1850 Census of Aroostook County, Maine (p.117a-121a)

Township No.11, Range 5

Continued from Mars Hill (p.116b)


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted and transcribed by Carol J. Glidden, and proofread, corrected, and formatted by , ©2000 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by C. Gagnon, March, 2000. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.

This is the 1850 federal census for Aroostook County, ME.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

This page was transcribed from and proofread against the microfilm copy of the 1850 US Census.


This census transcription is annotated; names that appear like this include additional information on the individual, information that is not from the census but from other records, as explained on the main page. This information will show up in a popup box when you put the cursor over the name. Names that appear like this are linked to pages on this website where you can find additional information on the individual. More information on annotations.
This information is meant to be a guide only. Always refer to the original document for verification.


Page 117a
CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  ME  COUNTY:  Aroostook  DIVISION:  Township No.11, Range 5  REEL NO:  M432-248  PAGE NO:  117a
REFERENCE:  Enumerated the 22nd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.235) (image of page 117a)
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   1    1   Gardiner       W'm            38   M         Farmer         5,000     Me.
 2   1    1   Gardiner       Nancy M.       24   F                                  Me.
 3   1    1   Gardiner       Greendall C.   5    M                                  Me.
 4   1    1   Gardiner       Edgar          3    M                                  Me.
 5   1    1   Gardiner       W'm L.         5/12 M                                  Me.
 6   2    2   Walker         Harrison       33   M         Farmer         500       Me.
 7   2    2   Walker         Mary           36   F                                  Me.
 8   2    2   Walker         Melvina        4    F                                  Me.
 9   2    2   Walker         Calvin         2    M                                  Me.
 10  2    2   Walker         Hazen          32   M                                  Me.
 11  3    3   Son            Geo.           34   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 12  3    3   Son            Soloma         29   F                                  N.B.
 13  3    3   Son            Alfred         3    M                                  Me.
 14  3    3   Weaver         Francis        26   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 15  3    3   Weaver         Abigail        20   F                                  N.B.
 16  4    4   Stetson        Nath'l         55   M         Farmer         400       Mass.
 17  4    4   Stetson        Matilda        40   F                                  Me.
 18  4    4   Stetson        Alfred B.      7    M                                  Me.
 19  4    4   Stetson        Mary N.        6    F                                  Me.
 20  5    5   Morehouse      W'm            27   M         Laborer                  N.B.
 21  5    5   Morehouse      Emeline        26   F                                  N.B.
 22  5    5   Morehouse      Henry          4    M                                  N.B.
 23  5    5   Morehouse      Freeman        2    M                                  N.B.
 24  6    6   Corson         Benj. F.       38   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 25  7    7   Watson         Eliphalet      49   M         Lumberman                Me.
 26  7    7   Watson         Martha         39   F                                  Me.
 27  7    7   Watson         Eliza          15   F                                  Me.
 28  7    7   Watson         Martha C.      1    F                                  Me.
 29  8    8   Hawes          Benjamin       37   M         Farmer         600       Me.
 30  8    8   Hawes          Mary A.        37   F                                  Me.
 31  8    8   Hawes          Ann M.         11   F                                  Me.
 32  8    8   Hawes          Sarah          6    F                                  Me.
 33  9    9   McNelly        W'm H.         27   M         Cordwainer               N.B.
 34  9    9   McNelly        Frances        24   F                                  N.B.
 35  9    9   McNelly        Ben. A.        1    M                                  Me.
 36  10   10  Parsons        W'm D.         35   M         Farmer         700       Me.
 37  10   10  Parsons        Sarah A.       33   F                                  Me.
 38  10   10  Parsons        Frances        14   F                                  Me.
 39  10   10  Parsons        John W.        12   M                                  Me.
 40  10   10  Parsons        Jos. L.        9    M                                  Me.
 41  11   11  Cooke          David C.       40   M         Farmer         1,200     Me.
 42  11   11  Cooke          ****or B.      44   F                                  Me.
                   REMARKS:  tape covers part of first name

