1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (pp.166a-168a)

Number 17, Range 9, families #1-43

Continued from Number 12, Range 3


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden and proofread, corrected, formatted, and annotated by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page has been transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US census.


This census transcription is annotated; names that appear like this include additional information on the individual, information that is not from the census but from other records, as explained on the main page. This information will show up in a popup box when you put the cursor over the name. Names that appear like this are linked to pages on this website where you can find additional information on the individual. More information on the annotations.
This information is meant to be a guide only. Always refer to the original document for verification.




Page 166a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Number 17, Range 9  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  166a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated on 30th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.333) (image of page 166a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Willett        Amat           40   M         farmer         500       Canada                        X
 2   1    1   Willett        Esther         36   F                                  Canada
 3   1    1   Willett        Mary           14   F                                  Canada
 4   1    1   Willett        Christy        10   F                                  Canada
 5   1    1   Willett        David          7    M                                  Canada
 6   1    1   Willett        George H.      5    M                                  Me.
 7   1    1   Willett        Elizabeth      3    F                                  Me.
 8   1    1   Willett        Josephine      1/12 F                                  Me.
 9   2    2   McPeters       Charles        29   M         farmer         400       NB
 10  2    2   McPeters       Lydia          25   F                                  Canada                        X
 11  2    2   McPeters       Isaac          5    M                                  Me.
 12  2    2   McPeters       Sarah          4    F                                  Me.
 13  2    2   McPeters       Christan A.    2    F                                  Me.
 14  3    3   Davenport      Frederick      45   M         farmer         800       Me.
 15  3    3   Davenport      Mary           30   F                                  Canada
 16  3    3   Davenport      Alonso         9    M                                  Maine
 17  3    3   Davenport      Eunice         8    F                                  Maine
 18  3    3   Davenport      John           6    M                                  Maine
 19  3    3   Davenport      Mary           3    F                                  Maine
 20  4    4   Neddeau        Dennis         29   M         farmer         600       Canada                        X
 21  5    5   Harvey         Francis        45   M         farmer         400       Canada                        X
 22  5    5   Harvey         Angeleca       37   F                                  Canada                        X
 23  5    5   Harvey         Harriett       16   F                                  Canada
 24  5    5   Harvey         Claudia        15   F                                  Canada
 25  5    5   Harvey         Madline        14   F                                  Canada
 26  5    5   Harvey         Belinda        13   F                                  Canada
 27  5    5   Harvey         Angeleca       12   F                                  Canada
 28  5    5   Harvey         Susan          10   F                                  Me.
 29  5    5   Harvey         Mary           9    F                                  Me.
 30  5    5   Harvey         Francis        8    M                                  Me.
 31  5    5   Harvey         Oliver         7    M                                  Me.
 32  5    5   Harvey         Frederick      5    M                                  Me.
 33  6    6   Brann          Charles        44   M         farmer         300       Me.
 34  6    6   Brann          Clarissa       37   F                                  Canada
 35  6    6   Brann          Betsy          5    F                                  Me.
 36  6    6   Brann          Sarorey        4    F                                  Me.
 37  6    6   Brann          Rosanna        1/12 F                                  Me.
 38  7    7   Larnideau      Augustus       41   M         farmer         300       Canada                        X
 39  7    7   Larnideau      Arcel          33   F                                  Me.                           X
 40  7    7   Larnideau      Margarett      12   F                                  Me.
 41  7    7   Larnideau      Rodah          9    F                                  Me.
 42  7    7   Larnideau      Filena         8    F                                  Me.


