Milikin Robert 34 M Laborer Maine 17 37 37 Milikin Sephrena 24 F New Brunswick 18 37 37 Milikin Wallace 6 M Maine 19 37 37 Sprague Amos 45 M Laborer Maine 20 38 38 Beckwith John 40 M Farmer 400 Maine 21 38 38 Beckwith Sarah 36 F Maine 22 38 38 Beckwith Thomas W. 78 M Laborer New Brunswick 23 38 38 Beckwith Olive 73 F New Brunswick 24 38 38 Beckwith James 18 M Laborer Maine 25 38 38 Beckwith Stedman 16 M Laborer Maine 26 38 38 Beckwith Enoch 12 M Maine 27 38 38 Beckwith Bathanna 11 F Maine 28 38 38 Beckwith Martha 6 F Maine 29 38 38 Beckwith Joel 8 M Maine 30 38 38 Beckwith Caroline 3 F Maine 31 39 39 Currier Ann 53 F New Brunswick 32 39 39 Currier Enoch 23 M Farmer 500 New Brunswick 33 39 39 Currier John F. 28 M Laborer New Brunswick 34 39 39 Currier Jane 25 F New Brunswick 35 39 39 Currier David L. 22 M Laborer New Brunswick 36 39 39 Currier Abram 20 M Laborer New Brunswick 37 39 39 Currier Adalade 18 F Maine 38 39 39 Currier Bethsheba 16 F Maine 39 39 39 Currier Moses A. 13 M Maine 40 40 40 Sutherland Hector 50 M Farmer 300 Scotland 41 40 40 Sutherland Jesse 47 F Scotland 42 40 40 Sutherland Margarett 20 F Scotland
Page 109a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 109a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 12th of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.219) (image of page 109a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 40 40 Sutherland Joseph 16 M Laborer New Brunswick 2 40 40 Sutherland Jesse 14 F New Brunswick 3 41 41 Rafford John 53 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 4 41 41 Rafford Olive 42 F New Brunswick 5 41 41 Rafford Thomas 22 M Laborer Maine 6 41 41 Rafford Charles S. 18 M Laborer Maine 7 41 41 Rafford James 16 M Laborer Maine 8 41 41 Rafford John O. 14 M Maine 9 41 41 Rafford Samuel 12 M Maine 10 41 41 Rafford Effa 10 F Maine 11 41 41 Rafford Ezekiel 8 M Maine 12 41 41 Rafford Josiah 6 M Maine 13 41 41 Rafford Dorcus 4 F Maine 14 42 42 Fenderson Daniel 39 M Farmer 300 Maine 15 42 42 Fenderson Jennett 36 F New Brunswick 16 42 42 Fenderson William H. 2 M Maine 17 42 42 Fenderson Deantha A. 5/12 F Maine 18 42 42 Fenderson Olive 66 F Maine 19 43 43 Thomas Isaac 63 M Farmer 300 Maine 20 43 43 Thomas Sarah 40 F N.B. 21 43 43 Thomas Almesa 23 F N.B. 22 43 43 Thomas Nath'l 22 M Laborer Maine 23 43 43 Thomas David 21 M Laborer Maine 24 43 43 Thomas Irena 17 F Maine 25 43 43 Thomas Gilbert 15 M Laborer Maine 26 43 43 Thomas Moses 13 M Maine 27 43 43 Thomas Isaac 11 M Maine 28 43 43 Thomas Augustus 9 M Maine 29 43 43 Thomas Charles 2 M Maine. 30 44 44 Pyle William W. 53 M Farmer 500 Penn. 31 44 44 Pyle Phebe 24 F Nova Scotia 32 44 44 Pyle Joseph 12 M Maine 33 44 44 Pyle Henry 10 M Maine 34 44 44 Pyle Agnace 6 F Maine 35 45 45 Johnston Lewis 57 M Farmer 600 New Brunswick 36 45 45 Johnston Elenor 24 F Maine 37 45 45 Johnston Daniel 22 M Laborer Maine 38 45 45 Johnston Mehala 20 F Maine 39 45 45 Johnston Julia 4 F Maine REMARKS: first name uncertain; dark spot 40 46 46 Thompson James 51 M Farmer 800 Maine 41 46 46 Thompson Martha 25 F New Brunswick 42 46 46 Thompson Hermeleus 2 F Maine
