1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.67a-68b)

Letter B, Range 1

Continued from Houlton, families #179-233 (pp.62b-66a)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by
Carol J. Glidden and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page has been transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US census.


Page 67a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Letter B, Range 1  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  67a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated 23rd day of Aug 1850 by John F.H. Hall (p.135)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Crane          Moses          32   M         Farmer         250       Province of N.B.              X
 2   1    1   Crane          Lydia J.       17   F                                  Hodgdon, Me.
 3   1    1   Crane          Margaret       5    F                                  Hodgdon, Me.
 4   1    1   Crane          Isadore A.     2/12 F                                  Richmond, NB
 5   2    2   Bubar          Benjamin       42   M         Farmer         300       Province of N.B.              X
 6   2    2   Bubar          Susan          36   F                                  Province of NB                X
 7   2    2   Bubar          Mary Ann       18   F                                  Province of NB
 8   2    2   Bubar          Calvin         15   M         Farmer                   Province of NB          X
 9   2    2   Bubar          Luther         12   M                                  Province of NB          X
 10  2    2   Bubar          Rhoda          7    F                                  Hodgdon, Me.            X
 11  2    2   Bubar          Charlotte      4    F                                  Letter B, R.1, Me.      X
 12  2    2   Bubar          John           1    M                                  Letter B, R.1, Me.
 13  3    3   Bell           Thomas         38   M         Farmer         300       Province of NB
 14  3    3   Bell           Hannah         36   F                                  Province of NB
 15  3    3   Bell           William I.     15   M         Farmer                   Province of NB          X
 16  3    3   Bell           Letitia        13   F                                  Province of NB          X
 17  3    3   Bell           Elizabeth C.   10   F                                  Province of NB          X
 18  3    3   Bell           James T.       7    M                                  Province of NB          X
 19  3    3   Bell           Roger          4    M                                  Province of NB
 20  3    3   Bell           Deborah E.     1    F                                  Province of NB
 21  4    4   Valley         Joel           28   M         Farmer         300       Province of NB
 22  4    4   Valley         Matilda        28   F                                  Province of NB
 23  4    4   Valley         Joanna         6    F                                  Province of NB          X
 24  4    4   Valley         Matilda J.     5    F                                  Province of NB          X
 25  4    4   Valley         Jotham         4    M                                  Province of NB
 26  4    4   Valley         Charlotte      1    F                                  Letter B, R.1, Me.
 27  5    5   Bell           John           35   M         Farmer         200       Province of NB                X
 28  5    5   Bell           Eliza          33   F                                  Province of NB                X
 29  5    5   Bell           Maria          12   F                                  Province of NB          X
 30  5    5   Bell           John, Jr.      11   M                                  Province of NB          X
 31  5    5   Bell           Sherman        10   M                                  Province of NB
 32  5    5   Bell           Mary Ann       7    F                                  Province of NB
 33  5    5   Bell           Martha         6    F                                  Province of NB
 34  5    5   Bell           James          5    M                                  Province of NB
 35  5    5   Bell           Leonard        4    M                                  Province of NB
 36  5    5   Bell           Richard        2    M                                  Letter B, R.1, Me.
 37  6    6   O'Rourk        W'm            64   M         Farmer         250       Province of N.S.
 38  6    6   O'Rourk        Mary           61   F                                  Province of NB
 39  6    6   O'Rourk        W'm, Jr.       26   M         Farmer                   Province of NB                X
 40  6    6   O'Rourk        Hannah         19   F                                  Province of NB          X
 41  6    6   O'Rourk        Sarah          17   F                                  Province of NB          X
 42  6    6   O'Rourk        Sally          7    F                                  Province of NB          X


