1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.94a-98b)

Letter D, Range 1

Continued from Monticello (pp.90a-92b)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcriber's interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.


This census transcription is annotated; names that appear like this include additional information on the individual, information that is not from the census but from other records, as explained on the main page. This information will show up in a popup box when you put the cursor over the name. Names that appear like this are linked to pages on this website where you can find additional information on the individual. More information on the annotations. This information is meant to be a guide only. Always refer to the original document for verification.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


Page 94a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Letter D, Range 1  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  94a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 2nd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.189) (image of page 94a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Stevens        Hiram          33   M         Farmer         1,000     Maine
 2   1    1   Stevens        Dorcus B.      27   F                                  Maine
 3   1    1   Stevens        Levi           4    M                                  Maine
 4   1    1   Stevens        Olive          3    F                                  Maine
 5   1    1   Stevens        Nancy A.       1    F                                  Maine
 6   2    2   Ellis          Freeman        48   M         Farmer         700       Maine
 7   2    2   Ellis          Eunice         45   F                                  Maine
 8   2    2   Ellis          John F.        18   M         Laborer                  Maine
 9   2    2   Ellis          Betsey         16   F                                  Maine                   X
 10  2    2   Ellis          Ch's D.        14   M                                  Maine                   X
 11  2    2   Ellis          Hiram          9    M                                  Maine                   X
 12  2    2   Ellis          Christina      3    F                                  Maine
 13  3    3   Ellis          Isaac          43   M         Farmer         1,000     Maine
 14  3    3   Ellis          Susan          32   F                                  Maine
 15  3    3   Ellis          Oscar          18   M         Laborer                  Maine                   X
 16  3    3   Ellis          Ruth           15   F                                  Maine                   X
 17  3    3   Ellis          Ava            13   F                                  Maine                   X
 18  3    3   Ellis          Osroe          12   M                                  Maine                   X
 19  3    3   Ellis          Sophia         10   F                                  Maine                   X
 20  3    3   Ellis          Orson          7    M                                  Maine                   X
 21  3    3   Ellis          Eunice         6    F                                  Maine                   X
 22  3    3   Ellis          Hellen         4    F                                  Maine
 23  3    3   Ellis          Louis          2    M                                  Maine
 24  3    3   Ellis          Marsia         2/12 F                                  Maine
 25  4    4   Spooner        Leo'd          52   M         Farmer         400       Maine
 26  4    4   Spooner        Mary           43   F                                  Maine
 27  4    4   Spooner        Martha         17   F                                  Maine
 28  4    4   Spooner        Merilla        13   F                                  Maine
 29  5    5   Fowler         Edward S.      47   M         Farmer         700       Mass.
 30  5    5   Fowler         Mary           49   F                                  Me.
 31  5    5   Fowler         Mary B.        16   F                                  Me.                     X
 32  5    5   Hammond        Thomas C.      12   M                                  N.B.                    X
 33  6    6   Bolstan        Mathew C.      30   M         Farmer         200       Me.
 34  6    6   Bolstan        Margarett      28   F                                  Me.
 35  6    6   Bolstan        Ch's K.        5    M                                  Me.
 36  6    6   Bolstan        John H.        3    M                                  Me.
 37  6    6   Brown          Belteel        30   M         Laborer                  Me.