Page 117b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 117b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.236) (image of page 117b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 11 11 Cooke Annettt B. 20 F Me. X 2 11 11 Cooke Gustavus 15 M Laborer Me. X 3 11 11 Cooke Sidney 13 M Me. 4 11 11 Cooke Henry H. 10 M Me. 5 11 11 Cooke Winfield S. 8 M Me. 6 11 11 Cooke Cha's 7/12 M Me. 7 11 11 Honey John M. 25 M Laborer N.B. 8 11 11 Scribner Albert 24 M Laborer Me. 9 11 11 Clark David 18 M Laborer Nova Scotia 10 12 12 Tilley Henry 29 M Laborer N.B. 11 12 12 Tilley Eliza A. 29 F N.B. REMARKS: (maiden name is Currier) 12 12 12 Tilley James 6 M N.B. 13 12 12 White Cha's 26 M Laborer England 14 12 12 White Mathew 22 M N.B. 15 13 13 Butter Luther 31 M Farmer 400 Me. 16 13 13 Butter Abagail 24 F Me. 17 13 13 Ford(?) Geo. 21 M Laborer Conn. REMARKS: First letter of last name hard to make out 18 13 13 Dindgam Z. 19 M Laborer Me. 19 14 14 Walker Jos. 55 M Farmer 500 N.H. 20 14 14 Walker Esther 58 F Mass. 21 14 14 Walker Joseph, Jr. 21 M Me. 22 14 14 Walker Constant 20 M Me. 23 14 14 Walker Dudley F. 19 M Me. X 24 14 14 Walker Mary J. 17 F Me. X 25 14 14 Walker Hannah 15 F Me. X 26 14 14 Walker Hartley 27 M Laborer Me. 27 14 14 Walker Sarah 30 F Me. 28 14 14 Walker Layfaette 4 M Me. 29 14 14 Kenney Tho's 22 M Laborer N.B. 30 15 15 Brown Solomon 55 M Farmer Me. 31 15 15 Brown Sarah 54 F Me. 32 15 15 Coffin Rufus 25 M Farmer 900 Me. 33 15 15 Coffin Olive 21 F Me. 34 15 15 Coffin Greendall 66 M Tailor N.H. 35 15 15 Coffin Hannah 64 F N.H. 36 15 15 Coffin W'm 33 M Laborer Me. 37 15 15 Coffin Elbridge 41 M Laborer Me. 38 15 15 Coffin Lavinia 2 F Me. 39 15 15 Coffin Lewis C. 4/12 M Me. 40 15 15 Coffin Lorin 15 F Me. 41 15 15 Warwick W'm 21 M Laborer N. Scotia 42 16 16 Forge David E. 38 M Laborer England
Page 118a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 118a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.237) (image of page 118a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 16 16 Forge Rhoda 29 F N.B. 2 16 16 Forge Isaac 8 M Me. 3 16 16 Forge W'm 5 M Me. 4 16 16 Forge Maria E. 4 F Me. 5 16 16 Forge Emeline 1 F Me. 6 17 17 Weaver John 31 M Laborer N.B. 7 17 17 Weaver Lavinia 23 F N.B. 8 17 17 Weaver Mary A. 8 F N.B. 9 17 17 Weaver John E. 6 M N.B. 10 18 18 Moores A.T. 37 M Trader 2,000 Me. 11 18 18 Moores O.A. 29 F Me. 12 18 18 Moores James H. 9 M Me. 13 18 18 Moores W'm W. 2 M Me. 14 18 18 Moores Geo. H. 5/12 M Me. 15 18 18 Churchill Elz'th 12 F N.B. 16 18 18 Willett John B. 40 M Laborer Canada 17 18 18 Anderson Geo. 22 M Laborer N.B. 18 19 19 Hacker Isaac 45 M Merchant 3,000 Me. 19 19 19 Hacker Violet 41 F Me. 20 19 19 Hacker Ann M. 18 F Me. X 21 19 19 Hacker James F. 7 M Me. X REMARKS: first name may be Jeme 22 19 19 Whitcomb Harriett 18 F