Page 109b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 109b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 13th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.220) (image of page 109b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 46 46 Thompson Sarah 2 F Maine 2 46 46 Thompson Andrew 5/12 M Maine 3 47 47 Hill Sewell 45 M Farmer 250 Maine 4 47 47 Hill Catherine 32 F New Brunswick 5 47 47 Hill Thomas 10 M New Brunswick 6 47 47 Hill Elizabeth 7 F New Brunswick 7 47 47 Hill Sewell 5 M Maine 8 47 47 Hill Abagale 3 F Maine 9 48 48 Rideout Edward 43 M Laborer New Brunswick 10 48 48 Rideout Elenor 35 F New Brunswick 11 48 48 Rideout James 10 M New Brunswick 12 48 48 Rideout Mary Jane 8 F New Brunswick 13 48 48 Rideout Elenor 7 F New Brunswick 14 48 48 Rideout Caroline 6 F New Brunswick 15 48 48 Rideout Cathrine 4 F New Brunswick 16 48 48 Rideout Edward 1 M New Brunswick 17 49 49 Hobert Thomas J. 45 M Carpenter Maine REMARKS: (Hobart) 18 49 49 Hobert Drusilla 40 F Maine REMARKS: (Hobart; maiden name Fairbanks) 19 49 49 Hobert William 19 M Laborer Maine 20 49 49 Hobert Ann M. 15 F Maine 21 49 49 Hobert Randolph B. 12 M Maine 22 49 49 Hobert Almond J. 9 M Maine 23 49 49 Hobert Sophia M. 8 F Maine 24 49 49 Hobert Allah H. 4 F Maine 25 50 50 Allen John 49 M Farmer 3,000 Maine 26 50 50 Allen Jeanna 47 F Maine 27 50 50 Allen James A. 23 M Farmer 400 Maine 28 50 50 Allen John A. 13 M Maine 29 50 50 Allen Benjamin F. 6 M Maine 30 50 50 Churchill Jobe 27 M Laborer New Brunswick 31 50 50 Allen Jeanna 19 F Maine 32 51 51 Welts John 29 M Farmer 400 Maine 33 51 51 Welts Elizabeth 22 F Maine 34 51 51 Welts Otho 2 M Maine 35 51 51 Welts Leander 1/12 M Maine 36 52 52 Duff Daniel 41 M Farmer 300 New Brunswick 37 52 52 Duff Susan 36 F Maine 38 52 52 Duff Charles 6 M Maine 39 52 52 Duff Marcelus 2 F Maine 40 52 52 Duff Wallace 1/12 M Maine 41 52 52 Good George 16 M Laborer Ireland 42 53 53 Rolf Henry 34 M Farmer 400 Maine
Page 110a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter G, Range 2 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 110a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 13th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.221) (image of page 110a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 54 54 Pierce J.J.S. 28 M Laborer Nova Scotia 2 54 54 Pierce Elizabeth 18 F New Brunswick 3 55 55 Morris Isaac 61 M Laborer Nova Scotia 4 55 55 Morris Mary A. 17 F New Brunswick 5 55 55 Morris Caroline 20 F New Brunswick 6 55 55 Morris William 14 M New Brunswick 7 55 55 Morris Silas 11 M Maine 8 55 55 McDougle William 25 M Laborer New Brunswick 9 55 55 McDougle Margarett 20 F New Brunswick 10 55 55 McDougle Edward 2 M Me. 11 55 55 McDougle Huldah 1/12 F Me. 12 56 56 Farley Ezekeel 24 M Laborer New Brunswick 13 56 56 Farley Mary 25 F New Brunswick 14 56 56 Farley Samuel 4 M Me. 15 56 56 Farley Jeremiah 3 M Me. 16 56 56 Farley Seney 2/12 F Me. 17 57 57 Getchell Benjamin 36 M Laborer New Brunswick 18 57 57 Getchell Sarah 30 F New Brunswick 19 57 57 Getchell Mary J. 7 F New Brunswick 20 57 57 Getchell William 5 M New Brunswick 21 57 57 Getchell Margarett 3 F New Brunswick 22 57 57 Getchell Julia A. 1 F Maine 23 58 58 Gigguere Leonard 23 M Laborer New Brunswick 24 58 58 Gigguere Julia Ann 20 F New Brunswick 25 58 58 Gigguere Maria 1 F New Brunswick REMARKS: last name in Letter G, Range 2 REMARKS: handwritten on page after last name Total Population of Letter G Males 207 Females 154 ------------- 361

Continued with Letter H, Range 2 (pp.110b-112b)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 22 Jan 2002
2003 C. Gagnon