 38  7    7   Eastman        Oles           43   M         Farmer         1,000     New Hampshire
 39  7    7   Eastman        Florilla       40   F                                  New Hampshire
 40  7    7   Eastman        Rufus          17   M         Laborer                  New Hampshire           X
 41  7    7   Eastman        Enoch          15   M         Laborer                  New Hampshire           X
 42  7    7   Eastman        Flora          9    F                                  Maine                   X

Page 94b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 94b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 2nd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.190) (image of page 94b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 7 7 Eastman George W. 7 M Maine 2 7 7 Eastman Ch's A. 2 M Maine 3 8 8 Haines J.W. 45 M Farmer 1,800 Maine 4 8 8 Haines Mary 45 F Maine 5 8 8 Haines Henry 17 M Laborer Maine X 6 8 8 Haines George 16 M Laborer Maine X 7 8 8 Haines Mary 14 F Maine X 8 8 8 Haines John 13 M Maine X 9 8 8 Haines Daniel 12 M Maine X 10 8 8 Haines Nancy 10 F Maine X 11 8 8 Haines Albert 8 M Maine X 12 8 8 Haines Frederick 5 M Maine X 13 8 8 Haines Francis 5 M Maine X 14 8 8 Haines Marilea 3 F Maine 15 8 8 Haines Isadiah 2 F Maine 16 8 8 Haines Theodoah 2 M Maine 17 9 9 Merchant William 37 M Farmer 400 Maine 18 9 9 Merchant Harriett 29 F Maine 19 9 9 Merchant William H. 7 M Maine X 20 9 9 Merchant Lydia A. 5 F Maine 21 9 9 Merchant Salvernus 2 M Maine 22 10 10 Rogers Alphonse 44 M Farmer meth 400 Mass. 23 10 10 Rogers Huldah 41 F Me. 24 10 10 Rogers George 19 M Laborer NH X 25 10 10 Rogers Mary E. 18 F NH X 26 10 10 Rogers Alfanso 14 M Me. X 27 10 10 Rogers Huldah A. 12 F Me. 28 10 10 Rogers John L. 10 M Me. 29 10 10 Rogers Esarlin C. 7 M Me. 30 10 10 Rogers Francis A. 5 M Me. 31 10 10 Rogers Ch's W. 3 M Me. 32 11 11 Hoyt Simeon 59 M Farmer 900 Me. 33 11 11 Hoyt Rachael 51 F Mass. 34 11 11 Hoyt Louisa 22 F Me. 35 11 11 Hoyt Hiram 18 M Laborer Me. X 36 11 11 Hoyt Dennis 16 M Laborer Me. X 37 11 11 Hoyt Orrin 14 M N.B. X 38 11 11 Hoyt Rachael S. 12 F N.B. 39 11 11 Hoyt Rich'd S. 10 M Me. 40 11 11 Hoyt Dexter W. 8 M Me. 41 11 11 Hoyt John 6 M Me. 42 11 11 Hoyt Stephen 4 M Me.
Page 95a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 95a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 2nd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.191) (image of page 95a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 12 12 Ellis Caleb H. 24 M Laborer Maine X 2 12 12 Ellis Lydia 21 F Maine 3 12 12 Ellis Adeh I. 6/12 F Maine 4 13 13 Jourdan Nath'l 55 M Laborer N.B. 5 13 13 Jourdan Elizabeth 47 F N.B. 6 13 13 Jourdan Abram 25 M Laborer N.B. 7 13 13 Jourdan John 19 M Laborer N.B. 8 13 13 Jourdan Elizabeth 16 F N.B. 9 13 13 Jourdan Edward 14 M N.B. 10 13 13 Jourdan Eunice 10 F N.B. 11 13 13 Jourdan Mahalua 7 F N.B. 12 14 14 Cummings Bradford 43 M Farmer 200 Me. 13 14 14 Cummings Martha 27 F Me. 14 14 14 Cummings John C. 17 M Laborer Me. 15 14 14 Cummings Louisa 14 F Me. X 16 14 14 Cummings Martha C. 8 F Me. X 17 14 14 Cummings Ellen A. 5 F Me. X 18 14 14 Cummings Mary L. 4 F Me. 19 14 14 Cummings Catherine 1 F Me. 20 15 15 Redeker John 52 M Farmer 500 N.B. 21 15 15 Redeker Charlotte 44 F N.B. 22 15 15 Redeker Fre'd 22 M Laborer Me. 23 15 15 Redeker John 19 M Laborer Me. 24 15 15 Redeker Bartlett 17 M Laborer Me. 25 15 15 Redeker Rich'd 15 M Laborer Me. 26 15 15 Redeker James 13 M Me. 27 15 15 Redeker Carles 11 M Me. 28 15 15 Redeker Eliza 9 F Me. 29 15 15 Redeker Melilda 7 F Me. 30 15 15 Redeker Laura 1 F Me. 31 16 16 Curim H.C. 39 M Farmer 700 Vermont 32 16 16 Curim Mary 37 F Me. 33 16 16 Curim John F. 8 M Me. 34 16 16 Curim Sarah E. 7 F Me. 35 16 16 Curim Phebe A. 6 F Me. 36 16 16 Curim Olive A. 5 F Me. 37 16 16 Curim Mary L. 4 F Me. 38 16 16 Curim Octa A. 2 F Me. 39 16 16 Curim Lucy J. 1 F Me. 40 17 17 Phipps Stephen E. 34 M Carpenter 700 Me. 41 17 17 Brown John 19 M Laborer Me. 42 17 17 Brown Stephen 17 M Me.