Page 166b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Number 17, Range 9 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 166b REFERENCE: Enumerated on 30th day of Sep 1850 (p.334) (image of page 166b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 7 7 Launideau Augustus 6 M Me. 2 8 8 Thibedeaux David 34 M farmer 400 NB X 3 8 8 Thibedeaux Sarah 34 F Canada X 4 8 8 Thibedeaux Clarissa 12 F Me. 5 8 8 Thibedeaux Beloney 10 M Me. 6 8 8 Thibedeaux Modest 9 F Me. 7 8 8 Thibedeaux David 8 M Me. 8 8 8 Thibedeaux Theodore 7 M Me. 9 8 8 Thibedeaux Julia 4 F Me. 10 8 8 Thibedeaux John 1 M Me. 11 9 9 Thibedeaux Antonette 28 M farmer 500 NB X 12 9 9 Thibedeaux Sophia 18 F NB 13 9 9 Thibedeaux Sallis 12 F NB 14 9 9 Thibedeaux Celes 57 F Canada X 15 9 9 Thibedeaux John 19 M laborer NB 16 9 9 Thibedeaux Placede 18 F NB 17 10 10 Jaundero Luthur 40 M farmer 300 Canada X 18 10 10 Jaundero Lucy 30 F Canada X 19 10 10 Jaundero Esther 8 F Me. 20 10 10 Jaundero Stuasy 7 F Me. 21 10 10 Jaundero Leareo 5 M Me. 22 10 10 Jaundero James 2 M Me. 23 11 11 Pelka Baloney 50 M farmer 300 NB X 24 11 11 Pelka Lucad 30 F NB 25 11 11 Pelka John B. 19 M laborer NB 26 11 11 Pelka Balony 16 M laborer NB 27 11 11 Pelka Zayo 15 M laborer NB 28 11 11 Pelka Dennis 10 M Me. X REMARKS: read/write column is marked even though under 21 29 11 11 Pelka Isaie 8 M Me. 30 11 11 Pelka Raymond 7 M Me. X REMARKS: read/write column is marked even though under 21 31 11 11 Pelka Henry 3 M Me. 32 11 11 Pelka David 1/12 M Me. 33 12 12 Savage Martin 30 M farmer 900 Me. 34 12 12 Savage Eliza 20 F Me. 35 12 12 Savage Augusta 1 F Me. 36 13 13 Savage Milton 26 M farmer 900 Me. 37 13 13 Savage Margarett 22 F Me. 38 13 13 Savage Joseph 4 M Me. 39 13 13 Savage Raymond 2 M Me. 40 13 13 Savage Babe 1/12 M Me. 41 14 14 Hafey Edwin 23 M farmer 800 NB X 42 14 14 Hafey Christie A. 16 F NB X
Page 167a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Number 17, Range 9 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 167a REFERENCE: Enumerated 30th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.335) (image of page 167a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 14 14 Trott William 23 M laborer NB 2 15 15 Savage John W. 32 M farmer 900 Me. 3 15 15 Savage Francis 24 F N.B. 4 15 15 Savage John 6 M Me. 5 15 15 Savage Stephen 4 M Me. 6 15 15 Savage Annie 3 F Me. 7 15 15 Savage George M. 1 M Me. 8 15 15 Hafey Charlotte 14 F NB 9 16 16 Jaundero Pascal 30 M farmer 500 Canada 10 16 16 Jaundero Talley 21 F Canada 11 16 16 Jaundero Philoman 6 F Me. 12 16 16 Jaundero Herbert 3 M Me. 13 16 16 Jaundero John B. 1 M Me. 14 17 17 Knight Eben 36 M farmer 300 Me. 15 17 17 Knight Emeline 28 F NB 16 17 17 Knight Isabel 7 F NB 17 17 17 Knight John 5 M Me. 18 17 17 Knight Luantha 3 F Me. 19 17 17 Knight Alonso 1 M Me. 20 18 18 Jaundero Andrew 33 M farmer 300 Canada X 21 19 19 Pelka Seril 24 M farmer 400 NB X X 22 19 19 Pelka Zeta 18 F NB X 23 20 20 Willet William 30 M farmer 300 Canada 24 20 20 Willet Olive 17 F NB X 25 21 21 Mushrauld Jeremeh 70 M farmer 300 Canada X 26 21 21 Mushrauld Mary 48 F Canada 27 21 21 Mushrauld Reno 23 M laborer Canada 28 21 21 Mushrauld Ardea 16 F Me. 29 21 21 Mushrauld Clarrace 15 F Me. 30 21 21 Mushrauld Dermeso 11 M Me. 31 21 21 Mushrauld William 9 M Me. 32 22 22 Thibedeaux Alec 23 M farmer 300 NB X 33 22 22 Thibedeaux Segond 18 F Canada 34 23 23 Thibedeaux Phasan 25 M laborer NB 35 23 23 Thibedeaux Sally 20 F Me. 36 23 23 Thibedeaux David 5 M Me. 37 23 23 Thibedeaux Joseph 3 M Me. 38 23 23 Thibedeaux Paul 1 M Me. 39 24 24 Rankins John 41 M farmer 600 Ireland X 40 24 24 Rankins Mary 38 F Ireland X 41 24 24 Sweney Thomas 21 M laborer Ireland X 42 * * * * * U REMARKS: This line is blank