Me. 23 19 19 Gray Frank 23 M Laborer Canada 24 19 19 Hawes Prince 81 M Me. 25 20 20 Brett Otis 36 M Blacksmith Me. 26 20 20 Brett Caroline S. 32 F Me. 27 20 20 Brett Cha's G. 7 M Me. 28 20 20 Brett Allis F. 5 F Me. 29 20 20 Brett Mary A. 4 F Me. 30 20 20 Brett Floramer A. 1 F Me. 31 20 20 Currier Jane 24 F N.B. 32 22 22 Dorman Jabez 37 M Farmer 500 Me. REMARKS: Last name may be Dormer; family number skips to 22 33 22 22 Dorman Sarah 37 F Me. 34 22 22 Dorman Howard N. 15 M Laborer Me. 35 22 22 Dorman Thaddeus N. 13 M Me. 36 22 22 Dorman James 11 M Me. 37 22 22 Dorman LeRoy 6 M Me. 38 22 22 Dorman Henry 1 M Me. 39 22 22 Emerson Deborah 23 F Me. 40 23 23 Wilder Cha's 31 M Carpenter Me. 41 23 23 Wilder Elz'th 32 F Me. 42 23 23 Wilder Sarah H. 7 F Me.
Page 118b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 118b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.238) (image of page 118b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 23 23 Wilder Caroline 5 F Me. 2 23 23 Wilder Emma J. 3 F Me. 3 24 24 Gilman John S. 37 M Farmer 2,000 Me. 4 24 24 Gilman Isabelle 38 F Me. 5 24 24 Gilman John F. 15 M Laborer Me. 6 24 24 Gilman Fredrick 13 M Me. 7 24 24 Gilman Silus S. 7 M Me. 8 24 24 Gilman M**** B. 4 M Me. REMARKS: handwriting hard to make out on first name 9 24 24 Gilman Octavia 1 F Me. 10 24 24 Churchill Eunice 20 F Me. 11 24 24 Carter W'm 48 M Carpenter Me. 12 24 24 Stevens Israel 23 M Laborer N.B. 13 24 24 Miller W'm 23 M Laborer N.B. 14 24 24 Smith W'm 25 M Laborer N.B. 15 24 24 Smage(?) James 21 M Laborer N.B. 16 24 24 Doody James 24 M Laborer Ireland 17 24 24 Bleekhack(?) Jos. 25 M Laborer N.B. 18 25 25 Smith Geo. W. 36 M Landlord 3,000 Me. 19 25 25 Smith Sarah B. 35 F Me. 20 25 25 Smith Mary E. 6 F Me. 21 25 25 Smith Abby F. 4 F Me. 22 25 25 Smith Ann S. 3/12 F Me. 23 25 25 Duffy Mary 20 F Ireland 24 25 25 Gordon Mary 17 F Me. 25 25 25 Blake Isiah H. 28 M Vermont 26 25 25 Christen(?) Mark 32 M N.H. 27 25 25 McBrien Dundas 28 M Laborer N.B. 28 25 25 Monroe James 30 M Laborer N.B. 29 25 25 Reed Alsam 35 M Laborer N.B. 30 25 25 Smith Hugh 25 M Laborer N.B. 31 25 25 Smith Alex'r 25 M Laborer N.B. 32 25 25 Carn W'm 40 M Laborer N.B. 33 25 25 Bishop Benjamin 28 M Laborer N.B. 34 25 25 Bragdon Horace 23 M Laborer N.B. 35 25 25 Whitney W'm 20 M Laborer N.B. 36 25 25 Hillman Sam'l 31 M Laborer Me. 37 26 26 Bearce S.B. 41 M Farmer 1,800 N.B. 38 26 26 Bearce Rebecca 36 F N.B. 39 26 26 Bearce Lewis E. 2 M N.B. 40 26 26 Bearce Dearborn F. 3 M N.B. 41 26 26 McPherson Angus 21 M Laborer N.B. 42 26 26 Miller Geo. 21 M Laborer N.B.