Page 95b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 95b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 3rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.192) (image of page 95b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 18 18 Dorsey Edward 26 M Farmer 400 N.B. 2 18 18 Dorsey Hannah B. 21 F Ireland 3 18 18 Dorsey Mary 3 F Me. 4 18 18 Dorsey Miles 1 M Me. 5 19 19 Brown Philip 26 M Farmer 200 Nova Scotia 6 19 19 Brown Sarah 31 F N.B. 7 19 19 Brown Randolph 3 M N.B. 8 20 20 Campbell James 52 M Farmer 200 Ireland 9 20 20 Campbell Joanna 30 F N.B. 10 20 20 Campbell Caroline 8 F Me. 11 20 20 Campbell Elizabeth 7 F Me. 12 20 20 Campbell Sarah 5 F Me. 13 20 20 Campbell Hannah 3 F Me. 14 21 21 Dean Solomon 33 M Farmer 450 N.B. 15 21 21 Dean Eliza 27 F Me. 16 21 21 Dean Mary J. 8 F N.B. 17 21 21 Dean Sewell 6 M Me. 18 21 21 Dean Susan 3 F N.B. 19 21 21 Dean Elizabeth 1/12 F Me. 20 22 22 Everett Joseph 55 M Farmer 700 England 21 22 22 Everett Mary 55 F England 22 22 22 Dorsey Miles 17 M Laborer Me. 23 22 22 Dorsey John 15 M Laborer Me. X 24 22 22 Dorsey Louisa 13 F Me. X 25 22 22 Dorsey Mary Ann 10 F Me. 26 23 23 Bolstridge Fredrick 41 M Farmer 200 England 27 23 23 Bolstridge Cathrine 27 F N.B. 28 23 23 Bolstridge William 7 M Me. 29 23 23 Bolstridge Harriett 5 F Me. 30 23 23 Bolstridge Nelson 3 M Me. 31 23 23 Bolstridge Sarah 10/12 F Me. 32 24 24 Fitsherbert Samuel 33 M Farmer 400 N.B. 33 24 24 Fitsherbert Phebe 30 M Farmer 400 N.B. 34 24 24 Fitsherbert James 7 M Me. 35 24 24 Fitsherbert Amos 5 M Me. 36 24 24 Fitsherbert Jane 3 F Me. 37 24 24 Fitsherbert Nancy 8/12 F Me. 38 25 25 Landagan John 29 M Laborer South Carolina 39 26 26 Dorsey William 22 M Farmer 150 Me. X 40 26 26 Dorsey Caroline 16 F England X 41 26 26 Argrave John 33 M Farmer 200 England 42 26 26 Argrave Mary 8 F Me.
Page 96a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 96a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 3rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.193) (image of page 96a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 27 27 Twaddle John 41 M Farmer 150 N.B. 2 27 27 Twaddle Sarah 28 F N.B. 3 27 27 Twaddle George 13 M Me. X 4 27 27 Twaddle John 8 M Me. 5 27 27 Twaddle Ira 6 M Me. 6 27 27 Twaddle Sarah 5 F Me. 7 27 27 Twaddle Benjamin 1 M Me. 8 28 28 Richards A.S. 32 M Farmer 600 Me. 9 28 28 Richards Frances E. 22 F Me. 10 28 28 Richards Mary 3 F Me. 11 28 28 Richards Caroline 7/12 F Me. 12 29 29 Dean John 42 M Laborer N.B. 13 29 29 Henderson Stephen 22 M Laborer N.B. 14 29 29 Henderson Charles 20 M Laborer N.B. 15 30 30 Martin George 35 M Farmer 300 Canada 16 30 30 Corso Nancy 41 F Canada 17 30 30 Corso Augustus 17 M Laborer Me. 18 30 30 Corso Philena 3 