Page 67b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter B, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 67b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by John F.H.Hall (p.136) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 7 7 DeMarchant Charles 39 M Farmer 250 Province of NB 2 7 7 DeMarchant Lucinda 21 F Province of NB 3 7 7 DeMarchant Lucinda 1 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 4 8 8 Milbury Solomon 25 M Farmer 300 Province of NB 5 8 8 Milbury Margaret J. 25 F Province of NB 6 8 8 Milbury Martha J. 4 F Province of NB X 7 8 8 Milbury Mary C. 2 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 8 8 8 Milbury Susan A. 2/12 F Letter B, R.2, Me. 9 9 9 Chandler Bartlett 33 M Farmer 300 Wayne, Me. 10 10 10 Bubar Joseph 41 M Farmer 300 Province of NB 11 10 10 Bubar Isabel 44 F Province of NB 12 10 10 Bubar Caroline A. 16 F Province of NB X 13 10 10 Bubar Elizabeth 14 F Province of NB X 14 10 10 Bubar Hammond 12 M Province of NB X 15 10 10 Bubar Henrietta 9 F Province of NB X 16 10 10 Bubar Ezra 5 M Province of NB X 17 10 10 Noble Enoch 32 M Farmer Province of NB 18 11 11 Freeman W'm D. 32 M Farmer 400 Standish, Me. 19 11 11 Freeman Mary 31 F Standish, Me. 20 11 11 Freeman Eliza 5/12 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 21 11 11 Snow Isaiah 11 M Province of NB 22 12 12 Tapley Sherman 38 M Farmer 400 Province of NB 23 12 12 Tapley Esther 34 F Province of NB 24 12 12 Tapley Elizabeth Ann 11 F Province of NB X 25 12 12 Tapley John 10 M Province of NB X 26 12 12 Tapley Amanda 8 F Province of NB X 27 12 12 Tapley Caroline 5 F Province of NB X 28 12 12 Tapley Emeline 3 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 29 12 12 Tapley Ursula 1 F Letter B, R.2, Me. 30 12 12 Tapley Edward 30 M Farmer Province of NB 31 12 12 Sloan Charles 19 M Farmer Province of NB 32 13 13 Munroe George 60 M Farmer 300 Province of NB 33 13 13 Munroe Julia 58 F Province of NB 34 13 13 Munroe Susan 26 F Province of NB 35 13 13 Jossyln Mrs. Julia 28 F Province of NB 36 13 13 Jossyln Nelson 11 M Province of NB X 37 13 13 Jossyln Carlton 9 M Province of NB X 38 13 13 Munroe George 20 M Farmer Province of NB 39 14 14 Hotham George 55 M Farmer 150 England 40 14 14 Hotham Betsey 50 F England 41 14 14 Hotham Elizabeth 17 F Province of NB 42 14 14 Hotham Thomas 14 M Province of NB
Page 68a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter B, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 68a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by John F.H.Hall (p.137) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 14 14 Hotham John W. 11 M Province of NB 2 14 14 Hotham George 8 M Province of NB 3 15 15 Brown Samuel 30 M Farmer Province of NB 4 15 15 Brown Catherine 26 F Province of NB 5 15 15 Brown William 8 M Province of NB 6 15 15 Brown Mary Ann 6 F Province of NB 7 15 15 Brown Samuel, Jr. 3 M Province of NB 8 15 15 Brown Catherine 1/12 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 9 16 16 Cameron John 39 M Farmer Province of NB 10 16 16 Cameron Phoebe 32 F Province of NB 11 16 16 Cameron Alexander 20 M Farmer Province of NB 12 16 16 Cameron Mary 18 F Province of NB X 13 16 16 Cameron Catherine 16 F Province of NB 14 16 16 Cameron John, Jr. 14 M Province of NB 15 16 16 Cameron James 12 M Province of NB 16 16 16 Cameron Sylvanus 8 M Province of NB 17 16 16 Cameron Charles 2 M Letter B, R.1, Me. REMARKS: word twins written next to name 18 16 16 Cameron Chandler 2 M Letter B, R.1, Me. REMARKS: word twins written next to name 19 17 17 Clark James W. 49 M Farmer 500 Province of NB 20 17 17 Clark Sarah 49 F Province of NB 21 17 17 Clark James W., Jr. 22 M Farmer Province of NB X 22 17 17 Clark Charles D. 20 M Farmer Province of NB 23 17 17 Clark Phoebe 19 F Province of NB X 24 17 17 Clark Rebecca E. 17 F Province of NB X 25 17 17 Clark Nathaniel 15 M Farmer Province of NB X 26 17 17 Clark Sarah 12 F Province of NB X 27 18 18 Collings Benjamin 36 M Farmer 300 Province of NB 28 18 18 Collings Mary Ann 27 F Province of NB 29 18 18 Collings Jesse 9 M Province of NB 30 18 18 Collings James W. 7 M Province of NB 31 18 18 Collings Sarah Ann 5 F Province of NB 32 18 18 Collings Benjamin, Jr. 3 M Province of NB 33 18 18 Collings Caroline A. 1 F Letter B, R.1, Me. 34 19 19 Rideout William 52 M Farmer 500 Province of NB 35 19 19 Rideout Mary Ann 50 F Province of NB 36 19 19 Rideout George W. 24 M Farmer Province of NB 37 19 19 Rideout Nathaniel 21 M Farmer Province of NB 38 19 19 Rideout Rebecca 20 F Province of NB X 39 19 19 Rideout Abraham 18 M Farmer Province of NB 40 19 19 Rideout Sarah 14 F Province of NB X 41 19 19 Rideout Sylvanus 11 M Province of NB X 42 19 19 Rideout Angeline 9 F Province of NB X
Page 68b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Letter B, Range 1 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 68b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by John F.H.Hall (p.138) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 20 20 Ketcham Samuel S. 24 M Farmer 400 Province of NB 2 20 20 Ketcham Hannah H. 24 F Province of NB 3 21 21 Canada Andrew 31 M Farmer Province of N.S. 4 21 21 Canada Margaret 26 F Province of NB 5 21 21 Canada Frederic 9 M Province of NB 6 21 21 Canada Orene 6 F Province of NB 7 21 21 Canada Sarah 4 F Province of NB 8 21 21 Canada Robert 2 M Province of NB 9 21 21 Canada William 1/12 M Letter B, R.1, Me. 10 22 22 Webber Elbridge 40 M Farmer China, Me. 11 22 22 Webber Mary 25 F Province of NB 12 22 22 Webber Lucinda 8 F Province of NB 13 22 22 Webber Wilson 6 M Province of NB 14 22 22 Webber Harrison 4 M Province of NB 15 23 23 Acker John 50 M Farmer Province of NB REMARKS: last name in Letter B, R.1 REMARK: Handwritten on page below last name: White Males: 72 " Females: 69 Aggregate: 141 Houses 23

Continued with Number 8, Range 5 (p.69a)

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Houlton Census District, Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 5 May 2000
2003 C. Gagnon