Page 167b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Number 17, Range 9 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 167b REFERENCE: Enumerated 30th day of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.336) (image of page 167b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 25 25 Bransfield John 45 M farmer 400 Ireland 2 26 26 Ohera James 45 M Farmer 800 NB 3 26 26 Ohera Esther 38 F NB 4 26 26 Ohera James 19 M laborer NB 5 26 26 Ohera Augusta 16 F NB 6 26 26 Ohera Charles 14 M NB 7 26 26 Ohera Lewis 12 M NB 8 26 26 Ohera Elizabeth 10 F NB 9 26 26 Ohera Eliza 8 F Maine 10 26 26 Ohera Francis 5 M Maine 11 26 26 Ohera Caroline 3 F Maine 12 26 26 Ohera Julia 2 F Maine 13 27 27 Sinclair John 50 M farmer 600 Scotland 14 27 27 Sinclair Emeline 32 F Me. 15 27 27 Sinclair David 18 M laborer Me. 16 27 27 Sinclair Neomah 17 F Me. 17 27 27 Sinclair Westley 15 M laborer Me. 18 27 27 Sinclair Janis 12 F Me. 19 27 27 Sinclair Mary 6 F Me. 20 27 27 Sinclair Duncan 4 M Me. 21 27 27 Sinclair Eunice 3 F Me. 22 27 27 Sinclair John 1 M Me. 23 28 28 Boltan Samuel 45 M farmer 600 Me. 24 28 28 Boltan Adaline 18 F Me. 25 28 28 Boltan Alvin 9 F Me. 26 28 28 Boltan Gilman 7 M Me. 27 28 28 Boltan James 5 M Me. 28 29 29 Hart John 40 M farmer 500 Ireland 29 29 29 Hart Patrick 38 M laborer Ireland 30 30 30 Dagan Richard 45 M farmer 200 Nova Scotia 31 30 30 Dagan Mary 30 F Nova Scotia 32 31 31 Hughes John 31 M farmer 400 Ireland 33 32 32 Gardner John 40 M farmer 800 Nova Scotia 34 32 32 Gardner Mary 35 F NB 35 32 32 Gardner Ann 15 F NB 36 32 32 Gardner James 13 M Me. 37 32 32 Gardner John 11 M Me. 38 32 32 Gardner Mary 8 F Me. 39 32 32 Gardner Sarah 4 F Me. 40 33 33 Corno Joseph 50 M farmer 400 Canada 41 33 33 Corno Pasmelia 40 F Canada 42 33 33 Corno Zeta 15 F Canada
Page 168a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Number 17, Range 9 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 168a REFERENCE: Enumerated on 30th of Sep 1850 by B. Cummings (p.336) (image of page 168a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 33 33 Corno Joseph 14 M Canada 2 33 33 Corno John B. 12 M Canada 3 33 33 Corno Telly 10 F Canada 4 33 33 Corno James 9 M Canada 5 33 33 Corno Pemelia 7 F Canada 6 33 33 Corno Rose 6 F Canada 7 33 33 Corno William 5 M Canada 8 34 34 Walker Joseph 42 M farmer 200 NB 9 35 35 Henderson John 45 M farmer 800 Nova Scotia 10 35 35 Henderson Sarah 40 F NB 11 35 35 Henderson John 20 M laborer NB 12 35 35 Henderson Luther 18 M laborer NB 13 35 35 Henderson Elizabeth 15 F NB 14 35 35 Henderson Ann 13 F NB 15 35 35 Henderson James 10 M Maine 16 35 35 Henderson Margarett 8 F Maine 17 35 35 Henderson Jane 6 F Maine 18 36 36 Harford John 26 M farmer 800 Maine 19 36 36 Harford Mary 25 F Maine 20 36 36 Harford Elizabeth 7 F Maine 21 36 36 Harford John 4/12 M Maine 22 37 37 Mullen William 45 M farmer 800 Ireland 23 37 37 Mullen Elizabeth 26 F NB 24 37 37 Mullen Sarah 9 F Me. 25 37 37 Mullen Elizabeth 8 F Me. 26 37 37 Mullen James 5 M Me. 27 37 37 Mullen William 2 M Me. 28 38 38 McDonald Alex 36 M farmer 400 Nova Scotia 29 38 38 McDonald Jane 25 F Ireland 30 39 39 Monroe John 36 M labaorer Nova Scotia 31 40 40 Donniske Joseph 35 M laborer Nova Scotia 32 40 40 Donniske Mary 27 F Maine 33 40 40 Donniske Martha 10 F Maine 34 41 41 Whitaker Robert 50 M laborer NB 35 42 42 Yong James 50 M laborer NB 36 43 43 Harford Randall 58 M laborer Me. 37 43 43 Harford Mary 43 F Me. 38 43 43 Harford Samuel 18 F Me. 39 43 43 Harford James 15 M laborer Me. 40 43 43 Harford Mary 13 F Me. 41 43 43 Harford Jane 11 F Me. 42 43 43 Harford William 8 M Me. REMARKS: last name in Number 17, Range 9

This is the end of the Aroostook County part of the 1850 US Census of Maine

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 6 Mar 2007
© 2001-2007 C.Gagnon