F Me. 19 30 30 Corso Sarah 11/12 F Me. 20 31 31 Riley Thomas 26 M Laborer Nova Scotia 21 31 31 Riley Jane 20 F Nova Scotia 22 31 31 Riley William 2 M N.B. 23 32 32 Potter Stephen B. 35 M Trader New Hampshire 24 32 32 Potter Philena 36 F New Hampshire 25 32 32 Potter Charles J. 12 M Me. X 26 32 32 Potter Elbridge 9 M Me. X 27 33 33 Hegwood Albron P. 35 M Farmer 3,000 Me. 28 33 33 Hegwood Sarah A. 33 F Me. 29 33 33 Hegwood Theodore 10 M Me. X 30 33 33 Hegwood Emily 5 F Me. X 31 34 34 Ross Porter 60 M Black Smith New Hampshire 32 34 34 Ross Rebecca 62 F N.B. 33 34 34 Ross David 28 M Tann and Currier N.B. 34 34 34 Ross Jane 26 F N.B. 35 34 34 Ross Lucy 19 F N.B. 36 34 34 Ross Edward 13 M N.B. 37 35 35 Nickerson Peleg T. 27 M Farmer 150 N.B. 38 35 35 Nickerson Rebecca 20 F N.B. 39 35 35 Nickerson Eleza 2 F N.B. 40 36 36 Everett George 50 M Laborer England 41 36 36 Everett Ann 48 F England 42 36 36 Everett Samuel 18 M Laborer England
Page 96b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 96b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 3rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.194) (image of page 96b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 37 37 Everett Jobe 49 M Farmer 400 England 2 37 37 Everett Eva 49 F England 3 37 37 Everett John 20 M Laborer England 4 37 37 Everett Martha 15 F N.B. 5 37 37 Everett William 14 M Me. 6 37 37 Everett Israel 12 M Me. 7 37 37 Everett Francis 8 F Me. 8 38 38 Muney Martin 55 M Farmer 300 Ireland 9 38 38 Muney Bridgett 45 F Ireland 10 38 38 Murphey James 24 M Laborer Ireland 11 38 38 Munney Patrick 16 M Laborer N.B. 12 38 38 Munney Elizabeth 10 F N.B. 13 38 38 Munney Ellen 8 F N.B. 14 38 38 Murphey Edward 28 M Laborer Ireland 15 39 39 Nelson Joseph 35 M Farmer 1,200 Me. 16 39 39 Nelson Mary Jane 30 F Me. 17 39 39 Weston David 47 M Laborer Me. 18 39 39 Weston Almira 18 F N.B. 19 39 39 Weston Howard 2/12 M Me. 20 40 40 Waite E.W. 34 M Mason Me. 21 40 40 Waite Mary 31 F Me. 22 40 40 Waite Almond 6 M Me. 23 40 40 Waite Stephen 4 M Me. 24 40 40 Waite Sarah 3 F Me. 25 40 40 Waite Henry 1 M Me. 26 40 40 Morrill Margaret 18 F N.B. 27 41 41 Hyde Henry 25 M Laborer Me. 28 41 41 Hyde Fidelia 19 F Me. 29 42 42 Harvey Reuben 49 M Farmer 200 Me. 30 42 42 Harvey Lawrey 44 F Me. 31 42 42 Harvey Emeley H. 19 F Me. 32 42 42 Harvey James C. 10 M Me. 33 42 42 Harvey Asa L. 4 M Me. 34 42 42 Johnston James 22 M Laborer Me. 35 43 43 McShea Patrick 30 M Farmer 200 Ireland X 36 43 43 McShea Sarah 27 F Ireland X 37 43 43 McShea James 2 M Ireland 38 43 43 McShea Ellen E. 1 F Ireland 39 44 44 Trafton Mark, Jr. 24 M Trader 600 Ireland 40 44 44 Trafton Manah 19 F Ireland 41 44 44 Trafton Charles 8/12 M Ireland 42 44 44 McDugle Susan 18 F N.B.