Page 119a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 119a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 23rd day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.239) (image of page 119a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 27 27 Carter Henry 36 M Carpenter Me. 2 27 27 Carter Rhoda 27 F N.B. 3 27 27 Carter Cha's 8 M Me. 4 27 27 Carter W'm 6 M Me. 5 27 27 Carter Josiah 5 M Me. 6 27 27 Carter Albion 3 M Me. 7 27 27 Carter Philena 7/12 F Me. 8 28 28 Bonny John 45 M Farmer 500 N.B. 9 28 28 Bonny Jane 40 F N.B. 10 28 28 Bonny Sarah 17 F N.B. 11 28 28 Bonny John 15 M Laborer N.B. 12 28 28 Bonny Jane 12 F N.B. 13 28 28 Bonny Marrette 9 F N.B. 14 28 28 Bonny Angus 7 M N.B. 15 28 28 Bonny Margett N. 3 F Me. 16 29 29 Fish Ira D. 28 M Lumberman 1,000 N.H. 17 29 29 Fish Lucinda 30 F Me. 18 29 29 Warson James 19 M Laborer N.B. 19 30 30 Weeks Parker E. 27 M Laborer Me. 20 30 30 Gould Hartford 27 M Laborer Me. 21 30 30 Houston Noah 23 M Laborer Me. 22 30 30 Conchine W'm 24 M Laborer P.E. Island 23 31 31 McCann Tho's 39 M Farmer 500 N.B. 24 31 31 McCann Ann 40 F N.B. 25 31 31 McCann W'm 12 M N.B. X 26 31 31 McCann Elz. 14 F N.B. X 27 31 31 McCann Jane 9 F N.B. X 28 31 31 McCann Benj'n 7 M N.B. X 29 31 31 McCann Sarah 5 F Me. 30 31 31 McCann Lothrop 3 M Me. 31 31 31 Ryon Edward 30 M Laborer N.B. 32 32 32 Flint James A. 28 M Lumberman Me. 33 32 32 Flint Lydia B. 24 F Me. 34 32 32 Flint Edmah 1 F Me. 35 33 33 Eastman John 47 M Farmer 300 N.B. 36 33 33 Eastman Rebecca 48 F Me. 37 33 33 Eastman Sarah 15 F Me. 38 33 33 Eastman David 14 M Me. 39 33 33 Eastman Mary R. 11 F Me. 40 33 33 Eastman Cha's F. 8 M Me. 41 33 33 Eastman Nancy D. 6 F Me. 42 33 33 Gould Gilman 22 M Me.
Page 119b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 119b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 24th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.240) (image of page 119b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 33 33 Eastman Henry 4 M Me. 2 33 33 Eastman John W. 27 M Laborer N.B. 3 33 33 Eastman Samuel M. 21 M Laborer N.B. 4 34 34 Dunn Elbridge G. 37 M Farmer 900 Me. 5 34 34 Dunn Louisa 26 F Me. 6 34 34 Dunn Caroline S. 4 F Me. 7 34 34 Dunn Geo. B. 1 M Me. 8 34 34 Brasett Lucy 70 F N.H. 9 34 34 Twist Hannah 45 F Me. 10 34 34 Twist Geo. 43 M Laborer Me. 11 34 34 Sloat Barbary 20 F N.B. 12 34 34 Sturd Josiah 27 M Laborer Me. 13 34 34 McKey Patrick 26 M Laborer Ireland 14 34 34 Carr Cornelius 32 M Laborer N.B. 15 34 34 Burgoyne Ellie 21 M Laborer Me. 16 35 35 Bartlett Calvin 32 M Laborer Me. 17 35 35 Bartlett Joshua 23 M Laborer Me. 18 36 36 Taylor Calvin 29 M Farmer 400 Me. 19 36 36 Taylor Lucy 25 F Me. 20 36 36 Bartlett Abigail 1/12 F Me. 21 37 37 Bracett Hiram 33 M Farmer 1,000 Me. 22 37 37 Bracett Mary C. 24 F Me. 23 37 37 Bracett John T. 4 F Me. 24 37 37 Bracett Emily M. 3 F Me. 25 37 37 Bracett Louisa 1 F Me. 26 38 38 Foster Nancy 50 F N.B. 27 38 38 Foster Deborah 18 F N.B. 28 38 38 Foster Francis 21 M N.B. 29 38 38 Foster Frederick B. 9 M N.B. 30 39 39 Kellock Rufus