Page 97a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 97a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 5th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.195) (image of page 97a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 45 45 Trafton Mark 65 M Lumberman New Hampshire 2 46 46 Trafton John B. 26 M Lawyer 800 Me. 3 46 46 Trafton Sarah 19 F Me. 4 47 47 Johnston William 58 M Laborer N.B. 5 47 47 Johnston Sarah 56 F N.B. 6 47 47 Johnston Warren A. 25 M Farmer 700 Me. 7 47 47 Johnston Ch's W. 23 M Laborer Me. 8 47 47 Johnston Agness 17 F N.B. X 9 47 47 Johnston Margarett 15 F Me. X 10 47 47 Ervin Robert 24 M Laborer N.B. 11 48 48 Starling John 39 M Inn Keeper 400 Nova Scotia 12 48 48 Starling Sarah 31 F Nova Scotia 13 48 48 Starling Rufus 12 M Nova Scotia 14 48 48 Starling Lovina 10 F Nova Scotia X 15 48 48 Starling John 7 M Nova Scotia X 16 48 48 Starling Sarah 5 F Me. X 17 48 48 Starling Caroline 3 F Me. 18 48 48 Starling James 1 M Me. 19 48 48 Desmark Joseph 25 M Carpenter 400 Nova Scotia 20 48 48 Filmore Anthony 22 M Laborer Nova Scotia 21 48 48 Corvo Delina 16 F Canada X 22 48 48 Johnston John 24 M Laborer Me. 23 48 48 Johnston Lothrop 18 M Laborer Me. 24 49 49 Manley Robert 36 M Laborer England 25 49 49 Manley Margarett 26 F Scotland 26 49 49 Manley John 5 M N.B. 27 49 49 Manley William 3 M N.B. 28 49 49 Manley Melvina 1 F Me. 29 50 50 Fisher Joseph 28 M Farmer 300 England 30 50 50 Fisher Sarah 23 F Me. 31 50 50 Fisher Alonso 2 M Me. 32 50 50 Fisher John 17 M Laborer England 33 50 50 Fisher Thomas 25 M Farmer 400 England 34 50 50 Fisher George 15 M Laborer N.B. 35 51 51 Benchell David 60 M Farmer New York 36 51 51 Benchell Sarah 60 F N.B. 37 51 51 Benchell Israel 21 M Laborer N.B. 38 52 52 Burchell William 27 M Laborer N.B. X 39 52 52 Burchell Jane 28 F N.B. X 40 52 52 Burchell Amanda 10 F Me. 41 52 52 Burchell Margarett 6 F Me. 42 52 52 Burchell Stephen 4 M Me.
Page 97b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 97b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 5th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.196) (image of page 97b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 52 52 Burtrell Mary 1 F Me. 2 53 53 Beuleau Thomas 60 M Farmer 200 Canada 3 53 53 Beuleau Mary 50 F N.B. 4 53 53 Beuleau Virginia 26 F Me. 5 53 53 Beuleau Thomas, Jr. 21 M Laborer Me. 6 53 53 Beuleau Mitchell 19 M Laborer Me. 7 53 53 Beuleau Felex 17 M Laborer Me. X 8 53 53 Beuleau Deleno 15 F Me. 9 53 53 Beuleau John 12 M Me. 10 53 53 Beuleau Nancy 9 F Me. 11 54 54 Whitney E.P. 33 M Millman 700 Me. 12 54 54 Whitney William 64 M Laborer Me. 13 54 54 Whitney Olive 59 F Mass. 14 54 54 Whitney Julia A. 19 F Me. 15 54 54 Whitney Benjamin T. 16 M Laborer Me. X 16 55 55 Johnston Edward 49 M Farmer 1,000 N.B. 17 55 55 Johnston Abagael 47 F Me. 18 55 55 Johnston Edward 21 M Laborer Me. 19 55 55 Johnston Daniel 16 M Laborer Me. 20 55 55 Johnston Lymon 15 M Laborer Me. 21 55 55 Johnston Alanso 13 M Me. 22 55 55 Johnston Matta 10 F Me. 23 55 55 Johnston James 8 M Me. 24 55 55 Johnston Mary A. 6 F Me. 25 55 55 Johnston Lewis F. 3 M Me. 26 56 56 Conant Joseph A. 20 M Farmer 200 Me. 27 56 56 Conant Julia Ann 27 F Me. 28 56 56 Conant Benjamin F. 1 M Me. 29 57 57 Parker William 31 M Farmer 300 Ireland 30 57 57 Parker Susan 28 F N.B. 31 57 57 Parker Mary Ann 10 F N.B. 32 57 57 Parker William, Jr. 8 M Me. 33 57 57 Parker Elizabeth 6 F Me. 34 57 57 Parker Alexander 4 M Me. 35 57 57 Parker Marcella 2 F Me. 36 57 57 Parker James 2/12 M Me. 37 58 58 Conant Isaac 57 M Farmer 300 New Hampshire 38 58 58 Conant Nancy 47 F Me. 39 58 58 Conant Sarah 4 F Me. 40 58 58 Corso Octave 13 M Canada 41 59 59 Norris Richard 29 M Farmer 300 England 42 59 59 Norris Jane 29 F Scotland
Page 98a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 98a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 5th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.197) (image of page 98a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 59 59 Norris Mary Ann 12 F Spain 2 59 59 Norris Frances 7 F West Indies 3 59 59 Norris Rosanna 6 F Me. 4 59 59 Norris Hanrietta 5 F Me. 5 59 59 Norris John L. 1 M Me. 6 60 60 Ashbie James 28 M Farmer 200 England X 7 60 60 Ashbie Cathrine 24 F Me. X 8 61 61 Fields George Jr. 40 M Farmer 300 N.B. 9 61 61 Fields Rosanna 29 F Me. 10 61 61 Fields Elizabeth 14 F N.B. 11 61 61 Fields Mary 12 F Me. 12 61 61 Fields Augusta 9 F Me. 13 61 61 Fields Elenor 7 F Me. 14 61 61 Fields Orrin 5 M Me. 15 61 61 Fields George 3 M Me. 16 61 61 Fields Cyrus 1 M Me. 17 62 62 Fields George 72 M Farmer 300 Florida 18 62 62 Fields Mary 67 F N.B. 19 62 62 Fields Moses 24 M Laborer Me. 20 62 62 Fields James 32 M Laborer N.B. 21 62 62 Fields Lydia 10 F N.B. 22 63 63 Fifield William 32 M Farmer 200 Me. 23 63 63 Fifield Hepsabeth 70 F Me. 24 63 63 Fitsherbert Nancy 24 F N.B. 25 63 63 Fifield William 1 M Me. 26 64 64 Hopkinson Jon'a 47 M Farmer 400 Me. 27 64 64 Hopkinson Susan 50 F Me. 28 64 64 Hopkinson William 17 M Laborer Me. X 29 64 64 Hopkinson Granvelle 16 M Laborer Me. X 30 64 64 Hopkinson Henry 10 M Me. X 31 64 64 Hopkinson Fransis 7 M Me. X 32 64 64 Fenderson Ann 6 F Me. X 33 65 65 Palmer David 52 M Farmer 300 New Hampshire 34 65 65 Palmer Caroline 45 F Me. 35 65 65 Palmer Uriah 19 M Laborer Me. X 36 65 65 Palmer Rhoda 15 F Me. X 37 65 65 Palmer Daniel 5 M Me. X 38 66 66 Averill Jesse 29 M Farmer 500 Me. 39 66 66 Averill Emely 28 F Me. 40 66 66 Averill Amanda 3 F Me. 41 66 66 Averill Dolly E. 2 F Me. 42 66 66 Averill Babe 3/12 M Me.
Page 98b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter D, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 98b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 5th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.198) (image of page 98b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 67 67 Hoyt Levi 50 M Farmer 1,000 Maine 2 67 67 Hoyt Lucy 50 F Maine 3 67 67 Hoyt Enoch 25 M Laborer Maine 4 67 67 Hoyt Thomas 21 M Laborer Maine 5 67 67 Hoyt Albert 19 M Laborer Maine 6 67 67 Hoyt Charles 15 M Laborer Maine 7 67 67 Hoyt Joshua 12 M Maine 8 67 67 Hoyt Julia 10 F Maine 9 68 68 Sullivan Orrin 23 M Laborer N.B. 10 68 68 Sullivan Margarett 19 F N.B. 11 69 69 Oneal Philip 36 M Farmer N.B. 12 69 69 Oneal Mary 34 F Ireland 13 69 69 Oneal John H. 14 M N.B. 14 69 69 Oneal Ch's W. 11 M N.B. 15 69 69 Oneal James E. 8 M N.B. 16 69 69 Oneal Thomas O. 6 M N.B. 17 69 69 Oneal Ellen F. 4 F N.B. 18 70 70 Houghton William 37 M Laborer Vermont 19 70 70 Houghton Betsey 26 F N.B. 20 70 70 Houghton Polly 10 F Me. 21 70 70 Houghton Shevah 2 M Me. 22 71 71 Emnson Eeve M. 45 M Carpenter N.H. 23 71 71 Reaynols Sam'l 22 M Laborer Ireland REMARKS: last name in Letter D REMARKS: Handwritten on page after last name: Total Population of Letter D Males 222 Females 179 ----------- 401

Continued with Plymouth Grant, pp.99a-101b

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 14 Sep 2004
2004 C. Gagnon