S. 48 M Me. 31 39 39 Kellock Nancy K. 48 F Me. 32 39 39 Kellock Delinda 19 F Me. X 33 39 39 Kellock George 17 M Laborer Me. X 34 39 39 Kellock Elonso T. 16 M Laborer Me. X 35 39 39 Kellock Henry H. 12 M Me. X 36 39 39 Kellock Catherine A. 9 F Me. X 37 39 39 Kellock Rufus 5 M Me. X 38 39 39 Kellock Caroline M. 3 F Me. X 39 39 39 Kellock Washington 1 M Me. 40 39 39 Kellock Ann P. 7 F Me. 41 40 40 Weaver Andrew 46 M Laborer N.B. 42 40 40 Weaver Laticia 43 F N.B.
Page 120a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 120a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 24th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.241) (image of page 120a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 40 40 Weaver Simeon 21 M Laborer N.B. 2 40 40 Weaver Isaac 20 M Laborer N.B. 3 40 40 Weaver Nath'l 18 M Laborer N.B. 4 40 40 Weaver Eben'r 16 M Laborer N.B. 5 40 40 Weaver James S. 14 M N.B. X 6 40 40 Weaver Jerushia 12 F N.B. X 7 40 40 Weaver Eliza 10 F N.B. X 8 40 40 Weaver Susan 8 F N.B. X 9 40 40 Weaver Anna 6 F N.B. X 10 40 40 Weaver Emely 2 F N.B. 11 41 41 Trent Lucy W. 40 F Me. 12 41 41 Winslow Cha's W. 18 M Laborer Me. 13 41 41 Winslow Nathan 15 M Laborer Me. 14 41 41 Trent Mary L. 4 F Me. 15 42 42 Coffin Adams 36 M Laborer Me. 16 42 42 Coffin Maryholy 43 F Me. 17 42 42 Coffin Adams 12 M Me. X 18 42 42 Coffin Nathan'l 10 M Me. X 19 42 42 Coffin Sophia 8 F Me. X 20 42 42 Coffin LeRoy 4 F Me. X 21 42 42 Day Stephen 48 M Laborer Me. 22 42 42 Barthinch Alex J. 20 M Laborer Me. 23 43 43 Ellis W'm 60 M Farmer 2,000 Mass. 24 43 43 Ellis Charles 32 M Laborer Me. 25 43 43 Ellis Josiah 31 M Laborer Me. 26 43 43 Ellis W'm 26 M Laborer Me. 27 43 43 Ellis Leo'd 22 M Laborer Me. 28 43 43 Ellis Joseph 17 M Laborer Me. 29 43 43 Ellis Levi 15 M Laborer Me. 30 43 43 Ellis Daniel 13 M Me. 31 43 43 Ellis Hannah 9 F Me. 32 43 43 Gruce Gennett 50 M Ireland 33 44 44 Doyinton Phyneus 52 M Carpenter Mass. 34 44 44 Doyinton James P. 27 M Laborer N.B. 35 44 44 Doyinton Joel 23 M Farmer 400 N.B. 36 44 44 Doyinton Almira 20 F Me. 37 45 45 Seiborn Philip 29 M Laborer Me. 38 45 45 Seiborn Catherine 30 F Me. 39 45 45 Seiborn Horatio 7 M Me. 40 45 45 Seiborn James 4 M Me. 41 45 45 Seiborn Hannah 2 F Me. 42 45 45 Parker ******* 45 M Laborer Me. REMARKS: tape covers first name
Page 120b CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 120b REFERENCE: Enumerated the 24th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.242) (image of page 120b) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 46 46 House George 46 M Farmer 400 Me. 2 46 46 House Adeline 33 F Me. 3 46 46 House Pressilla 14 F Me. X 4 46 46 House Vestha 12 F Me. X 5 46 46 House Hannah 10 F Me. X 6 46 46 House Geo. W. 7 M Me. 7 46 46 House Almeda 6 F Me. 8 46 46 House Benj. R. 3 M Me. 9 46 46 House Babe 3/12 M Me. 10 47 47 York Daniel B. 39 M Laborer Me. 11 47 47 York Jysena 25 F Me. 12 47 47 York Freeman 6 M Me. 13 47 47 York Annett 4 F Me. 14 47 47 York Hannah 2 F Me. 15 47 47 York Susan 4/12 F Me. 16 48 48 Parker Geo. 45 M Laborer Me. 17 49 49 Stevens Rufus 42 M Laborer N.H. 18 49 49 Stevens Abigail R. 39 F Me. 19 49 49 Stevens Melvin 1/12 M Me. 20 50 50 Bolstridge Eben'r 36 M Farmer 400 England 21 50 50 Bolstridge Amelia 32 F N.B. 22 50 50 Bolstridge Rachel 12 F Me. 23 50 50 Bolstridge W'm H. 10 M Me. 24 50 50 Bolstridge Albert 9 M Me. 25 50 50 Bolstridge Mary E. 8 F Me. 26 50 50 Bolstridge Francis 6 F Me. 27 50 50 Bolstridge Victoria A. 5 F Me. 28 50 50 Bolstridge Eben'r 3 M Me. 29 51 51 Knights Eph'm 38 M Farmer 500 Me. 30 51 51 Knights Deborah 9 F Me. 31 51 51 Fenderson Mary E. 11 F Me. 32 51 51 Fenderson Emma 9 F Me. 33 51 51 Fenderson Sarah 8 F Me. 34 52 52 West Judah 31 M Farmer 700 Me. 35 52 52 West Hannah 24 F Me. 36 52 52 West Emeline 8 F Me. 37 52 52 West Geo. W. 6 M Me. 38 52 52 West Dan'l R. 5 M Me. 39 52 52 West Annah 3 F Me. 40 53 53 Robinson Dan'l 26 M Laborer Me. 41 53 53 Robinson Mary Ann 27 F Me. 42 53 53 Robinson Orsen 2 M Me.
Page 121a CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: ME COUNTY: Aroostook DIVISION: Township No.11, Range 5 REEL NO: M432-248 PAGE NO: 121a REFERENCE: Enumerated the 25th day of Aug 1850 by B. Cummings (p.243) (image of page 121a) ========================================================================================================================= LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB ========================================================================================================================= 1 53 53 Robinson S.A. 2 M Me. 2 54 54 Brown W'm 40 M Laborer N.B. 3 54 54 Brown Elizabeth 38 F N.B. 4 55 55 Howd Benjamin 47 M Farmer 600 Me. 5 55 55 Howd Mary 42 F Me. 6 55 55 Howd Hiram 28 M Laborer Me. 7 55 55 Howd Benj. A. 20 M Laborer Me. 8 55 55 Howd Franklin 17 M Laborer Me. 9 55 55 Howd Syrena 15 F Me. 10 55 55 Howd Lucretia 12 F Me. 11 55 55 Howd Henry 10 M Me. 12 55 55 Howd Mary 7 F Me. 13 55 55 Howd Ira 4 M Me. 14 55 55 Howd Adaline 2 F Me. 15 56 56 Martin Geo. 25 M Laborer Me. 16 56 56 Martin Olive 24 F Me. 17 56 56 Martin Wesley 4 M Me. 18 56 56 Martin Mary E. 1/12 F Me. REMARKS: last name in Township No.11, R.5 REMARKS: Written on page after last name: Total Population of No. 11, R.5 Males 211 Females 143 ------------- 354
Page 121b was left blank and was not included in the microfilm copy of the census

Continued with Portage Lake, pp.122a-123b

Return to top of page
Go to 1850 Census Index of Names, Northern Aroostook Co.


Return to the 1850 US Census of Aroostook Co., Maine page

Return to Upper St.John Valley Communities Page
Last revised 11 Dec 2008
2001-2008 C. Gagnon